Loading

Test your 3D printer! v3

by ctrlV, published

Test your 3D printer! v3 by ctrlV Feb 23, 2016

Verified Files

82 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

61087Views 15634Downloads Found in 3D Printing Tests

Summary

more Tests in the new Test your 3D printer! version 3.

new features

  • Z-Height Check
  • Warp Check
  • Spike
  • Hole in wall
  • Raft Test
  • more Overhang Steps 50° - 70° (needs special care, like cooling)
  • 2 different extrusion widths: 0.48mm & 0.4mm

This is a hard to print testfile!
often you don't know if your printer is ready for complex files. with this file you have an easy option to check problematic printing/slicing stuff.

does your printer challenge this ultimative part?
check it out and get (almost) instant results.

these test are included in this very tiny file:

  • 01 Nut, Size M4 Nut should fit perfectly
  • 02 Wave, rounded print
  • 03 Star, Sharp Edges
  • 04 Name, Complex Shapes
  • 05 Holes, Size 3, 4, 5 mm
  • 06 minimal Distance: 0.1, 0.2, 0.3, 0.4, 0.5, 0.6, 0.7 mm
  • 07 Z height: 0.1, 0.2, 0.3, 0.4, 0.5, 0.6, 0.7, 0.8, 0.9, 1.0, 1.1 mm
  • 08 Wall Thickness: 0.1, 0.2, 0.3, 0.4, 0.5, 0.6, 0.7 mm
  • 09 Bridge Print: 2, 4, 8, 16 mm
  • 10 Sphere, Rounded Print 4.8mm height
  • 11 Sphere Mix, 7 mm height
  • 12 Pyramide, 7 mm height
  • 13 Overhang: 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70°
  • 14 Warp, does it bend?
  • 15 3D Print Font, optimized for 3D printing
  • 16 Surface, Flatness
  • 17 Size, 100 x 100mm x 23.83 (10mm width)
  • 18 Spike, minimum Layer Time, 21 mm height from Bottom (include Baseplate)
  • 19 Hole in Wall, 4 mm diameter, check for proper print
  • 20 Raft Test, raft should be just under the model
  • 21 Retract Travel, check retract settings for longer travel

version 1 http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:704409
version 2 http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1019228

check out the forum for more help
http://www.whoote.com

Print Settings

Rafts:

Yes

Supports:

No

Resolution:

0.1mm or higher

Infill:

30%

More from 3D Printing Tests

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

I printed with a just-built Rostock Max V3 and have some problems.

I'll try getting the overextrusion fixed first and then move on to those funny strings. Has anyone seen this?

Test your 3D printer! v3
Nov 26, 2016 - Modified Nov 26, 2016

printer brand/printer model: Mendel90
print material: PLA
print temperature(s): 175 / 60
printspeed 60
layerheight 0.1mm
nozzle: 0.4
slicer including version Cura 2.3.1
printer connection (USB/SD/LAN): SD

Slicer profile: http://pastebin.com/vNBVCDAS
Photos of Print: http://imgur.com/a/WjbWc

I'm pretty happy with the print, but the bridge part is a fail. Just a shame that cura dont have settings for that.

What could i do to improve it?

I know my print temp is very low, but if i go 190 it will ooze a lot

Hi ctrlV!

Please advice on my Make! I'm new to 3D Printing :D
http://www.thingiverse.com/make:270224

Thanks in advance!

Test your 3D printer! v3

The little rectangles that are standing up, will only print 3. It won't do anymore, using simplify 3d, and a .4 nozzle. Anyway to fix this other than making the print larger?

Any advice for settings changes would be great. Looks ok to me except for a little stringing
http://www.thingiverse.com/make:260246

My settings below:
Printer: JGAurora I-3
Material: PLA
Temperature: 185 C
Layer Height: 0.2 mm
Printer Speed: 100 mm/s
Outer perimeter speed: 57 mm/s
Infill Speed: 82 mm/s
Infill: 20%
Retraction Distance: 5.2 mm
Retraction Speed: 45 mm/s
Cooling Fan: 100%
Software: Repetier Host 1.6.2
Slicer: CuraEngine
Connection: USB

If you need any other information let me know, thanks so much.

Test your 3D printer! v3

PLA can be hard to adjust.
did you try less but faster retraction distances like 1-3mm?
temperature can also be an issue, try to lower in 1°C steps.

