Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Kritzlerbot Polargraph (printable)

by Lanthan, published

Kritzlerbot Polargraph (printable) by Lanthan Jan 29, 2012
3 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Thing Info

11088Views 2275Downloads
Report Thing

Summary

More pictures:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/lanthan/sets/72157629185958843/with/6823716121/

Inspired by the amazing Kritzler http://tinkerlog.com/2011/09/02/der-kritzler/ and Polargraph http://www.polargraph.co.uk/ plus some itch to make my own.
Also see AS220s:
http://www.as220.org/labs/drawbot/

I liked the polargraph rotating axial mount, but since I do not have the suitable bearings, I printed sliding rings from pla. The fit is quite close, and with some Teflon spray they appear to work great!
This has still to be mounted and tested. Notice the tidy desk ;-)

Other available sources are Makerblock's build http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:16384

JohnA's gondola:
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:12557

Instructions

The machine was commissioned early february, the mechanics work as expected. The firmware (see below) is now working perfectly with the controller.

If you download the current files, double-check in particular the distance between the servo mounts on the hub, they lack maybe 1mm. An improved model is in the works.

You will need to print:

2 x stepperbase
2 x plate1
1 x hub
2 x hubspacer
2 x hubring
1 x hubcap

You will need some form of T5 pulley, either printed or metallic (I went with metallic ones) and as in kritzlerbot, 6m of T5 belt. Alternatively, you substitute that with a small spool and nylon monofilament, for a much more affordable solution. You can also use ball chain instead. See http://www.thingiverse.com/tag:ball_chain

The 2xNEMA17 motors are totally overkill but I had them around. Each one is fastened with 3 m3x35 bolts. I added a m4 washer between pieces to gain in height, this will be added to next version.

The stepperbases and plates are symmetrical to simplify part multiplication and printing. You can optionally fit 3 small 624ZZ bearings on an m4 bolt to provide more contact between the belt and the pulley. A thin m4 washer between the plastic and the bearing may be of some use.

The hub or gondola's axis hosts: one spacer, two rings, one spacer, one cap fastened with one or two m4 bolts. Near the tip of the pen set three m4 nuts and bolts to fasten the pen.

I killed a boarduino by plugging simultenously two 5v power sources, so I settled for an on-the-test-board ATMega328 and two stepsticks.

Modified firmware using step/dir drivers:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:17051

Thing Info

11088Views 2275Downloads
Report Thing

Makes

Liked By

View All

License

GNU - GPL
Kritzlerbot Polargraph (printable) by Lanthan is licensed under the GNU - GPL license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

All Apps

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

what u use for counter weight? what kind of holder?

Top