Loading

Totoro

by joo, published

Totoro by joo Oct 3, 2011

Featured Thing!

65 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Thing Info

46521Views 13536Downloads Found in Creatures
Report Thing

Summary

(totoro-solid.stl is the newer version of totoro.stl)

character from Hayao Miyazakis "My Neighbor Totoro"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/My_Neighbor_Totoro

modeling was done in 3ds Max from Autodesk (yay for free student edition), hope the file is 3D printable, merged the teeth/eyes with the proBoolean tools.

Update: Now with a hollowed version (also sltightly updated geometry) :) 3ds Max STL check says it's ok, hope it works

More from Creatures

view more

Thing Info

46521Views 13536Downloads Found in Creatures
Report Thing

Liked By

View All

License

Totoro by joo is licensed under the Creative Commons - Attribution - Share Alike license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

All Apps

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

I made a simple remix of this where I gave him a leaf, you know so he wouldn't get rained on.

Excellent model and print. Ears need a bit of strengthening at the base.

I really wish I could do this myself, but is there any way you can thicken up the base of the ears? I made one and the they popped off when my kid dropped it. Printed at 1:1 with 10% infill @ 0.2mm PLA. came out great, but the weak ears have me printing another one tonight (lost the ear entirely).

joo - in reply to poodull

had the same problem and hope to find the time to fix it myself, but right now i don't have too much time. If you want to, you could try editing the mesh with Wings 3D, which is a great tool to manipulate STL-files.

I scaled it up 1.5x and it printed nicely! Unfortunately the ear broke off after 2 days of play by the kids. Although PLA can be a bit fragile on parts like that :(

I should be getting some 618 nylon soon, maybe I'll try this as a test print.

could you upload the 3ds or similar source file I can't keep thinking of mine (printed at 2 or3x size) that it would make a great piggy bank, just add a slot (and make it a bit more hollow if it still prints that way)
and a screw in hole in the bottom...

I want to do this in solidworks and I can't find a good way to use STL data in solidworks....

Bank version I just whipped up. Don't know if this will work or not, but it wasn't a lot of effort so...

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:231183http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...

Totoro Bank

if you want to use it in solidworks the source files (.max) won't work. You could open the stl in netfabb (free) and export in a compatible format.

Printed the solid version with 2 shells and 10% infill. Light and strong, without using too much plastic. Took about an hour on a TOM.

Printed while kids are watching Totoro the movie. :)

Nice! I made two copies from the non-hollow model with zero infill, 0.3mm layers and 3 perimeters.

Halfway during the process, added some rice -
&
gt; Totoro shakers!

Awesome!

If this is solid, even if it is printable it would take a lot of material. What would be good would be to make the walls maybe 3mm thick and the model hollow up until it gets very near the top and the angles start to approach 45 degrees, then have the rest of it from there up solid. The printers will be able to print a bridge layer at that point and go up from there. This will reduce the amount of filament required to print by a great amount.

joo - in reply to jridley

thanks for the feedback. I was thinking about that too... but isn't it possible to set the infill to zero and build with multiple shell layers? are there disadvantages to that?

jridley - in reply to joo

Hm maybe, I haven't fiddled with those settnigs much. I mainly do mechanical parts and I design them with the bridge layers and supports built in so I've never had to mess with those settings.

hoeken - in reply to joo

if you do hollow it out, keep this one here. i like me a nice, solid print. :)

The solid version printed great!

Top