Loading
MakerBot-021.jpg

Hobby Clamps

by RotoScan, published

MakerBot-021.jpg
Hobby Clamps by RotoScan Oct 17, 2011

Featured Thing!

45 Share
Download This Thing! Customize Order This Printed Tools & Utilities

Thing Info

30236Views 7634Downloads
Report Thing

Summary

Fully printable, functional mini clamps. Capable of maintaining up to five pounds of clamping force.

Mini Clamp with 85mm clamping capacity

Mini Spreader Clamp with 110mm capacity

Changes made:

Slightly shorter to better fit the TOM build platform

Jaw changed to slide more easily on Bar

Lip added to Jaw and to Wedge for easier one handed clamping/unclamping.

Three more sizes of Wedges. Wedge2 is the standard size. If the jaw fits too loosely or too tightly, try one of the other sizes. The "ClampWedges" file has one of each size of wedge so that you can test the different fits.

Added the Spreader Clamp

Added 140mm blank Bar

Instructions

Print. I used 50% infill, one extra shell.

Assemble.

Clamp!

Thing Info

30236Views 7634Downloads
Report Thing

Liked By

View All

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

All Apps

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Anyone print this in PLA? The fit seems too tight leading me to believe that it was designed for ABS and associated shrinkage of the parts.

From how it printed for me the locking mechanism works well however it is hard to get tight in the first place.

Very nice design! I have made 6 of them. Thanks!

Worked great with ABS. I've got a couple of these in the 3D printer toolbox now.

Great design, prints nicely. One suggestion would be to include a filament size hole near the base of the clamp bar so after assembly a piece of filament could be pressed in to retain the jaw against sliding off. You might include a 3mm hole on one side and a 1.75 hole on the other side. I use 3mm and may just drill a hole or modify my copy of the file for future prints.

I tried printing the "two clamps" STL, and the wedges on it both peeled, nothing else did. Printing a wedge set with rafts+supports now.

Prints and looks great but there is a lot of slop and I have to print the wedges at 110% to get close to getting it to lock.  I saw that an extra shell is required.  I'm using Slic3r and I can't see an option for putting an extra shell on the outside.  Can anyone give me some pointers on what's going wrong?

I think makerware puts shells on the outside.

These printed very nicely with Slic3r on my Orca v0.30. How come there is a 1mm gap between jaw hole and bar thickness? It makes the jaw wobbly, and I'd imagine that 0.2mm i sufficient gap to slide freely.

My prints do not have any gaps like that. The original file SkethchUp file was tuned so that everything fit properly when printed with my TOM. You may need to either change your print settings or alter the SketchUp file.

My print also has a gap, the clamp bar could be 1.25mm thicker and I cant lock the clamp either because of the slack. I dont know about you guys but my printer is calibrated to 0.01mm on all axis. Dont want to be mean but I think this stl has been tweaked to compesate for a miss calibrated printer.

I don't know what to tell you. Many people have printed these out just fine. I have printed them on two different printers and they work nicely.

Have you tried a larger size wedge? There are four different sizes.

Individual printer calibration should not matter. All pieces would print with the same "error" so should still fit.

You could also DL the SketchUp file and tweak it to work for your printer.

Sounds good I will do that. FYI I broke the little prong on the clamp jaws, could use some beefing up.

If you rotate this 30 degrees counterclockwise around the Z and move things just a little bit you can print 2 with dual extruders at one time scripts on your replicators. The trick is to be sure you can move a copy 30mm along the X without overlap.

These are seriously awesome. Thanks!

These are really nice. I didn't listen well enough on my first print of these; they do need an extra shell.

These print very nicely with all of the parts in one stl. Nice job. http://youtu.be/xvNEqhaRKKchttp://youtu.be/xvNEqhaRKKc

i like this but how do i print out like 10 parts... i have a thing 0 with the ABP... but dont know how to print like 10 copys in auto...

I just got mine and have not managed to actually use the ABP yet. I think that is does not work in replicatorG 0026. You need to go to the alpha release. There may be other tricks as well.

I don't use the ABP. I think what you need to do is edit the gcode file by copying, then pasting the whole thing 10 times. But don't take my word for it, I haven't done that.

Top