Stackable Battery Holders

by adoniram, published

Stackable Battery Holders by adoniram Sep 9, 2015


Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

64291Views 17176Downloads Found in Organization


About The Design


These stackable battery holders are a design I did for Checkerboard, Ltd. and were a Quirky.com community selected design. Checkerboard gratiously allowed me to post them here on Thingiverse - if you're interested in getting them printed on a high res printer, please support their hub on 3Dhubs!


Easily wall-mounted on two screws. Stackable and will sit on a table. Three simple parts

How to Assemble

There are three sizes available. Each size has three files. Download the files for your size. I recommend printing and then hot-gluing the parts together. They are friction fit and include tabs to ensure a tight, permanent lock.

More from Organization

view more

All Apps

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Battery jamming issues? Nope: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l6jQL9AoyPA


Had to raise height to make way for inner zigzagging of the batteries. Did this attempting to understand how Blender works with no priori CAD/3D experience, so bare with me, it throws many errors on slic3r. But its certainly prints and works quite well as the video attests.

I'll post a remix...

18650 add to project, pls

This comment has been deleted.

I cant print the curve part on the AA Base :(

How many AA, AAA & C batteries can these holders hold?

this would be perfect if you had an A4 organizer >.<

How do you print the A3, A2 and C signs properly?

I'm having a few issues with the base of the AA holder. I'm not sure if this issue applies to the base of all the different sizes, but repetier says that it's not a manifold. Sometimes the Gcode exports fine, but with this one it doesn't work. When it's on its side, the exported Gcode looks like this: http://prntscr.com/9wv0uy

If I move it around a bit, and try a few times, I eventually get some Gcode that works. I'm using slic3r, by the way. I just wanted to let you know that this issue is present.

needs 18650 model

Me too!!

you'd have to be careful about polarity when loading them in, but definitely would be awesome

Love this design, on the base part, I did it with a raft but it seems the material "separated" on both sides?

See image: http://imgur.com/DJK0AWm

Trying to print the cover now...

you should have flipped the model on its side, it makes the print better. Support would have fixed that as well

The AA Battery Cover Gcode is really jacked up. It splits up about half way... sorry :)

Hi ltlderek - I haven't actually provided any gcode here, the files are STL and the gcode would be produced by your slicer. If you can tell me how to reproduce it, I can take a look at the mesh, but the mesh is quite simple.

I have this same issue. The AA cover is too narrow for the base to fit, if you force it, it will split. This also means that it isn't wide enough to AA batteries at all...

I've printed it twice with the same issue both times. Not sure if scaling it up slightly will help, or throw some other stuff off.

Hi Fattmann - that definitely should not happen. The tolerance of the cover has an internal gap of .25mm to either side of the base. If the base is larger than the cover, you might want to check out your printer's calibration with a calibration cube. The tolerances are very close but the base is undersized relative to the cover, not the other way around.

Thanks for sharing! I just printed this and found a couple of issues with the design:

  • Batteries get jammed at the exit. The batteries on top add enough back pressure to prevent batteries from flowing down the ramp.
  • The snap-on walls need to be glued to keep a rigid frame.

I have the same issue about the batteries jamming at the exit.

  1. Yeah, this seems to happen for two reasons: the filament itself can cause a lot of friction and the angles between the throat of the battery exit and the base are too close to 90º. It's something I'd like to adjust eventually but haven't had the chance.

  2. Definitely! I included that in the build notes.

Yes, would love a fixed version for the battery stuck issue. Love this design, but this one flaw makes it really hard to use :(

Any chance you'll be able to adjust the design to handle the jamming issue?

If I have tight tolerances with things fitting inside an object, I scale it up .1%, and go from there. I've had good luck so far printing other things that are size dependent so far. I'm looking forward to giving these a go. I plan on doing this right off the bat for both the base and lids on for these. That should give the batteries a little more clearance.

Unfortunately I see this issue with the AA and AAA holders, and only one remix tries to address it for AAs (but, as it turns out, it no longer holds batteries, letting two fall out at a time).

Maybe it's just a matter of elongating the space above the mouth inside with a ramp, to prevent the down pressure from affecting the battery trying to leave the mouth? Just a guess doing this in my head.

What type of support settings do you recommend?

If you print the cover face down and the base on its side, you can print this without supports. For printers with warping issues (printing ABS on a cold bed, that sort of thing), you may want to print with a skirt. That's about it. I do not print them with supports myself. The base has integrated supports (you can see it in the "Thingiview") between the two flanges and the screw mounts. You simply remove them when finished with your fingers or a knife.