Loading

MW 2.2 Fill Problem

by mphardy, published

MW 2.2 Fill Problem by mphardy Jun 23, 2013

Description

MakerWare 2.2.0.46 was both a big advance and in some situations a disappointment.

The gallery image shows the fill generated by the new "medium" setting (.2mm) with 100% infill, 2 shells. In this case, each layer of fill between the cut-outs in the beam follow the same exact pattern and do not fully fill the area. In the end, holes clear through solid portions of the beam can be seen.

Using the new "High" profile in MW 2.2.0.46 seems to result in similar failures in this critical area of the print.

Recent Comments

view all

SkeinForge doesn't do "2 shells" well if you are going to do a heavy fill. It'll leave a space in places. Do a custom profile and reduce the density setting of your filament slight amount ( like .97 to .95 or .94) That should help get more filament out of the nozzles.

Personally, I really do not like the 2.2.1.55 default slicer (Miracle Grue)

SF seems to have similar problems at .1 when the internal gap between shells gets too narrow... it just refuses to fill leaving holes. I just compared SF and MW 2.2 MG with http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... and found the MG with shells=1 to be a better output. With shells=2 both produce bad output where about a shell's width between double shells is very poorly filled leading to structural issues.

You can still use the Skeinforge slicer. It works much better in many instances... just slower. Skeinforge seems to produce nicer results at the .1mm layer resolution. Also at .2 and .3 (and .34)

More from 3D Printing Tests

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

MW 2.2 Fill Problem by mphardy is licensed under the Creative Commons - Attribution license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

gfolkert on Jun 29, 2013 said:

You can still use the Skeinforge slicer. It works much better in many instances... just slower. Skeinforge seems to produce nicer results at the .1mm layer resolution. Also at .2 and .3 (and .34)

mphardy on Jun 29, 2013 said:

SF seems to have similar problems at .1 when the internal gap between shells gets too narrow... it just refuses to fill leaving holes. I just compared SF and MW 2.2 MG with http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... and found the MG with shells=1 to be a better output. With shells=2 both produce bad output where about a shell's width between double shells is very poorly filled leading to structural issues.

daniel_nelms on Jun 24, 2013 said:

Yeah I noticed that too

bbarbour on Jun 23, 2013 said:

I too have similar problems in all of my prints. The diagonal fill has caused more issues than 2.2 fixed. I like the hex fill which seems a bit faster, but on complicated geometry (such as flat surfaces with bolt/screw holes), the diagonal slicer misses alot of area that the old version filled beautifully.

Top