Loading

Official Filastruder Enclosure

by OSPrinting, published

Official Filastruder Enclosure by OSPrinting Jun 22, 2013

Description

This is the official Filastruder Enclosure. This is everything you need to turn your DIY Filastruder kit into a lean mean fighting machine.

Recent Comments

view all
I had the same problem, so I "remixed" the files and have uploaded the proper DXF files. OSprinting, feel free to take those files please if you'd like to replace them. They are saved using Autodesk Inventor, in DXF 2007 file format (2007 has had the most compatibility for me, with programs like inkscape and coreldraw.)I ran out of material so I technically have not tested that the files are correct. I believe them to be correct.http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:313752
same problem here
What are good print settings for the guide bar? That is a TINY part in repetier. I had to flip x 180 degrees for it to show up correct. My print preview looks nothing like it. I am printing 1.75mm ABS.

More from 3D Printer Extruders

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

The goal of this is to upgrade the base kit into a fully assembled Filastruder.

Parts list:
22x 8-32 screw 1/2"
12x 8-32 nut
3x 8-32 1.25” screw
4x 1/4 Washer
2x 8-32 2” screw
4x Guide bar (printed part)
1x Guide Base (printed part)
1/2" plywood
1/4" plywood
18x 8-32 Threaded Inserts
4x 1/4-20 T nut or regular nuts will work
80mm Fan if you don't already have one.

Please note that to upgrade your kit, you will need to break down your current extruder. Please be safe. Before beginning, review the drawings to get a good idea how it will go together and what need to be done.

1. DL the layouts and stl files.
2. Print up the needed parts and cut out the 1/4 plywood parts and 1/2 plywood parts. Note to add some play to the tabs when cutting. This will make your life so much easier when assembling.
3. The 1/2 supports will need the holes drilled into the side. This requires a 1/4 drill bit. The depth of cut is .4". Reference the drawing (Support Drilling) on where to drill.
4. Screw in the threaded inserts. Make sure not to drill all the way through. This will cause the wood to crack.
5. Build the hot end assembly. Review the document before starting. There are some key things to watch out for.
6. Start putting everything together. Reference the final assembly drawing for help.
7. Put together the fan assembly.
8. Have fun with your amazingly stunning machine. Take the time to learn how the new setup extrudes.

Feedback is always welcome and if you can think of any way we can improve. Please let us know.

Update: The Guide base has been updated to increase the strength of the part.

7/26/13- I have added dxf for the enclosure. You can find them in the Enclosure dxf.zip. In that same folder you will find OSP009v1.1. That should be the only part that needs to change in order to upgrade a kit to a fully assembled.
What are good print settings for the guide bar? That is a TINY part in repetier. I had to flip x 180 degrees for it to show up correct. My print preview looks nothing like it. I am printing 1.75mm ABS.
Parts list:

22x 8-32 screw 1/2"

12x 8-32 nut

3x 8-32 1.25" screw

4x 1/4 Washer

2x 8-32 2" screw

4x Guide bar (printed part)

1x Guide Base (printed part)

1/2" plywood

1/4" plywood

18x 8-32 Threaded Inserts

4x 1/4-20 T nut or regular nuts will work

80mm Fan if you don't already have one.
soliforum.com/post/32814/#p32814

I uploaded a DXF file of all the filese to soliforum. Check and make sure they work.
i couldnt open the dxf files... please try to fix that.
it says no known file format. (i used CS6)

i had to grab the Lasercut files out of the .stp...
wich was quite difficult.. had to download freecad only to be able to open the step files.. then export to 3D file that would open in Rhino (2D export didnt work).. then i had to manually select all projected border lines for the cutting..
later saving them to the needed .ai format so i could then open it in Illustrator for preparing the laser process... quite a hassle
Tomek - in reply to yzorg
I had the same problem, so I "remixed" the files and have uploaded the proper DXF files. OSprinting, feel free to take those files please if you'd like to replace them. They are saved using Autodesk Inventor, in DXF 2007 file format (2007 has had the most compatibility for me, with programs like inkscape and coreldraw.)I ran out of material so I technically have not tested that the files are correct. I believe them to be correct.http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:313752
Tomek - in reply to yzorg
same problem here
Can you fix the font above on the parts list??!!
2nd Bloomingtonmike
Any chance in posting up some DXF files of the enclosure to make CNC routing these enclosures easier?
Ill get right on it!
Two questions:

1. When can we expect the 1.1 rev to match the >134 KS units?

2. What are the units in the guide assembly STL files? Inches? The guide bars come up as 3.37 units long. Just want to confirm before I print. I do not have my kit in hand yet to compare to the fan.

Thanks for making this kit!
Everything was done in inches. I have also added a v1.1 for the part# OSP009. That should be the only part that will need to change for you to upgrade your kit. You can find the dxf in the enclosure dxf.zip file. Let me know if you need anything else changed
1. I will be working on that this week. Sorry that it has taken so long.

2. I did everything in inches.
Thanks! I plan to print and cut this holiday weekend so I hope you can make the changes before Saturday. Tracking tells me my kit should be on my doorstep today or tomorrow.
Are you guys going to start selling this thing?
We do plan to start selling enclosures and hardware kits in a week or two. Also
Top