Loading

Small spool

by tamel55, published

Small spool by tamel55 Feb 21, 2016

Contents

License

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

3353Views 838Downloads Found in 3D Printing

Summary

I was having trouble with a some 200g filament I ordered for $5. The spool it shipped on was too flimsy to print from. I didn't want to re-spool each role of 200g so I designed a spool to fit over their shipping spool to make it stronger and allow me to change the spool I am using without having to re-spool them. The two parts of my spool screw together and clamp the flimsy spool securely. I really like being able to buy smaller amounts of filament and this spool make them easier to use. I added a hole on one side to allow for re-spooling.

This is my first design on thingiverse so any feedback is good.Thank you.

Edit Notes: the chamfer was blocking the threading on the first male spool half. it has been removed and replaced.

More from 3D Printing

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

The issue with the male post (as can be seen in many of the makes), is likely due to the thickness on the most inner part of the threading. I played with various settings in Simplify 3D and the problem seems to be coming from the extrusion width. By default many slicers, such as S3D, will set extrusion width to 120% (.48mm in my case), causing the final sliced model to have gaps all around the sides. If you lower the width to something closer to the stock, the holes will start filling up. In my case, I wanted to make sure the walls were solid so I simply printed the thicker remixed version instead. Despite this issue, its still a pretty nice design and works perfectly for those $5 spools (like ProtoParadigm for example). Other than this, my only thought was there could have been some fillets thrown on the edges to make it look nicer, and also work better for rolling bearing-based spool holders like mine.

Just what I needed, cheers.

good to hear

For the male part are you doing anything special to print it? I am having the threads come out very weird. Unlike any other print.

How are they coming out weird? I made one change I thought would help but it may be causing some problems. I put a tapper in to make it easier to fit together much like you find on some bolts, but looking at the CAD file it maybe blocking the threads from going on. I will post a second Male part with out that tapper. let me know if that fixes the problem.

Perfect man, thanks so much just posted a pic.

Top