Loading

obo XL 3D

by obor, published

obo XL 3D by obor Jan 28, 2016
2 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Tags

License

obo XL 3D by obor is licensed under the Creative Commons - Attribution license.

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

50828Views 4412Downloads Found in 3D Printers

Summary

Fix 14/03/17
Gantry X axis support shoud use Gantry_X-Axis_Back_Left_v2.stl and Gantry_X-Axis_Back_Right_v2.stl from Ultimaker clone design on both sides.

Update 02/03/17
Added pictures of test bed layout and support

Update 20/02/17
Added Marlin configuration files
Update 6/12/16
Dimensions of Extrude 20x20mm:

  • X axis: 720 mm * 6
  • Y axis: 450 mm * 6
  • Z axis: 410 mm * 4

Rods:

  • X Axis: M8x770mm 2 , M12x660 1
  • Y Axis: M8x500 2, M8x440 1
  • Z Axis: M12x350 4 + LMK12UU 4

Update 29/06/16
Replace X axe from 8mm to 12mm, new Y slider and newhotend to support the 12mm

Update 01/05/16
Add new slider for X and Y (LM8LUU)
New X motor support
cable chain
spool holder

See also progress on my blog: http://effetdebord.blogspot.fr

Parts for a XLarge Aluminium ultimaker 3D printer: approx 550x300x220mm.
It was Inspired from http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:811271 .
For parts missing, see http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:811271

For the extruder with geared motor, see my other design: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1362664

Bed power supply (black): 2 * LRS-350 24V, with case protection http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1221600

for cable chain see:
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1465174

Electronic regulator for each bed power supply:
https://www.youmagine.com/designs/ultimaker-heated-bed-mosfet-relay-hack-v2

Print Settings

Printer:

Kossel XL

Rafts:

No

Supports:

No

Resolution:

.2mm height

Infill:

30%


Notes:

material: PLA

More from 3D Printers

view more

File Name

Downloads

Size

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

great project,
I'm very interested to build this printer. The project is complete and affordable. But I think the Part List (BOM) is indispensable. The project is very hard without.
I'm waiting for the BOM.
Thanks

great printer. I'm planning to build this, could you please let me know if you have the bom as well as the assembly instructions.
thanks

Good day ! Tell me how much on how much you have to cut out of Aluminum . Where it is possible to take your files to print ? screen and upper and lower mounting table . Thanks in advance !

I assume you mean "jonction_plateau.dxf" file on which sit the bed ? It can be made in Fiberglass 3mm (as mine) or aluminum for better stifness..

Please tell me the table dimensions ? how much how much to cut ?

what do you mean by "table" ?

hi
thank you for sharing a good printer.
ı want to see print sample ,is it possible?
and is there a monuel or something to assembly?
thank you very much :)

Hi , see pictures, there are 2 print samples. Instructions are in object description.

Hey, where did you buy your Z motors? They have integrated leadscrews right?

Thanks for the quick reply! :)
Are they good? Well packaged?

yes, both.

Hey obor,
really a great design! I want to start building your design soon. I was wondering how exactly the bed is build. Are there only the glasplate and the two headbeds, clambed to the glasplate? Or is there something under the heatbeds? On some pictures i see kind of a metal profile under the bed structure. Maybe you could give me a little bit more details? More Pictures would also be great :)
Thank you and again really great work!

Greetinx

Snoopy

Hi Snoopy,
Thanks you.
The bed is a sandwich like this: bullpack aluminium isolator + fiberglass plate 1mm + flexible silicon heater+ glass plate 4mm.
All is fixed together with 6 clips.

Hey obor,
thank you for the reply :) Okay cool one point done on my list :)
On the pictures it looks like you are using some metal profiles under the bed support structure?
and do you connect boths sites with a profile?
Questions over questions :)
Thank you!

Greetinx

Snoopy

I added some pictures on the bed and its suport. Yes, there are 2 metals profiles to add rigidity to the bed support, but they are not really neded, depends on what fiberglass thickness you are using.

So Bed is clear :) I build up the Frame and now i am starting with X and Y axes. You added a new Y axis bearing holders, do you use the same for the X axis? On the Pictures it looks like you do this.

