Loading
MakerBot-021.jpg

Cable Chain

by RotoScan, published

MakerBot-021.jpg
Cable Chain by RotoScan Sep 28, 2011

Featured Thing!

Description

This is a derivation of the "Enclosed Cable Carrier" by Landru

It is larger.

Hinge geometry changed for better movement, it takes more force to separate the links.

Completely redrawn (I've forgotten all that I changed).

Two styles of end pieces created.

Recent Comments

view all
I saw that too, but after repaired with netfabb.
It's cleaned up!
1000th liker! :D
This chain works with PLA without breaking during assembly! I'll be printing a lot more

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print.

Snap together.

Play.

* Uploaded a version with four links arranged in different directions. For an unknown reason, when the links are assembled in a long chain they tend to curve in an arc. Printing with them arranged in different directions so that the error cancels itself out seems to fix the problem.

** Use thingiverse.com/thing:12820 to verify that your prints are "Square".
This chain works with PLA without breaking during assembly! I'll be printing a lot more
The ends have poor geometry. Slicing them with KISSlicer makes it look like they exploded..http://i.imgur.com/3yLmlp1.png
I saw that too, but after repaired with netfabb.
It's cleaned up!
Ok, kapton tape received, heated bed fixed, print height fixed, Z-height stepper driver blowout fixed. Finally, tomorrow I can print these babies! Hahahahahahaaaaaa.
After an hour of printing on a heated bed, with ABS glue, the prints came off during printing because the tips of the chain warp upward... Sad enough.. Can't print these. But I was able to print the smaller variant though without any problems.

During the writing my prints came off and got hooked on the nozzle and smashed all the other prints off of the printing bed with great force. Failure at layer 14 of 44.
Argh, I got tired of this ABS glue thing. I just ordered a roll of Kapton tape.
Argh, I got tired of this ABS glue thing. I just ordered a roll of Kapton tape.
I'm amazed at how well these things work.  They're a little stiff at first, but they loosen up with use.  Also, I find that TPFE lubricant like Labelle #134 works wonders.  I have a chain ready with end mounts to install on my y carriage, and I'm trying to figure out a way to handle the x axis. 

I am also thinking of using them for my Z axis - not because there is any particular need - I just think it looks cool.
Printed at 75%, 13 links and made a cable chain for the heated bed on my Ultimaker. Thank you!

I also printed two dozen links at 100% for my 2.x laser project. Unfortunately the links bend back too far (-5 to +36) to run a long length inverted and unsupported. Commercial chains bend approx. +1 to +36 for this reason. I may derive a mod when I get back to that project.

Great work!

Kyle
I printed the 4 plus the end pieces on my Orcabot v0.41. Print come out nicely, however it needs lots of force to nap together and after that, the inner pieces are bend inwards. I would like to have more gap between the joints to overcome this.
I think you need to adjust your settings so that it extrudes a little bit less.

It took a few iterations to get the geometry just right for printing on my TOM. They should snap together with some force but move freely once in place.

Alternatively you can DL the SketchUp file and tweak it a little to work better with your machine.
Here's a little tip that I used (might be obvious, but I'll mention it anyways) is that you can flip a link or so to accommodate different angles. Here's an example of a chain I made that I needed the end to be at a higher angle:
This worked out brilliant with the 4 pieces in one stl version on my Makerbot Thing-o-matic with aluminium heated platform. Had to print with raft to make it stick though. Very good design and so funny to snap together! :)
That's good to hear, thank you!

If your HBP is level and your Z height dialed in, are using Kapton tape and wipe it clean with acetone - you should not need a raft.
With the part rotated 90 degrees, facing to the right, the chain will curve to the right when assembled.

When rotated 180 degrees so that it faces front, the chain curved to the left.

When printed without rotating, it curves slightly to the left.

The solution seems to be to print in various rotations and mix the parts together to cancel out the errors.
This part does not print off square for me. I have opened the file in sketchup and verified that it is indeed square. However, each one of my pieces are about .005" off. This may not sound like a lot, but after you print 3ft, it is way off at the other end and has a considerable arc through out the whole piece. This out of ballance is consistant for one side on all pieces. Anyone else having this problem?
You are not alone. I discovered this too after printing out a bunch but it sounds like to a lesser degree than you are experiencing.

Since it is not a problem with the file it must be in the mechanics of the printer (or the way it is sliced). I wonder if the problem would go away if the parts were rotated 90 degrees. If that didn't work I would try printing half of them normal and the other half rotated 180 degrees and alternat
e the links.

I wil try this and see how it works out.
I printed out a plate of 16 rotated 180 degrees. The arc to the left was still present. So I created an stl with four pieces, each arranged in a different direction, this seems to have fixed the problem.

Still need to try printing a plate with them all rotated 90 degrees.
I too tired the 180 degree rotation and the arc was still present. If I print one at a time the arc is still there. I figure it's something in the gcode generation. I'll try your trick and rotate each one. Did you rotate each one 90 degrees?
I guess I should have looked before that last reply. I'll try your new file.
I found that if I rotate 90 degrees (so that it points to the right) that the arc goes in the other direction.

So it goes like this;

Print unrotated: Arcs to the left
Print rotated 90 degrees: Arcs to the right
Print rotated 180 degrees: Arcs to the left
Print rotated -90 degrees: Untested.
The same side is always off no matter how I orient the pieces on the build platform. I did switch to natural color ABS instead of black and it seems to arc about half as much. It's hard to tell with the calipers because there is always some slight diffence in the layers of the part. I'll know more after I print about a foot or so and see how it all lines up.
If they arc the same direction when printed in any orientation I think I would carefully look at the alignment of your machine.

I have uploaded a file called CenterCal. Print it out (zero extra shells) and measure the diagonals with a caliper. If your machine prints perfectly square, the measurements will be exactly the same.
Same rotate for me...are we all printing on TOMs and slicing with repg?
I am using a TOM. I can tell you that my Y axis is not perpendicular to the X axis. You can download the CenterCal.stl and print one yourself to check the same on your machine.

Knowing that mine was off a bit I loosened all the bolts on the Y stage and retightened while twisting it the other direction. This did not make any difference. I think I will have to make an adjustable end plate so that I can tune it to be perfectly perpendicular.
Printed a few on a VFlash printer, works very well :).
Made one for my cupcake cnc! My cupcake works just fine without one... But this just makes it look so much cooler! Great design! My crappy MK5 printed 9 at once!
Any chance that you'd share the CAD files so we can derive smaller (for me, but bigger for some other users?) versions to better suit our needs?

I would very much like to test one of those chains on my eMaker Huxley, or maybe even two (one for Y and one for X/Z)
SketchUp file uploaded. You should however be able to easily scale the stl using RepG.
Very nice! The 12th segment just rolled off my automated build platform. Prints well with no raft.
I printed 4 at one time and it works good. Will print many many more when I get more filament. Thanks :)
How wide is the carrier?
22.5mm
Do the full round pins print nicely?
They do.
Top