Loading
Goggle

Business card case

by phooky, published

Goggle
Business card case by phooky Sep 24, 2009

Description

A hard, printable business card case, perfect for carrying around those fragile, elaborate business cards.

Recent Comments

view all
This was a good test for my new thing-o-matic.

A couple things I did (or will do in the future).

1) I scaled the lid by 1.02 (probably should be 1.03) It didn't fit as built from STL file (tolerance and MFG considerations)

2) I want to lay the bottom on its side rather than standing.

- It rocks a bit and rounded the base (I'll try a raft and see if that fixes this as well)

- With parallel 'grain' it is hard to remove (can be good or not).

+ PROBLEM - - of course - the side will collapse without supports (details...)
This is amazing. I'd use it as a credit card holder It'll probably be the first thing I print when I get a Makerbot (working and calibrated of course). Would it be easy to add raised text on the side?
I'm printing one right now, but I have a ZCorp machine, so I wrapped the case with a texture map based on one of my favorite photos. We'll see how it goes. I just realized that I did not turn on bleed control, so it might be a pretty tight fit.

Liked By

view all

License

Business card case by phooky is licensed under the Creative Commons - Attribution license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

You're all business, on the case, and a card to boot with this, uh, business card case. Perfect for keeping business cards and things that are the same shape as business cards safe from the elements, accidental damage, and each other.

Both parts can be easily sliced and printed on a makerbot, reprap, or other 3D printer. With a bit of cleaning with a knife, the top should slide on to the bottom smoothly and stay on reasonably well.

If you're printing in natural ABS and you have a lot of contrast on your card, you'll notice that the walls are thin enough to allow you to see the card faintly through the wall of the case!

(If you're using a reprap or makerbot, make sure that the first layer of your build/raft is squished down on the build platform a bit, to prevent the build from curling and peeling.)

This was a good test for my new thing-o-matic.

A couple things I did (or will do in the future).

1) I scaled the lid by 1.02 (probably should be 1.03) It didn't fit as built from STL file (tolerance and MFG considerations)

2) I want to lay the bottom on its side rather than standing.

- It rocks a bit and rounded the base (I'll try a raft and see if that fixes this as well)

- With parallel 'grain' it is hard to remove (can be good or not).

+ PROBLEM - - of course - the side will collapse without supports (details...)
This is amazing. I'd use it as a credit card holder It'll probably be the first thing I print when I get a Makerbot (working and calibrated of course). Would it be easy to add raised text on the side?
I'm printing one right now, but I have a ZCorp machine, so I wrapped the case with a texture map based on one of my favorite photos. We'll see how it goes. I just realized that I did not turn on bleed control, so it might be a pretty tight fit.
Top