Loading

Mech Pendent

by gwygonik, published

Mech Pendent by gwygonik Jun 15, 2013

Description

After printing my tiny robot pendent, my wife said what about a mech pendent? I'm not terribly good a modeling mechs, so I came to Thingiverse and found destroyer2012's awesome madcat model. There are few other mechs here, but I wanted a simple, one-piece model. This one fit the bill perfectly.

Since I wanted to utlize the resolution of the Form 1, I added a few minor details like sub-1mm holes for barrels in the arms, some rockets in the shoulder rocket holders, and of course a bar & hoop for making it a pendent.

I ran it through MeshLab after my updates, but had some issues printing. Afterwards I pulled it into Netfabb and found there were still some geometry problems, so I repaired them. The STL here is the repaired version. It should print better than what you see here.

Recent Comments

view all

I forgot to mention that if you print without supports, the first few layers seem to be exposed a bit longer as PreForm is anticipating there being a base. This can cause small details within the first ~2mm to not hold up well (e.g.: small diameter holes close up a bit)

Great info, thank you!

Larger flat-sided items can be printed without support, however the first few layers may get a little bit of "flange" on them, but nothing that can't be sanded off.

More from Model Robots

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

LiquidBeef on Sep 7, 2013 said:

New Form1 owner here.. Have you tried printing without supports, or is it always supports with this thing?

gwygonik on Sep 7, 2013 said:

Larger flat-sided items can be printed without support, however the first few layers may get a little bit of "flange" on them, but nothing that can't be sanded off.

srw1417 on Jun 21, 2013 said:

When printing with PLA, how can I get support material to just break off like they say? It seems like there's wayyyyyyy too much cutting involved.

Peoples-Exchange on Jun 16, 2013 said:

Awesome print! How would you describe the differences in durability between resin parts and PLA parts from another printer? The amazing detail of resin is great but are the parts useable for every day applications? Obviously there are limitations for all 3d printed parts but PLA and ABS can sustain enough abuse to be functional and I really want to know how the resin compares. Any feedback you have to offer would be greatly appreciated. Thanks for your time!

gwygonik on Jun 16, 2013 said:

For the pieces I've printed where I have an ABS or PLA version, I would put them at the same level of durability, perhaps even more durable. However, let me qualify that statement.

There are no options with the Form 1 software to print with anything less than a 100% solid infill, therefore I can only compare some of my prints to versions that maybe used a 20%-30% infill on my Thing-o-Matic. The solid ones feel way more durable and, well, solid. Then, weak points in a print will be weak points regardless of material. The neck on my Xbox 360 avatar is the weak spot; the Form 1 version broke when dropped, while the ABS version snaps when bent.

The other items I've printed are very small, fragile pieces (which wouldn't have even printed on my Thing-o-Matic). These pieces are going to bend or break, even if I cast them in metal.

In the end I'd say "it depends". :-) It depends on the item you are printing, the intended use of the item, is it meant to flex or be abused, or is it ornamental or casual use.

Hope that helps.

cerberus333 on Jun 16, 2013 said:

Thanks again for posting the pics.
Really helpful for those of us considering the
Form 1 as a printer.

PrettySmallThings on Jun 16, 2013 said:

What are the smallest diameters you're successfully printing on your Form1?

gwygonik on Jun 16, 2013 said:

Here's my post, with pics, on thin features: http://wp.me/p2hTaI-lg

gwygonik on Jun 16, 2013 said:

Funny you should ask -- one of my prints today was a thinness test. The thinnest wall that worked was 0.25mm thick (x 5mm long x 3mm tall). The smallest diameter cylinder that worked was 0.5mm (x 3mm tall).

While it sounds impressive, thinking through the ramifications of the physical properties of these pieces makes for a different story. I'm publishing a quick report on it all tomorrow, after I edit some macro pics, and that will explain more.

I really wouldn't go lower than 0.5mm walls and probably 0.75mm - 1.0mm diameters if I want things to work /reliably/.

flateric on Jun 15, 2013 said:

What material did you print yours in, it look great!

gwygonik on Jun 15, 2013 said:

It's the Clear resin that comes with the Form 1. I printed at 0.05mm layers.

gwygonik on Jun 15, 2013 said:

And yes, i realize there are still some duplicated triangles on the back. May fix later. Sorry :-(

Top