When I try to slice this in Slic3r with my settings (0.4mm nozzle, 0.48mm extrusion width, as is commonly recommended) it won't generate the support beams for the bridges. I had to scale it up to 150% to get them to generate. Probably just a quirk with slic3r, as even dropping my extrusion width to 0.4mm wouldn't put them in place. It was going to try to print a floating beam!

these bridges should be used without support...

seems like a bug or feature, tried with 1.24 & 1.29 version and got no support until scaled up to 150%.
maybe ask here https://github.com/alexrj/Slic3r/issues

I don't mean supports like support material, I mean the posts that hold up each end of the bridges. It ended up printing pretty well at 150%, but it certainly isn't tuned for a 0.4mm nozzle with Slic3r.

please post these infos

  • printer brand
  • printer model
  • print material
  • print temperature(s)
  • printspeed
  • layerheight
  • slicer including version
  • printer connection (USB/SD/LAN

None of those points are relevant to my post except for slicer version. 1.2.9.

Nice 3D printer test, thank you ctrlV !

Althought there was an early problem with adherence in the first layers near the wave zone (border and rounded print), I'm glad to to see the printed was able to "recover" and the top surface was finally somehow fixed : )

If you have suggestions about the results I'd really appreciate! Thank you!

https://www.thingiverse.com/make:251153

Test your 3D printer! v3
Oct 3, 2016 - Modified Oct 3, 2016
ctrlV - in reply to ppisonero

try to use a raft
with http://craftunique.com/craftware the raft can be peeled of like a sticker.

OK thanks!!

Im using simplify3d and not sure how many raft layers to select? Its currently set at Raft Layers :3, Offset from part: 3mm, Seperation: 0.14, Raft infill: 80%, and an option to check "disable raft base layers" which is unchecked. This look ok to use? Thank you!!

ctrlV - in reply to MadamX

the standard settings should work

Hello all!

I am near perfection with this print, but wanted to know if anyone had noticed that in the model there are 7 walls between the ball and the distance bridges features, yet when printed, only 3 of the walls actually print. I've noticed this with all my prints and with all the makes I've seen posted here. Can anyone explain this?

your nozzle diameter defines the minimal wall size.
the slicer has also influence.

So what is the maximum nozzle diameter that will print all 7 walls?

since the smallest wall is 0.1mm guess what?

Aug 17, 2016 - Modified Aug 17, 2016

Makerfarm Pegasus
PLA 1.75
180/65 for 1st layer, 175/60 for others
Slic3r 1.2.9
USB
.35 nozzle diameter
.15 layer height

I'm still fairly new to 3D printing but I have had some fairly decent success in printing things in the past. I've noticed that a lot of times on prints with a large base I'll end up with a lot of bubbles on my first layer and it tends to make the next couple layers above it appear messed up as well but I haven't been able to fix the problem. whenever I print a small test cube I generally don't have any issues with this, only when there is a bit of space. I attempted to print this model but since it was one of the "larger" prints I ended up with bubbles on the first layer that messed up a few of the features of the print. By the time it got to layer 6 it was pretty even on the top but the features like the "V3" and "ctrlV" are still messed up since they are supposed to go through all layers but got messed up on #1.
Any suggestions on what I might be able to do to fix this? I've tried changing the temperature and print speed and the z offset but not much luck.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/lx3p29uejkxpvzm/Photo%20Aug%2017%2C%201%2047%2025%20PM.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/l7n4673tigauh3l/Photo%20Aug%2017%2C%201%2047%2034%20PM.jpg?dl=0

I did level my print bed, but I didn't use a dial gauge...not exactly sure what that is lol. I leveled my bed by setting everything to home, using calipers to make sure the x-axis was level, and then disabling stepper motors. After that I would move the extruded nozzle to each corner of the print bed and test how close it was using a piece of paper. I adjusted all 4 corners until there was slight friction when sliding the paper under the nozzle at each corner (in other words the bed is leveled so the nozzle is set to the thickness of a piece of paper above the print bed).

The first time I tried printing the file I used a raft but that ended up making it want to fill in the area inside the print for some reason and because it was doing that it made the bubble problem I described in my first post even worse. I'm not exactly sure how the raft is supposed to help with this type of print, I thought the purpose of a raft was to lift the print up a couple layers so it wasn't against the print bed? (I could be wrong but that's my understanding of it's purpose lol). If you think it will help I will make the next print with a raft.

As for layer height...I thought with lower later height you get more detailed prints? I'm not exactly sure how much raising the layer height by 0.05mm will "decrease" the detail of the print but I'm guessing that doing so might possibly help with my "bubbling" issue so I'm definitely going to want to try that as well.

