Loading

Birdhouse Rook, Castle Tower

by Valcrow, published

Birdhouse Rook, Castle Tower by Valcrow Jul 11, 2013

Challenge Winner

Description

Birdhouse Challenge entry. This thing is a Birdhouse Castle Tower complete with features fit for a king (sparrow)! Features a birdbath on top, designed with rain in mind so their heirs won't drown in their bathwater. Simple 3 Piece snap assembly requires no support material, fasteners, or special or remedial skills. Print Tested.

Recent Comments

view all
Sometimes, if you yank your card too quickly from the SD slot it doens't finish copying the code over and it'll just stop short of finishing. This may be the issue. Especially if it stopped twice at the same spot there may be some corruption in the code. I would try re slicing, and even using a different SD card to test.

But I would do as you suggested. Glue would work just as well.

Just printed this out - over the last couple of days. Terrific design. It will be interesting to see if it attracts a finch this spring.

I had a problem with the mid-section. Printed it twice (at 4+ hours each time) and in both cases it stopped printing at 98 percent completion (50 percent size on a Makerbot Replicator 2), so that the tabs weren't completed. I'll probably just glue to mid-section to the top, but that's a less-than-ideal solution.

Anyone have an idea what the problem might be? The first printing of the mid-section used an older version of the Makerbot Desktop program; the second printing used the latest 3.4x version. Same outcome both times, however.

Going to print this now, I'll come back with results! I'm excited to build this.

More from Outdoor & Garden

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

EDIT New Bridge uploaded incase the regular one's normals are flipped.

In this design, I challeneged myself to try and merge all of the aspects I felt were most important. It had to print with no supports. Be easy to put together and print. Have multiple functions for the occupants, but they must all be hidden in the guise of aesthetics.

So the perch became a banner carrier, the balcony became the drainage system (since rain wouldn't slide off a bowl or castle top shape) Hanger hooks became the arrow slots and the platforms & feeder became a bridge. There is both a functional and aestethic reason for each and every piece, built in a way that is all integrated for a small number of parts & ease of assembly and printing reliability.

Oh yeah, and it had to look awesome, and if you hate birds, you can still play with it. It's rather large, but every effort has been made to reduce weight and material cost. Hope you enjoy!

PRINT DETAILS:

Set your scale based on local birds and printbed. Ensure you can print the BASE first. 50% is what I used, gets you a tower 200mm tall with an opening of about 1.25".

Print 1 Base (BRIM Recommended)
Print 1 Mid section
Print 1 Top section

Optional:
Print 2 Perchs (BRIM Recommended)
Print 2 Bridges (BRIM recommended)

Banner for example only you'll have to design your own based on your scale. Refer to picture for details. You'll need string and printer & paper. Unfortunately paper is not weather proof.

Clean the holes where the pegs go in with an exacto knife. And snap together. That's pretty much it.

Settings used in this example for reference:

Printed in silver PLA. (you'll notice the top and mid sections have vastly lower detai due to a nozzle extruder issue... but fixed by the time it got to the base!)

.21mm layer height
.63mm bottom/top layer (3 solid top or bottom layers)
20% infil
60mm/s print speed
100mm/s infil speed
220C
2 Line Shell (3line for mid section)

Just printed this out - over the last couple of days. Terrific design. It will be interesting to see if it attracts a finch this spring.

I had a problem with the mid-section. Printed it twice (at 4+ hours each time) and in both cases it stopped printing at 98 percent completion (50 percent size on a Makerbot Replicator 2), so that the tabs weren't completed. I'll probably just glue to mid-section to the top, but that's a less-than-ideal solution.

Anyone have an idea what the problem might be? The first printing of the mid-section used an older version of the Makerbot Desktop program; the second printing used the latest 3.4x version. Same outcome both times, however.

Sometimes, if you yank your card too quickly from the SD slot it doens't finish copying the code over and it'll just stop short of finishing. This may be the issue. Especially if it stopped twice at the same spot there may be some corruption in the code. I would try re slicing, and even using a different SD card to test.

