Report as Inappropriate

You are reporting a comment on Rigid XEnds w/ Adjustable Endstop as a violation of the Thingiverse Terms of Service. Thank you for taking the time to bring this matter to our attention. To help our team best respond to this issue please take a few moments to describe what brought this matter to your attention.

I had a little trouble with the short sides on the x-end-idler, the first few layers are a little too narrow in that section (measuring between the outside edge and the gap for the rod clamp) resulting in only a single line of filament being placed there in the beginning. When it finally gets to a layer where it tries to print both sides of the perimeter (with no infill), there isn't anything for the second line to stick to.

I'd suggest either making the overhang more vertical (making the whole part slightly wider at the bottom) or widening the whole part by 0.5mm on each side (leaving the rod holes where they are.)

FYI, my extrusion settings are 0.2 high and 0.5 wide at the moment, with a 0.5mm nozzle. Bridging isn'
t going too well at the moment, the filament tends to snap and blob onto the nozzle until it's scraped off on the other side of the bridge.