As for the slicer u suggested, is there any particular reason why you think that one might work better for me than slic3r? I have both slic3r and cura installed right now (but haven't really messed with cura too much except when I wanted to print the millennium falcon and couldn't get it to work on slic3r so I used the default settings from cura since I wasn't exactly sure how to set things up properly at the time), but I don't mind getting an additional slicer as long as I'm able to set up what I need in it.

Sorry about such a long response!!!! I'm very interested in knowing all the details about what's going on and learning all I can in order to become as proficient as possible with 3D printing.

your leveling goes in the right direction, with a dial gauge http://www.noga.com/prdPics/DG1000_prd_big_picture_1.jpg
you are able to go down to 1/100 mm which is needed for building precise models.
also check points in the middle/side of the bed. optimally all points should be within 0.01mm. needs also a good flat printbed.
a raft can help to get a even printbase. think of it as analog leveling your printbed. with a good raft you have flat base.
slic3r does not produce a usable raft for me.
with http://craftunique.com/craftware the raft can be peeled of like a sticker.
for me slic3r did not work out well, i encountered a lot of bugs and crazy printpaths.

Type A Machine Series1 2013
PLA 1.7mm
Temp 210 C (no heated bed)
Layer .150mm
Simplify3D 3.0.2
USB
Nozzle diameter: 0.35
Extrusion width: 0.48mm
Retraction distance:1.00mm
Retraction speed:30.0mm/s

ctrlV I have been using these models since version 1 keep up the great work.
I have tried a few variations of settings but the above has given me the best result so far.
Any suggestions, what I am puzzled with is the holes are smaller e.g. 3, 4, 5 are around 2.8, 3.7, 4.8.
The base plate outside corner to corner is 100mm but only 1.5mm thick.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3N9foh9wW4dNmp0UG9pX1dZN2M/view?usp=sharing

thanks!
the layerheigth has no chance to go to 2mm.
holes can be difficult for the slicer, do a search for polyhole to get more informations.

Jul 18, 2016 - Modified Jul 18, 2016

Any advice for improving overhangs?

Mine printed pretty well except that overhang and a little stringing at the top of the pointy tower bit.

Printer: Monoprice Maker select
Slicer: Cura
Temp: 195C / 60C
Hatchbox green PLA
Layer height: .2mm
Shell: .8mm
Fill density: 20%
Adhesion: brim

http://www.thingiverse.com/make:237423

Test your 3D printer! v3
by jkuner

do you have a fan?

I have the stock fan on the hot end. I have thought about upgrading or maybe putting a desk fan on the prints, but haven't tried that yet.

Tevo Tarantula
Pla @ 195/50
.1mm lh
30% infill. 6.5mm retraction
1.2mm wall thickness
I did not print with cooling as i havent had a chance to install fan duct.
Cura 2.1.2 via SD card

So not sure where to troubleshoot from here overall it printed pretty well. Things that i notice initially are the bridge print needs work. The min distance wall only printed 2 sections
Also all the dimensions seem to be off. I measure about 92mm on build width. The circles all seem to be near .5mm small but perfectly formed. Spike is also short.

Https://imagebin.ca/v/2noq3xdr3uzd

Thank you very much for this!

Any advice for settings changes would be great.
http://www.thingiverse.com/make:230930

My settings are
Printer: MakerBot Replicator Z18
Material: PLA
Temperature: 205 C
Layer Height: 0.1 mm
Infill Pattern: Diamond (Fast)
Infill: 30%
Shells: 2
Retraction Distance: 1 mm
Retraction Speed: 50 mm/s
Software: MakerBot Desktop Version 3.9.2.1358
Connection: USB

If you need any other information let me know, thanks so much.

Test your 3D printer! v3

hard to see details on the photos.
here some guesses

  • objects looks molten, try with lower temperature / speed
  • some strings / blobs = more retract
  • does this happen with other material?
Jun 21, 2016 - Modified Jun 21, 2016
benpenguin2 - in reply to ctrlV

I have only tried using PLA. Also if I increase the retraction distance do I need to adjust the retraction speed or any other settings as well to avoid any issues? Also there are a lot of different speed options, would you like me to send screen shots of all the options or are you familiar with the advanced settings in MakerBot Desktop?

try to change retract speed to 100-250 mm/s (limited to 100?), go up in 1mm steps until holes appear. try to fine adjust in 0.1mm steps.
it seems the smart extruder has an extra restart distance which is set to 0.1mm, try 0.
you can duplicate the high profile and reduce all extrusion speeds to 50%.

