Loading

Lm8uu X Carriage with Fan Mount for Prusa Mendel

by GregFrost, published

Lm8uu X Carriage with Fan Mount for Prusa Mendel by GregFrost Dec 29, 2011
5 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

License

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

18324Views 1801Downloads

Summary

This carriage has some differences from my other lm8uu carriage:

  1. It is designed to work with nophead's half-belt hack: where the belt is either twisted or cut and joined such that the smooth side of the belt goes over the idler bearing (the teeth grippers on the belt clamps are on the other side).

  2. It has a square(ish) hole so that it can accept my hotends that use 30mm aluminium tslot as a heat sink: http://i1236.photobucket.com/albums/ff455/gregfrost1/IMGP1349.jpg

  3. The belt clamps are designed to use a single screw instead of 2.

  4. It is slightly narrower than the previous version (to maximise x travel and get the fan a bit closer to the hotend heatsink).

  5. Thanks to Triffid Hunter I have included a ram to protect the belt from the tensioning screw.

  6. The double bearing is now on the side of the belt where it belongs (Less binding if binding is even possible with linear bearings).

Photo to follow (currently printing).

Instructions

You are best downloading the files from my github: https://github.com/GregFrost/PrusaMendel as they will be kept updated and will have all the dependent include files.

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

So how does the Budaschnozzle work on this carriage? Or should I choose another carriage?

I really have no idea how to work scad. I have copied the text from your github into the text box, and it makes almost none of the part. I think that I'm missing other parts that you added onto to make the final part, am i right? if so can you please explain quickly which parts I need to include in the code and where? thank you

Look in the message box to see if there are errors about not being able to load include files. That will tell you what you are missing. You may want to download all of the spice from my GitHub.

I printed this one out to replace my original Prusa x-carriage with bushings. It works well, but the belt tabs are a bit short and forces the belt a little too close to the fender washer and the x pulley.

I like the fact that the two bearings are on the edge closest to the belt attachment point. I always thought a single bearing along that edge would bind easier.

Hi,

I pulled from your github and all the holes were the wrong sizes!

I rewrote your scad like such:

m3 hole: cylinder(r=3.0 / cos(180 / 8) / 2 + 0.05, $fn=8, ...)
m3 nut trap: cylinder(r=5.5 / cos(180 / 6) / 2 + 0.05, $fn=6, ...)
m3 nut trap slot: cube([5.5 + 0.1, ...])

etc and now they're all abs
olutely perfect, see http://triffid-hunter.no-ip.info/nut_trap_size.pnghttp://triffid-hunter.no-ip.in... for a diagram of where that math comes from.

Greg

I can't seem to find the sae.scad file in the Git hub repository. I wanted to rebuild some things and it fails without sae.scad .

Can you push it up there?
Thanks
dave

Where did you get that gorgeous gray filament?

It is Vik Olliver's silver pla: http://diamondage.co.nz/plahttp://diamondage.co.nz/pla

It is amazing stuff. It is so beautiful to print with.

Nice design... but to switch form your older x-carriage will require taking the whole X assembly apart.. :'(

I clearly need to upload my new x-ends too. With them you can just slide the x rods out (along with another innovation that you'll have to wait until I have tested).

But why would you want to replace your old carriage. This should be more for new printers.

Couldn't you just remove the zip ties and snap off the old carriage? Then snap in the new?

Nop.. the Single
&
amp; Double lm8uu rail are reversed. so the belt clamps will be on the wrong side.

Top