Loading

Aleph Objects Clamp X-ends

by AlephObjects, published

Aleph Objects Clamp X-ends by AlephObjects Jan 5, 2012

Description

**NOTE** 1/31/2012: We've updated the design by making the clamps a bit tighter. We found that the smooth rod grooves had a very tight tolerance and would not clamp the rods tight enough in some cases.

This is a small update to the AO X-ends. The only major change is the bushing mount wall is beefed up good bit. The clamps are the same but have been uploaded here for ease of downloading the parts.

Wanting to move away from the cast x-ends but also liking the clamp style, we designed some new ones to work with the boltable PLA bushings. These are interchangeable with the standard Prusa or cast Clonedel x-ends.

This x-end set calls for a little extra hardware, but no glue and the ability to change out bushing easily makes up for it.

Hardware:
x8 M3 20mm SHCS
x8 M3 12mm SHCS
x24 M3 washers
x16 M3 Nyloc nuts (or regular nuts)
For the idler
x1 M8 30mm SHCS
x1 M8 Nyloc
x2 M8 washers
x2 Fender washers
x1 608 bearing

These x-ends use the boltable PLA bushings rather than the glue in PLA bushings. You can find the boltable bushings here: thingiverse.com/thing:10647. Also, we have made Igus bushings holder for these x-ends too: thingiverse.com/thing:13229

Licensing
-Parts and files: GPLv3
-Images: CC BY SA

Recent Comments

view all
the black / red is very cool or even "Batmanish"

Makes

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

GNU - GPL
Aleph Objects Clamp X-ends by AlephObjects is licensed under the GNU - GPL license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

You will need two clamps and one each of the idler and motor ends.

It is easier to bolt the PLA bushings onto the x-ends first with the 12mm screws and nuts. Then you can bolt the clamp on each end with the 20mm screws, but leave them loose. Once you put the x-end together you can tighten down the clamps.

For the idler you will need to put the nut on the inside of the idler wall. There is not clearance to push the M8 bolt in from the inside of the wall.
the black / red is very cool or even "Batmanish"
Top