Loading

another repstrap build - speed optimized, big built aerea, replicating

by goaran, published

another repstrap build - speed optimized, big built aerea, replicating by goaran Sep 13, 2012

Description

This in another reprap derivat printer. The main idea to built it was to get a printer which is fast and has lots of space to build things. The x and y axis work with an etch-a-sketch kind of mechanism with two belts. The z axis is driven by 3 thread rods. The main frame is a cube built of 20mm extruded aluminium profile. my frame is 400x400x400 but this can be scaled as you like.
The extruder i designed for the printer is that one: thingiverse.com/thing:14311 and the electronics i use are these: thingiverse.com/thing:6480
The pulleys were rendere with the scad script by droftarts: thingiverse.com/thing:16627 thanks a lot for that. Except for the frame,the rods and some standard parts, all parts are printed. (The edge-connecters could be printed too, this can be extended here)

UPDATE: i connected the stepper drivers and the other electronix for the axis today and did some first axis-tests. There is a video on vimeo:
vimeo.com/50614766 and another one where also the z-axis is moving every few seconds after a layer is finished (it is printing the squirrel thing with honeycomb infill)
youtube.com/watch?v=989PFsqJshA
I had it running without an extruder just to test if the axis go as fast as i want them to run (which they do). For printing i think the speed will have to be reduced. Next thin will be the endstops, and finally the extruder.

Recent Comments

view all

nope sorry, dont have a BOM, the lentgth of the extruded aluminium is 400m (20x20mm) The smooth rod is 8mm and the threaded one is M8 length depends on the size of the cube (a bit less than 400mm in my case)

Do you have a BOM ?
What is the size.length used for the smooth and threaded used in your build?

I absolutely love the design, not only does it look like it would scale very nicely, but it has a nice mechanical feel to it too.

More from 3D Printers

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

goaran on Jul 10, 2013 said:

nope sorry, dont have a BOM, the lentgth of the extruded aluminium is 400m (20x20mm) The smooth rod is 8mm and the threaded one is M8 length depends on the size of the cube (a bit less than 400mm in my case)

sascham on May 28, 2013 said:

Do you have a BOM ?
What is the size.length used for the smooth and threaded used in your build?

Zabot on May 13, 2013 said:

I absolutely love the design, not only does it look like it would scale very nicely, but it has a nice mechanical feel to it too.

DFarms on Feb 27, 2013 said:

im making something similar, but i have a few extra nema 17s, so ill be using two nema 17s per axis, one on each side. also my frame will be 580x520x520. 580 tall. and im using 2040 and 404020, which is like an L shaped 2040 beam for added structural integrity.

goaran on Nov 7, 2012 said:

i just checked the diameter in Meshlab and it is 8mm. (the one that goes in vertical direction in the stl
The big hole with the drop has a diameter of 13.4
I did not use LM8UU for these axis but slide bearings because LM8UU are really noisy when moved fast.
What tool did you use for slicing? Did you calibrate your perimeter width?

sahlite on Nov 7, 2012 said:

I print an AxisSlider, but find out that the 8mm rod or linear bearing 608 do not fit. Then I measure the hole along the long side to find it is about 7mm, not the 8mm. Is there something wrong about my printing? I wish to more details. 

Berthaud on Oct 30, 2012 said:

Wenden Sie
sich Filamentextrusion /mail  [email protected]

Berthaud on Oct 30, 2012 said:

Wenden Sie
sich Filamentextrusion /mail  [email protected]

goaran on Sep 28, 2012 said:

Today i mounted the stepper drivers so there will a be a video of it running soon
yzorg if you want to build one and need some additional info please let me know. 

yzorg on Sep 27, 2012 said:

gonna build one like this using ultimaker electronics

danielpublic on Sep 14, 2012 said:

Very Nice!

goaran on Sep 13, 2012 said:

the 3rd axis is driven by a belt which connects the 3rd one with one of the two others. I will add a picture tomorrow where you can see this.

the build area is about 300x300x200mm with the 400mm frame.

I did not print on it yet , as soon as i get any prints ill post some pictures / video

jfstockton on Sep 13, 2012 said:

Cool - the 3 Z-axis design is clever. I was considering doing something similar, but centering the 3rd axis on the build plate - and using separate steppers that could auto-level the table.

Post some printing results! Let us know how fast it goes!

Gulf on Sep 13, 2012 said:

Looks great, whats the build area?

Anonymous on Sep 13, 2012 said:

How does the 3rd z axis get it's motion? The photo only shows the stepper at the bottom controlling 2 z axis threaded rods. How is your print quality and speed?

makerswamp on Sep 13, 2012 said:

I believe that only two of the corners for the z-axis are threaded rods. The other two are just sliders. So only 2 need to be driven by the motor.

Top