Loading

Tie - Print and wear - Parametric

by Nudel_P, published

Tie - Print and wear - Parametric by Nudel_P Dec 22, 2011

Featured Thing!

Description

I present to you, the RepRap tie!

Update 12.30.2011: Added minecraft stl one one 20x20cm build plate and individual pieces in zip file. Yet untested! Don't know how well the holes will print when laying flat, please leave feedback if you try.

Update 12.30.2011: Added a stl file of a tie made from a stl file. Check out tie_stl.zip for source code. Not yet printed!

For years people have made ties out of wood, and I adopted the principle for 3d printing. Could it be a world first?

The basic idea is to take a 3d model, cut holes in it for string and then cut it into smaller pieces so the tie will bend.

I'm not overly satisfied with how the ties sits around the neck, perhaps someone has an idea for a better solution?

Also, any special ideas for a tie, just make a comment and I'll give it a go. :)

Recent Comments

view all
Neat! Would love to see the bigger knot and some pictures of your print. :)
here is the link to the upgraded knot. it is actually really nice.
I printed this yesterday and I absolutely love it. I bought some jewelry twine with clasps so it is sort of a necklace. print took me about 7 hours on a rep 2 .2mm layer height 10% infill

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print, drill, tie, wear proudly at at formal banquet, take picture, upload to thingiverse.

The .scad file is commented and includes a few examples. If you just want to render the plain tie, it only requires tie_plain.dxf.

You can tweak it to your hearts content, change the length, increase or decrease the number of pieces, thickness and whatnot. Note that even though most variables are changeable, it's not really that parametric, and you will need to tweak the values manually, especially if you modify the source (dxf/stl) a lot.

The plain example is a bit thin to my taste, so you might want to have a look at tie_plain_wider.dxf instead.

I like the look of printing the pieces standing up. If you like this as well, you could benefit from increasing the layer height to make them more visible.

Printing them standing up means you need to have good adhesion to the bed. I ramped mine up from 52C to 58C for PLA, and it worked fine.

When finished printing, drill out the holes (I used a 2mm drill bit) and fit a string through them. Take care not to run the drill too fast, as it will melt the plastic and can make visible seams on the front. The holes in the model could be bigger, but then they will be visible if your filament is not 100% opaque.

The sky is the limit here, there's no need for the pieces to be neither flat nor have straight cuts. Have fun!

I printed this yesterday and I absolutely love it. I bought some jewelry twine with clasps so it is sort of a necklace. print took me about 7 hours on a rep 2 .2mm layer height 10% infill
here is the link to the upgraded knot. it is actually really nice.
Neat! Would love to see the bigger knot and some pictures of your print. :)
Dude this looks like a fun print! Will try it soon and comment on how it went!
It sure is! Please do print, and share your results. :)
With newer and better print quality I've been thinking about a more elegant approach to this tie, but we'll see.
Having made a couple of wooden ties, I found that making the piece for the knot at the neck oversized rather than undersized helps it stay in a position to look more like a regular tie.
Thanks, that sounds good. The knot is not very good at the current version, so I'll look into it.

I'm also contemplating a better neck strap of some sort.
Nice work. As far as 3D printed ties, not a world's first!

madeonjupiter.com/sweet-as/
Nudel_P - in reply to tom
Awesome! Link is not working for me either, but I assume it's this one: flickr.com/photos/tomkluyskens/6225619085/in/photostream/ ?

Please share your sources!
Page not found :(
It needs gears!

lots of gears.

probably attached by snap in rivet to the current design, so it only needs holes.

each segment independent and the teeth simple enough to recatch if the bits misalign.

.. and if someone is feeling brave, a little battery and motor, probably a buzzer type motor with a screw gear. the bottom is the obvios place to put that.
How do I put in a different logo on the tie? I see that the RepRap logo is described mathematically. But is there a way to have another small .dxf describe a simple cutout?

Would you please write the module for that since I no programmo?

I'll be wearing this on NYE.
There sure is, comment out the section with the plain example model, and uncomment the minecraft creeper example. It uses tie_plain.dxf for the base, and tie_minecraft_creeper.dxf for the emboss. Modify that dxf with your logo, or substitute with your own dxf.

You can also of course modify the tie_plain.dxf, but then the logo will go all the way through the tie, which you may or may not want.

Should I add some more stl versions, instead of just have them in the scad file?
More stls the merrier, since then peeps don't have to use a command-line-driven CAD program.

It would be great to have an option to use a dxf for a logo on the same tile as the RepRap logo is...as long as the dxf image is sized properly.

BTW: The tie came out AWESOME. I used 2mm leather cording and a double-barrel knot for the "noose." And I didn't have to ream the holes when printed on
my TOM MK7. But it took 5-1/2 hours to print at 0.25mm LH, 20% fill, and 30mm/s.
Wow! That looks incredible! Big bonus for the leather cording :) How is the size btw? Should I make it a big longer?

OpenSCAD is so flexible I've just might have gone a bit too far with the whole parametric and customizable options.

I'll lock down the options and upload some more stl files then, and make it so you just have to run OpenSCAD once if you want to customize with your own logo.
Perfect size for the narrow style. The knot could be more traditional, but I'm not quibbling. I just made a version for my zoogami.net friends.
I've always hated wearing wooden ties. Thank you for freeing us from their oppression.
I have never really considered to actually wear a tie in a public space, but now I cant wait! Whether or not your favourite searchengine can actually provide the amount 'Free Internets- coupons' this creation is valid for I do not know...

A few ideas that stands out atm though, this if anything aught to provoke a "crossplatform-application-for-calculating-amounts-of-various-colour-lengths-to-adhere-to-each-other-and-thereby-"easy"-means-print-a-fine-tie" *gasp for air* out of a devs fingers.

Besides that, a QR-Code with a reprap
url is more or less obligatory!
Thank you! :)

OpenSCAD is cross platform, is it not? Though I do recognize the learning curve is steep - and it is definitively hard to master - it only takes one little variable to change the length of the tie. Much can also be done through inkscape, as tie_minecraft_creeper.dxf demonstrates.

Still, my code i
s far from optimized or beginner friendly, so a more streamlined approach is very much welcome. I'll look into some different approaches.

A QR-code is a brilliant idea! I'll see what I can do :)
I think Daniel means a means to figure out how long to cut colored filaments and then join them together so when it prints you come out with nice even stripes. You could just stick lengths together but the stripes would be different heights when printed since the model gets smaller as it goes. This would be like the stuff RichRep has done: thingiverse.com/thing:12910
JUMBO - Banana Slug (High Res) 'shaker'
by RichRap
Ah, of course, misread that. Those multi-coloured parts are awesome :)

In this case it could be done by cutting the model in to thin slices, but it would make a very rattly tie, and if you want very thin stripes it'd be a logistic pain to assemble.
I award you one million (1,000,000) Internet Points! Wooo.

Seriously nice, I'm printing this tonight.
Woohoo, that's a lot of points! :D I promise not to spend them all on lolcats.

Can't wait to see your print!
Thank you! :) I brainstormed this with myself, which honestly wasn't much of a storm, nor brain. So feel free to add design ideas and improvements.
Awesome I was thinking of doing this the other day. beat me to it.
Thanks! I know how that feels, happens all the time, but for once I managed to push on until I had a finished product. It's far from perfect though, so please share your version if you have one.
Such a clever idea! a must-make!
Thanks! Looking forward your print. :)

I haven't tried it myself yet, but the scad file has an example that renders the odd or even numbered parts separately. So perhaps someone would like to print an an alternating colour version?
Top