Loading

Parametric compartment box with lid

by acker, published

Parametric compartment box with lid by acker Dec 28, 2011

Featured Thing!

Description

This is the same item as hippiegunnut's thingiverse.com/thing:12307, tweaked very slightly with an optional lid added.

-- UPDATE 4/13/2013 --

I added a second type of box: now you can use a sliding lid. Prints nicely, with a very steep angle in the lip so no overhang problems. I'm using these as chess boxes, card deck boxes, screw sorters, etc.

Still fully parametric, of course.

-- UPDATE 5/6/2013 --

Okay, finding a lot of uses for this recently. :)

I added a parameter to include a coin slot in the lid. Now it's a divided piggy bank too! (My 8-year-old son uses it to handle savings, etc. separately.)

Recent Comments

view all
The .scad file would take some tweaking.
I haven't had a look at it yet, as I'm at work, but is it possible to make the internal compartment walls shorter, so they become kind of like ribs in the box? I want to make a box with compartments that'll hold Austin's deck boxes (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:39997) in place, without having the compartment walls completely enclose them. I'm not 100% sure I'm making sense when I describe that.
If you like it then you should have put a lid on it.

More from Containers

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print. Put lid on box. Or slide lid into box, depending on what you printed.
I haven't had a look at it yet, as I'm at work, but is it possible to make the internal compartment walls shorter, so they become kind of like ribs in the box? I want to make a box with compartments that'll hold Austin's deck boxes (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:39997) in place, without having the compartment walls completely enclose them. I'm not 100% sure I'm making sense when I describe that.
The .scad file would take some tweaking.
If you like it then you should have put a lid on it.
nice it works, nice in black with 2.0 infill.see throug thing :)
The lid doesn't seem big enough to fit - just curious if others have seen this too, or is it me?
When you print other models with nesting parts, such as lids or pegs/holes, do they fit? If not, then the width of your extrusion is miscalibrated in your slicing software.
I think that depends on the tolerance setting, and your printer's personality. There's a variable in the SCAD file to mess with the tolerance, which should let the lid fit better. Mine fits like a glove.

Try increasing it and re-rendering?
Great item, Thanks.. will be printing a heap of these.

Auzze 8-)
Top