Greetinx

Snoopy

which part name do you mean

Y-Axis Front Right and left etc., when i look at the X-axis part from the Ultimaker Clone your Design based on they seem not to fit, so i am wondering if you used you Y-Axis parts also for the X-Axis.

Mar 14, 2017 - Modified Mar 14, 2017
obor - in reply to cbrsnoopy

No, Y parts are different that X parts. IF you measure distance between hole center and side you will get approx 33mm, while for X parts it should be around ~37mm

Ah okay, which X parts do you use? In your files there are only Y parts, and the X parts from the ultimaker clone wont fit.

I use the X parts from Ultimaker clone

Only the X-Axis Back Parts? I Mean the 2 Back parts also for the front. the Normal X Axis Front parts would colide with the your Y axis parts. questions over questions. I Thing when i finished the printer i write everything down ;)

yes, use only Gantry_X-Axis_Back_Left_v2.stl and Gantry_X-Axis_Back_Right_v2.stl on both X sides. Btw thanks for your remark, I will fix the description

Allright :) now the Axes are clear too :)
Thank you!!

Cool, that makes everything a lot easier :) Thank you!

I liked this one. Do you have complate part list (BOM) for this printer? Especially mechanic parts. Bearing, pulley, gt2 trigger etc.

Thanks...

No sorry, the BOM is still not available. However , the BOM is very similar to the Aluminium printer that it was inpired from. Start from that list, and apply changes described in description.

I have a RAMPS board and I need some help with the firmware. I was wondering if you could help.

See marlin configuration files (configuration.h and configuration_adv.h).in thing files tab. They should be compatible with Ramps 1.4

RAMPS board as in Prusa i3?

The RAMPS 1.4 Controller Board

Yes, that is the board for Prusa i3. So you want help with Marlin. I think if you say what kind of help you need someone here may be able to help you. I can't help with that. I just followed the instructions in the configuration manual for my computer and I have not revisited the Marlin software I downloaded. However, I may in the future because my LCD is not functioning properly. It says there is an SD card in the slot on the first screen, but the next screen says there is no card. Having to print with the printer connected to my computer is annoying, but at least I have worked through my other issues with the printer and am printing stuff now.

Here is a thread on Reprap that covers the card issue -http://forums.reprap.org/read.php?146,238858. I plan to try some of the suggestions, starting with getting another SD card and formatting it differently.

There are lots of different boards for the i3. RAMPS 1.4 is also not exclusive to the i3, it is used on many other printers also.

Ok, thanks.

Is there a link which explains how to setup the firmware for the bigger building volume?
Can I principally install a print head with the drive motor at the head?

The frimware is marlin, you need to configure the "configure.h" and the "configure_adv.h" files. Send me a PM and I'll send my current ones.

hello Great job.

I would like to know which electronic card are you using?

Regards

it is a Rumba board

Excuse me if I'm asking something obvious. I'm waiting for delivery if my first 3d printer so am still a newby. What's the build volume on this? Is it :
X axis: 720 mm 6
Y axis: 450 mm
6
Z axis: 410 mm * 4

What does the *6 mean?
If I'm reading right, all of a sunden I feeling a bit inferior, but at the same time thinking that you could build car parts with this !

X axis: 720 mm * 6 : last number is the quantity

Wow now that's a man-size printer.

Daaaaamn this puts my Hephaestus to shame! But why not real leadscrews?

do you have a list of materials and where to purchase them? this is the size of a 3d printer that i am looking for. thanks

From measuring some distances on a stl view program, it seems that the distance between center of two axes on the print head is 18mm, while the distance between the two axes on the sides is 19mm. Is that true, or is it an error of measurement on the screen? (I'm ignoring the fact that the two sliders swap axes height again because they seem to have zero sum). Thanks!

Humm, I think I figured it out. It's 20mm between side X/Y axis, and each slider elevates the perpendicular axis 19mm away. If you take that 1mm short of each one, you end up with a 18mm difference between the central axys. Does that make sense?

print head parts seem to be too big, it waste lots of xy space

What is the length profile on axis X and Y?

See the text, it has been updated with dimensions

Thank you!

How do you control the temperature of the both heating beds on nearly the same temperature ?

Do you have clocked switch between the arduino and each temperaturresistor ?
Ore is there any kind of wiring to get the meal value of both temperature ?

