Loading

Squirrel

by MBCook, published

Squirrel by MBCook Sep 19, 2011

Featured Thing!

Description

This is a 3D model of a squirrel that I found on Aim@Shape [1]. It was uploaded by MPII and is actually under the MPII Institute License, which you can view by clicking on the download link on the things page at Aim@shape.

I flattened the base and cleaned up some artifacts on the tail that I'm guessing were the result of scanning.

This is the most work I've ever done on a model (I used Netfabb and Blender to clean it), so I learned a lot, and he came out very cute. My print came before I caught an error in the model, which caused the bandana looking line. It slices correctly now.

[1] shapes.aimatshape.net/view.php?id=105

Recent Comments

view all

Makerware worked.. Yeah I don't remember what parameter in skein forge added solid layers.. Its been 5 years :) I just upgraded to a new printer this week so I am back in it again.. Taking up all my time goofing off with printers again!

In the old system (Skeinforge) there was a setting somewhere that changed the minimum number of solid layers. I'm sure Makerware probably has something similar.

The idea is that there isn't enough plastic for all the little holes to fill up in just one layer. If you add an extra solid layer or two then there will be enough that you don't see any gaps.

When I print this everything looks great until the top of the head and then it never closes all the way and leaves a hole on the top of his head. I tried lowering the filament width to get more to extrude and I tried adding more infill but neither helped much. Any ideas on how I can solve this?

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

sideburn on Mar 11, 2014 said:

When I print this everything looks great until the top of the head and then it never closes all the way and leaves a hole on the top of his head. I tried lowering the filament width to get more to extrude and I tried adding more infill but neither helped much. Any ideas on how I can solve this?

MBCook on Mar 11, 2014 said:

In the old system (Skeinforge) there was a setting somewhere that changed the minimum number of solid layers. I'm sure Makerware probably has something similar.

The idea is that there isn't enough plastic for all the little holes to fill up in just one layer. If you add an extra solid layer or two then there will be enough that you don't see any gaps.

somerwil on Oct 27, 2011 said:

I've made quiet a few squirrels now on my Ultimaker. It's a nice and easy to print shape which can even be done on 'Hollow' mode in Netfabb. I even managed to make a 16mm tall one on Netfabb standard quality. To get a good quality print I needed to bring print speed down to make the layers cool down somewhat longer. It took 33 minutes for this little one :-)

rgoodwin on Oct 25, 2011 said:

Printed on MakerGear Mosaic, .2mm layer, ABS, the real trick to making it work is...SQUIRREL!

(I do not like the cone of shame :( )

ccotter247 on Sep 20, 2011 said:

Hi my name is Doug! What yo... SQUIRREL! :)

Top