Loading

Printable 608 bearing (filament rollers)

by Corona688, published

Printable 608 bearing (filament rollers) by Corona688 Jun 18, 2013

Description

[edit] Please see the remix for a more finalized version.

[edit] The v2c STL file is the one to print. The small top piece fits much better than v2b.

I liked noreway's design, but the idea of using an extruder to print small plastic cylinders out of reels of small plastic cylinder struck me as kind of funny.

So I tightened up some tolerances to fit 2mm filament, loosened others so I could print on my makerbot x2 without cleanup. I've also included a pegboard thing to help make perfect 3mm-long cylinders.

The result works. I won't claim it's perfect, but I'm getting better results than gear bearings with mine.

Recent Comments

view all
Actually, I think the thrust is because I didn't add enough rollers. 24 looks like plenty when they're on tape, but there's still room inside the bearing for them to fall over -- not enough. Strangely this does not impede their rolling much at all.
I didn't invent the idea, mind you, but seem to be having more luck with it than some.
I really like the idea of using the raw filament as a component. I was going to try using it as assembly pins, but this is way smarter!

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Your ability to make this work will depend on your ability to cut and manipulate dozens of tiny rollers out of ABS filament. Fill each of the holes on the jig with slightly more filament than needed then sand them flat. This is NOT a waste of time! Pointy rollers vs flat ones is the difference between a bearing that goes crunch vs one that goes roll.

Depending on the tolerances of your printer, the jig may be slightly too short or tall. Scale as appropriate.

Stick maybe 2 dozen on a piece of scotch tape, and curl it around the inside of the tall large piece. Insert the tall core, and add more rollers until it's full. Glue on the short large piece with ABS cement, carefully remove the tape with needlenose pliers, glue on the short center piece.

A drop of oil inside goes a long way.
Cool idea! What if you cut the filament with a blade? That might give cleaner ends?
I built a rig to cut and polish 4mm length pieces of ABS filament(see new picture), built a new bearing from those rollers, and it is smoooooth. It's better than the great big big gear bearing I printed. I think the remaining bumps are from the casing, which I didn't bother to sand at all.
Actually, I think the thrust is because I didn't add enough rollers. 24 looks like plenty when they're on tape, but there's still room inside the bearing for them to fall over -- not enough. Strangely this does not impede their rolling much at all.
It helps a little, but then the problem is how to stop them from flying all over the place.
I really like the idea of using the raw filament as a component. I was going to try using it as assembly pins, but this is way smarter!
I didn't invent the idea, mind you, but seem to be having more luck with it than some.
Top