Thanks for Information !

Nov 28, 2016 - Modified Nov 28, 2016
obor - in reply to Eviljura

I use only one temperature probe, located in the middle of the bed glass, and only one output to control the 2 power supply.

why do you need 3 power supply's?

There is one power for electronic, motors and heater,
The 2 others power supply are for beds, that is 2 beds 300x300 linked together under a 600x300 glass.
I choose this solution for reliability, and also because beds use electronic switches for heat control

Great design I'm gonna give this a go. Will adjust it a bit because I allready have 50x50mm profiles laying around and been wanting to build my own printer for some time.

Hi Obor,

Please can you make a video step by step or write step and with a list for everything (for material) because it's very interesting to build your project. You can use LM10UU and LM12UU?
Thanks in advance for your reply

Well, it is on my to do list, but meanwhile you can still follow same instructions as for aluminium ultimaker. I use LM8UU for the Y Axis and LM12UU for X Axis.

ok thanks for your reply Obor

Good job. Is there any files for Z axis ?

And the specification details can't say? The length of the profiles? The length of the axes?

Thank you. Great. I have just left profile 2020. I want to try to build YOUR printer. I like it. The only confusing long axis 8mm. And you don't want to try to make a 10mm axle?

If you go to 10mm for X, then you need to replace the 3 rods, at least 4 belt gear with 10mm , 2 new sliders for 10mm, and new heater block. I can draw that pieces if needed. The Z axis needs to be moved away also.

If it is possible. Draw. And the holes in the parts will have to redo a 10mm axle?

Good afternoon. And which profile you are using for the printer? 1515 or 2020?

2020 from misumi

Добрый день. А какой профиль используете для принтера? 2020 или 1515?

english please

Great work ! I want one too ;-)

The link for the missing parts points to the same link as http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:811271

I'm curious for the printhead, did you make it yourself or is it somewhere on thingiverse?

Ultimaker 2 Aluminum Extrusion 3D printer

Yes, printhead is home made. See "head_one_extruder_V2" and "head_one_clamp" STL files

3 Power supplies?! o.O

May be for the size of the heatbed?

Yes, one for each bed (300x300) and one for Electronic,motor and hâter.

May 12, 2016 - Modified May 12, 2016

Damn, don't you have any issues with the x axis bending? Even on the picture i can see a slight bend.
I have looked in your blog and can see that you have some printing quality issues.
... even through their own weight and , assumingly 100gram as weight.... on each shaft. with over 60cm length your average 8mm steel rod
defelcts around 5mm . If not even more....

You should weigh your axes and calculate the deflection yourself. I used this site for a quick calculation. its in inches, but translating from mm is not hard. http://home.huntvac.com/?page_id=3282

May 12, 2016 - Modified May 12, 2016
obor - in reply to brooti1988

Bending of the X axis worried me also a lot initially. At early stage, I had the plan to migrate to 10mm X axis. I ordered some parts for that, but still I have not used it. I don't see this a necessary.

My initial tests and settings reveals many items to improve to remove that Z Banding. But in fact, none were due to X-axis bending.

I printed a big window which occupy most of the pads, and got almost no problems with the adherence of the first layer. And my current setup has no Z-probe.

This should demonstrate that Z bending is not a problem, even if computation says otherwise. I don't know which picture you looked at, but I can assure that I can't see any bending when looking at X Axis from the side. ,

Vibrations of the X axis could be a problem also. But same story, after adjusting parameters in Marlin, and at resasonable speed (70mm/sec) It don't see any problem with that.

Thanks for the link about the tool.

i want to build one too

any guides and bill of materials???

I really appreciate your design and printer and i want to replicate it.Could you please post your BOM ?

Congratulation on the great Printer design.Where did you sourced you extrusions in France as well as the other parts ?

Thanks. All V-slot profile and rods come from misumi-ec. bearing, belt etc... comes from Robotdigg, Heater from E3D-online.

Where did you find such a large heated bed?

There are two beds 300x300 under one 600x300 glass

This is a god damn beast! Thanks for providing some of the UM2 parts that I did not want to buy off of aliexpress! Merci!

I'm very interested in your design...A large printer area and a solid H-Bot design is what I've been looking for is something I've been looking for.

A construction Video would be nice. :)

Top