Loading

Extra Printable Companion Cube Box

by keegi, published

Extra Printable Companion Cube Box by keegi Nov 17, 2011

Description

This thing has moved:

shapedo.com/keegi/extra_printable_companion_cube_box

Details and further updates available there.

Recent Comments

view all
As promised: http://youtu.be/ATVilPPcQEo
Wow what an awesome box! I printed mine at 200% with absolutely no problems. 10% infill did the the trick although 5% would have worked also. Set shells to 1 and let her rip....
So impressed by this model I even set up the camera and tripod and made a time lapse... will post a link once it's ready :)
I absolutely love this box, we have literally dozens around the house or given away to friends. It's our go-to calibration print. From 20cm cubed down to as small as 1cm cubed! Awesome.

More from Containers

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

GNU - GPL
Extra Printable Companion Cube Box by keegi is licensed under the GNU - GPL license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag
Wow what an awesome box! I printed mine at 200% with absolutely no problems. 10% infill did the the trick although 5% would have worked also. Set shells to 1 and let her rip....
So impressed by this model I even set up the camera and tripod and made a time lapse... will post a link once it's ready :)
Zed - in reply to Zed
As promised: http://youtu.be/ATVilPPcQEo
I absolutely love this box, we have literally dozens around the house or given away to friends. It's our go-to calibration print. From 20cm cubed down to as small as 1cm cubed! Awesome.
Really want to print this out but for some reason I get errors when generating geode for this model. Specifically for the base of the unit. Any tips on getting it to generate properly? I have not come across this with any other models on thingiverse.

thx.
I increased the scale to 3.5, but the lid code is not correctly then. I just tinkered some values so it came out right. I changed "cube([21.8*scaling-2*tolerance,21.8*scaling-2*tolerance,20],center=true);" to "cube([21.8*scaling-2*tolerance,21.8*scaling-2*tolerance,10*scaling],center=true);"
I love this, but had trouble with printing the thin parts at the top of the body. Maybe you could put more material to support those bits and remove them from the lid? I think it would print cleaner. I'm also for slightly thicker walls. Just a thought. Anyway, keep up the good work!
Good idea! Even better perhaps if I make them fully part of the lid, this will keep the printability. I updated the files accordingly.

I also added the parameters for wall thickness - feel free to edit the OpenSCAD and print as thick or thin walls as you like.
Printed well. A little clean up along the lid edge and it fits perfectly.
Top