Loading

Spiral Earring

by mizchief100, published

Spiral Earring by mizchief100 Jun 15, 2013

Description

This is a file for a spiral earring I designed for a friend. To find out how to make your own custom ones, or see a time lapse of it being printed check out the instructable page:
instructables.com/id/3D-Printed-Spiral-Earrings/

Recent Comments

view all

Your earring design is beautiful, and I'd love to print them, but I don't have an easy way to rotate the STL file so that it will be in the right orientation to print.
Is there any chance that you'd also post the STL files with the earrings in the right orientation? :-)

yeah, the file is WAY too small and sideways to print on a standard 3d printer.

They always failed for me in a horizontal configuration, but printed just fine in a vertical position with a brim support on the ultimaker. Put them in the same orientation they would be on someone's ear. I even did these as a 3D print demonstration on a wobbly table at an anime con...

More from Earrings

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

License

Spiral Earring by mizchief100 is licensed under the Creative Commons - Attribution license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

huntley on Mar 4, 2014 said:

Your earring design is beautiful, and I'd love to print them, but I don't have an easy way to rotate the STL file so that it will be in the right orientation to print.
Is there any chance that you'd also post the STL files with the earrings in the right orientation? :-)

DeathToSquid on Sep 7, 2013 said:

They always failed for me in a horizontal configuration, but printed just fine in a vertical position with a brim support on the ultimaker. Put them in the same orientation they would be on someone's ear. I even did these as a 3D print demonstration on a wobbly table at an anime con...

GreenFox on Dec 29, 2013 said:

yeah, the file is WAY too small and sideways to print on a standard 3d printer.

Kolia on Aug 12, 2013 said:

They look awesome. Do you have any advice on the settings used to print it? I've had no success so far, always failingafter a while when the 6 branches are distinguished. I tried to print it vertically like on the video, and i guess the fact that needs to print 6 little sections makes it tricky. Very low speed?

mizchief100 on Aug 12, 2013 said:

Thanks! When I printed them I used a makerbot rep 2 and had it set to two shells and 10% infill and 'medium' precision of 0.2mm layers with no support or raft. That is a bummer that the branches fail after a bit, you could try using support under them. Slower speed is also a good idea! I've never messed with it but that would probably increase accuracy. I also set my temperature 5 degrees Celcius above average just to be sure it flows smoothly. Hope this helps.

Top