But I would do as you suggested. Glue would work just as well.

Going to print this now, I'll come back with results! I'm excited to build this.
This is a great bird house, I have printed out the base at 50% and the mid section is printing as I type, I will post a picture once done. Going to try one at 70% as well. Question any chance you can post a plastic flag I can print I can then paint and it will be weather proof.
This is gonna be a hard one to beat! Great design and I love the mix of form and function (and no support needed!). Got the base and middle printed on my rep2x, hope to get the rest done today. I think this guy is gonna be too tall for my acetone chamber. I'll get some pics up soon. Top notch work
Awesome! can't wait to see how it turns out. Not sure what acetone would do to the pegs though, wouldn't it make it too soft? Or it'll kinda just glue everything together?
Turned out great although I doubt a bird's ability to make it a home when printed at 50% scale. Although, this thing could work out pretty sweet in my buddies lizard terrarium . I wish the perches were designed to print horizontally without support so that they could hold more weight. broke my first one real quick!
Looks great! I think yours printed quite a bit better than mine actually. I was having nozzle issues for the top and middle sections. Your balcony & bowl looks a lot cleaner.

I doubt it'll fit a robin which is most common here, but should be ok for those common brown little guys. We also have some tiny yellow finches around here and they should fit no problem @ 50%. (theoretically anyway) Maybe I should make a mid section with a bigger opening in the future.. The base size is about the size of a robins nest but opening probably not big enough.

If you want to print the perch horizontally, you can rotate it 90 degrees (top of perch on buildplate) and it should print without supports and still be horizontal. I don't know why I made it vertical... good catch.

Thanks for posting pictures! We truly live in the future!
solidoodletips.wordpress.com/2012/11/10/presto-part-finisher/ it will smooth out the shell and help create a more watertight structure and hopefully fuse the segments together.

I accidentally printed a part in the wrong color, so I had to reprint it. But it got me wishing that there was a modular piece so that you could continue to stack them and create separate nest nooks up in the rook.
You can actually... The pegs are in the same place top and bottom. I just tried putting the top onto the base and it works, which means that you could just stack middle sections as well.
Thanks for the comments guys! Glad you like, and post pics if you print one out. Would love to see how it turns out.
Just waiting for the other 5 pieces! ;)
that's spectacular. have you given any though to remixing it to be a playset for action figures? I could see that working out really well. either way, *awesome job on this one
Thanks! Though I'm not actually sure what remixing does. I clicked it, it made a new thing, and I don't know the difference between that and making a new thing. I'll probably post a small version without the birdy internals a little bit later to be used as a tabletop prop, decoration, or... a chess piece.
wow is all I can say
almost exactly what i wanted to make lol :P well done!
Wow. Thats really cool.
I concede. Enjoy your eggbot!
This is great, really nice work.
THIS is really awesome!!
Hi Valcrow - We're trying to print your design but are finding that the bridge .stl isn't printable. Could you reply and let me know if you make some edits? Thanks!
New Bridge is up, let me know if that works.
The model has it's normals pointing the wrong way, Recalc normals in blender or use netfabb cloud or desktop versions to flip the model inside out.
I've updated the bridge with flipped (or normalized) normals. Thanks for the heads up. Didn't know that mattered, my slicer prints all the same.
Hi, what issues are you having with the bridge? you might have to print slightly slower. 50% scale is probably as small as the connector will allow. Are you printing smaller than that?
That's helpful! Thanks!
Mind = Blown. This is awesome!!
You win! This thing is amazing. I don't really care about birds so I'm thinking about how I can adapt it for my daughter's 4.5" Disney Fairies. My parents like birds though so I might have to print it for them. I have a 5 lb. spool of silver ABS that this would be perfect for.
That works! I figure some folks won't care for birds, be it personal or environmental. But I'm sure it'd be good for tabletop or dollhouse alike with some mods. Take a pic when you're done! would love to see where it goes.
Top