Okay, I just reduced each extrusion speed by 50%, changed the extra restart distance to 0, decreased the temperature from 205 to 200, increased the retraction from 1 mm to 2 mm, and increased the retraction speed from 50 mm/s to 100 mm/s (the maximum). I am thinking about printing just a small cube, as opposed to reprinting the quality test over and over again, and making fine adjustments to the retraction based upon that in order to save time and plastic. Once it seems the retraction is at a good setting I will print another quality test. Thanks for the help.

I tried to print a cube three times but had issues. It would not extrude at all and would just move around as if it were for maybe 10 seconds or so and then it would start to extrude but it was out of sync with the movement as if it were delayed.

go back to 205°C

So I increased the temperature to 205, no difference. I continued to increase it to 215 and still no difference. I then tried a different smart extruder thinking that maybe the issue was with the actual extruder, but no difference. It seems to move around for a little bit as if it is printing and then the plastic comes out afterward and it continues to drip out for a little bit after I cancel the print. Maybe there is an issue with the speeds and for some reason it can not take in to account the changes I made. Do you think I also need to adjust the travel speeds (as the only speeds I changed previously were the extruding speeds) or maybe there is an issue with the retraction (since it was increased) and it is attempting to retract more which is messing up the print process?

sounds like the extruder don't like the speed setting, go back to the original settings.
just try to reduce all printing speeds

So I changed all the setting back to normal and it is still having issue printing. I will check on it and there will be a glob of plastic on the nozzle and it will be rubbing it back and forth on the platform. Any ideas?

can you extrude plastic manually?

Jun 8, 2016 - Modified Jun 8, 2016

Great thing!
Can you please tell me how you created the numbers 2-4-8-16 (bridge print)?
They are being printed so well on my up! mini. Normally, the up! mini has quite a few problems with printing small letters/numbers.
Thank you very much!

these are 3x5 cube arrays with extrusion width 0.48mm

Can you please tell me few tricks how should I tune my printer? I have done this and otherwise it wasn't really awful, but especially the dome is uneven and texts are barely visible. I am really new to the whole 3d printing so I might be doing something surprisingly wrong :)
http://www.thingiverse.com/make:226939
My settings are
printer: MiniFactory 2 upgraded
print material: PLA
bed temperature: 60
extrude: 220
layer height: 0.2mm
slicer: Slic3r 1.2.9
printer connection: usb

Test your 3D printer! v3
  • try to lower temeperature, lower in 5°C steps (range could be 160-230°C for PLA)
  • retract
    blobs = more retract
    holes = less retract
  • maybe try another slicer http://www.whoote.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=9
    CraftWare is very promising
Jun 4, 2016 - Modified Jun 4, 2016

I am new to 3d printing, have had issues with only a few walls, issues with ALL my fittings, and issues printing several objects at the same time. I am looking to print this to test my printer but, if any (or all, but really hope it does not happen) come out wrong, what do you recommend twitching on the settings? I am just looking for some feedback, or tips, to what may solve some issues.

if you have any questions please post these infos.

  • printer brand
  • printer model
  • print material
  • print temperature(s)
  • layerheight
  • slicer including version
  • printer connection (USB/SD/LAN)

there could be a lot of things go wrong, here the most common ones

your printbed is not leveled (should be better than layerheigth you're printing, e.g use a Micrometre)
your axis (Y/X/Z) clearence (with higher speed you also get problems with the moving mass)
your slicer and configuration (every slicer handles things different and could contain bugs)
retract settings (not correctly set you will see blobs or holes on every retract position)
to high temperature (small details will get overheated)

Ill post my hardware/software info, will let you know how the test goes after the printer is finished printing a different part.

what about the sources, to be able to remix for other diameters than 0.48 ?

which diameters you looking for?

0.4 would be cool for me.
After that, are we really testing the printer, or the slicer :-) ?

you can download the 0.4mm file now.
this will test both printer & slicer.

thanks, I will test that

v3!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thanks for taking the time to make this handy printer test!

Feb 23, 2016 - Modified Feb 27, 2016

first to like and comment 5th to collect
edit: first to watch and first to remix
edit edit: first to unwatch

  1. to print is open :-)

btw i think i like the credit card shape better just some feedback

not anymore :P

Top