Loading
This Thing is currently under moderation
Files and images for this Thing are currently unavailable.

Random Vase V2 (moved)

by chopmeister, published

Random Vase V2 (moved) by chopmeister Oct 1, 2011
Share

Description

youmagine.com/designs/random-vase-v2

Moved to youmagine because of Makerbot's blatant disregard of intellectual rights and them stealing from the very same community they emerged from.

hackaday.com/2014/05/24/makerbot-files-patents-internet-goes-crazy/

Recent Comments

view all
its online still....
What is the thing sitting next to it?
I know, I got a mail from them to start uploading models there, but haven't found time to reply unfortunately. It's been removed since as I can see. But thanks for the heads up!

BTW, did you get my message? I sent you one some time ago...

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Take your files off of Thingiverse, and save your designs from being stolen.

hackaday.com/2014/05/24/makerbot-files-patents-internet-goes-crazy/

They stole from others, they WILL steal from you.
What is the thing sitting next to it?
its was copied to a french site, btw: en.cults3d.com/home/vase-polygone
I know, I got a mail from them to start uploading models there, but haven't found time to reply unfortunately. It's been removed since as I can see. But thanks for the heads up!

BTW, did you get my message? I sent you one some time ago...
its online still....
Have you used openscad to generate this vase?

Would you share it?

I've began to reverse-engineer it, but I'm confused with the computation of the edges...

Thanks a lot :)
hi there. no, unfortunately I don't use openscad. I work in 3dsmax. this is a segmented box with procedural noise and finished by hand. basically I moved the vertices around until it 'felt right' ;)
Would love to see this as an interactive vase creator
I've used a modified version of this model to make table lamps for a little Jazz Festival in Switzerland. It came out really nice. Thank you for the base. Here are a couple of images from the festival.

(Just to clarify I'm a student in architecture and did not earn any money from the making of those lamps)
No problem. I used to be an architecture student too, hehe. Good work with all that, I like the moody atmosphere. Thanks a lot for sharing the pics, I'll post some on my FB to brag a bit if you don't mind. :)
Sure do so :)

Now I've recycled them (about 20) by giving them around to other students. Some used them as light shades or pencil holder.
Oi Chop krenuo sam raditi neki designe za spider-a... mislim da
će ti biti zanimljivo daj javi se koji dan za kavu neku. 8-)
I'd still like a thinner-walled version. I'll accept that I can't slice a single-walled one, but I wouldn't mine one with about a 3mm wall; that would still look great!
And voila, there it is. Good luck printing. :)
Thx so much. I'm scaling to 140mm to take advantage of my Z-height, and will be printing today.

Also, glad to help in the domestic relations department ;-)
I cannot get it to slice completely hollow, even when fill is set to 0. There are random areas throughout where it tries to put in partial fills. Also there is a top. How do I fix this?
The piece is modeled as a solid with some strange overlaps on some triangles. I've had a go at fixing it in netfabb and will try a print later to see how it goes.
I found the issue on the top and bottom sides, thanks. An updated model is uploaded, it should all work now. :)
Not for me with RepG. I'm still slicing at 0 fill and get these layers throughout at different points. The pics are from about a third up.

P.S. From a design point-of-view, I think the thick wall version would also look great with half that wall thickness.
Try turning off CarveInfill Direction on Bridges.
Nope, that didn't matter...still bridges at least halfway up :-(
I had the same problem once... don't know exactly the solution, but if you want only 1 shell, turn of fill [not zero, but turn it of] and then i played with the width over thickness in carve [make it heigh]. Since i only use 1 shell, i don't care that much about that parameter. The exact solution i don't know anymore. I found the post on [email protected], subject: "fill on zero some times strange outline with fill", looks like i didn't play with the w/h thickness... hmm... still an open topic...
Also, you should really migrate to SF41, it is much much better. :)
Wow, now that looks weird! I agree, thinner walls should look even better, unfortunately I haven't had time to make that version yet. I'll try to do it today or tomorrow! Thanks for the interest. :) I tested both new models in netfabb and they slice perfectly. I think skeinforge is getting confused. Are you using SF41?
I'm using RepG 0026 w/SF35 for a MakerBot TOM.
Both sound like skeinforge issues. Since I don't use it, I'm not really the person to ask about skeinforge settings. Sorry :( Hopefully, someone who understands it better can help you, so I can post the instructions.
Top