Loading

Parametric Round Box

by camperking, published

Parametric Round Box by camperking Oct 2, 2011

Featured Thing!

Description

My Parametric Box is like this Thing. thingiverse.com/thing:3938
But I completely rewrote it in OpenSCAD. You can define the height, the diameter and the number of sections you want. This design needs no screw, I have used tbusers pin connector. thingiverse.com/thing:10541 So if you want to edit this you will need to download his pins.scad.
The box in the stl file has a diameter of 80mm and a height of 20mm and 6 sections.
I have added an option to switch between pin or M3 screw connection.

If you like it, you can donate bitcoins to the address in my profile ;)

Recent Comments

view all
You might want to drop some 0.01mm holes inside the pin spaced about, that go down a few millimeters into the box. That will fool skeinforge into drawing shells around those holes (the holes are to small to actually come out) and that will result in 100% infill on the pin regardless of what infill is set to on the actual print.

PrusaJR did this on the push fit X axis ends in the current branch and it works well, though it does give the printer a workout.
ok I added an option to the modules, set the last value in my example in the new scad file to false and you will get an 2.5mm hole in the box and a 3mm one in the lid. :D

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

1. download stl or scad files
2. print with your favourite 3D printer
3. show us what you put in your box ;)
Is it easy enough to make a version of this
<
i
>
without
<
/i
>
the pin, and use the M3 screw option?

The pins have a tendency to break unless you use 100% fill (and even then!). I'm afraid with daily use, my wife will break them.

I think the parametric part of this is key, but the pin part is the weakness in the design overall. Cute, tho.
You might want to drop some 0.01mm holes inside the pin spaced about, that go down a few millimeters into the box. That will fool skeinforge into drawing shells around those holes (the holes are to small to actually come out) and that will result in 100% infill on the pin regardless of what infill is set to on the actual print.

PrusaJR did this on the push fit X axis ends in the current branch and it works well, though it does give the printer a workout.
hm, I can add an option so that you can define the size of the pin
No, that won't help my situation. Personally, I like the durability of the old box with the screw, but the flexibility of the parametric box you made. I think we could just have options for both.
ok I added an option to the modules, set the last value in my example in the new scad file to false and you will get an 2.5mm hole in the box and a 3mm one in the lid. :D
Thx so much!
Pardon my n00b SCAD skills, but how do I export the lid once I've paramaterized a box?
you have to uncomment the line //round_box_cover(80, 6, 1.2);

(delete the // at the beginning of the line)
Thx. This is awesome.
Top