Loading

Pet monster Chubs

by andreas, published

Pet monster Chubs by andreas Jan 31, 2012

Description

This is my very first model for a 3d printer so I'd love to have feedback from you.

Updated information will be posted in the Instructions below.

It's a little pet monster for the 3d artist mag contest and it's supposed to be a decoration item.

Please let me know if this model can be printed or if the details are to small. I'll try to fix problems with the model.

I don't own a 3d printer so I'm not sure if everything is as it should be.

View Turntable here (bottom of the page):
andreas-boehler.de/en/galerie/

Best regards,
Andreas

Recent Comments

view all
Thanks for explaining this to me, I'll try to upload a lowpoly version soon. As I've no personal experience of how a 3d printer works this kind of information is really helping me to understand it!
I'd like to throw in some observations. "Higher Resolution" in this instance should refer to a model having more polygons. Both of these models have about 337,000 faces, so they are only scaled wrt each other. That isn't necessary. All printers software can scale a model. Reducing the number of faces would help speed up the slice time, and since most printers aren't very high resolution the lower faces wouldn't be noticable in the 3d print. I'm glad you upped a version without the hole, since I like to print hollow objects and having a hole in the model makes that mroe difficult to achieve. I'd say both models 50mm tall one high res (300k polys) and low res (30k polys). But this can be done by anyone with meshlab so not really an issue.
PS: I've never used Skeinforge so I don't know what the problem may be but the model is 100% flat on the ground and the tentacles are flat, too. My blind guess would be that the suckers irritate the sofware because they are near the ground.

More from Sculptures

view more

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

The model is supposed to be printed in one piece.

Update 1: Orientation fixed.

Update 2: Chubs v2.1
As a result of the prints of Zarquon, mrtaylor and print3dXYZ and the feedback I've received so far I did the following changes:
-> no hole
-> higher resolution
-> about 110mm in hight (old one had 50mm)
-> exagerated details for better visibility

Update 3: Added new pictures.

Update 4: Chubs v2.2
-> Changed the spots on his head.
-> Now available as LowRes (50mm) and HiRes (110mm) version.
-> Updated the images.

Update 5: The LowRes Version is now also LowPoly ;)


Please let me know what you think, thanks!
I'd like to throw in some observations. "Higher Resolution" in this instance should refer to a model having more polygons. Both of these models have about 337,000 faces, so they are only scaled wrt each other. That isn't necessary. All printers software can scale a model. Reducing the number of faces would help speed up the slice time, and since most printers aren't very high resolution the lower faces wouldn't be noticable in the 3d print. I'm glad you upped a version without the hole, since I like to print hollow objects and having a hole in the model makes that mroe difficult to achieve. I'd say both models 50mm tall one high res (300k polys) and low res (30k polys). But this can be done by anyone with meshlab so not really an issue.
Thanks for explaining this to me, I'll try to upload a lowpoly version soon. As I've no personal experience of how a 3d printer works this kind of information is really helping me to understand it!
Cool design! What program did you use to make it?
Thanks, I used ZBrush for this character.
I like this contest so I'm interested in helping people develop there models. Here is an imgur gallery of some more pictures of how this one came out. imgur.com/a/ONlaa

As the other people mentioned the hole in the middle doesn't help much. It caused that little dent on top of the head on my print. I just used a fairly default print setup to make it and that could no doubt be fixed with some setting changes.

I'm not sure if all the tentacles are totally flat t
o the bottom. Skeinforge decided it needed to raft some of them but I can't see why.

The detail in the eyes was almost completely lost.

It is nice and watertight. That's semi rare for the curved artistic models.

Good luck with the contest and thanks for the nice model.
ps: tentacles should be totally flat as they're cut there but I'll check that.
The layer effect is just what one can expect from the current 3d printers. It can be minimized but that
’s more something the printer (the person, not the machine) has to do then the artist. I can use thinner layers or finish it by hand (solvents/fire/sandpaper) but I don’t think I get enough quality improvement per time invested to do that for everything I print. It’s not that visible when si
tting on my desk but many of those pictures are close ups.

It’s hard to see from the pictures but I can give you an over view of what details printed on my copy from last night. The mouth and teeth are relatively nice. A little deeper may help but they did come out as is. The “Mr. Burns” s
pots on the head are there but not very visibly. The outer shape of the eyes came out clear and you can see that there is some detail inside them. Unfortunately it’s not clear at all on the print out what the details in the eye are. The suckers on the tentacles didn’t come out at all.

I’m
pretty sure they are flat too and I don’t know why Skeinforge decided to raft a few of them. It looks fine to me but you may also consider checking that it’s sitting flat on the XY plane and not rotated by a degree or so.

I get that the higher resolution and larger size are better for the deta
ils and therefore the contest. Moving from 50mm to 110mm moves you from the “sure that looks fun to print” to the “that’s going to take too long” category for a lot of the people here though. For reference the one from yesterday took ~5mins to processes in software and ~35mins to print a
nd the one today takes ~12mins to process and has an estimated print time of almost 3 hours. I think you should consider also including a smaller and lower resolution one for the people of thingiverse.

I hope some of that helped.
You're a big help indeed, thanks again! I didn't know that it takes so long to print. I'll export a lower resolution and upload it here soon.

And yeah, it's kind of hard to judge from the pictures if you've never seen a real one :)
PS: I've never used Skeinforge so I don't know what the problem may be but the model is 100% flat on the ground and the tentacles are flat, too. My blind guess would be that the suckers irritate the sofware because they are near the ground.
Thanks for your feedback, very helpful! The printed model looks pretty rough, is this a given when printed or would I be able to change something to make it smoother when printed?

I'll upload a version without a hole soon. Any ideas how I could see which details will be visible when printed? Kind of hard when one has no experience whatsoever with printed models so thanks for helping me out!
I like it. I am printing one now. I think the hole in the middle uses more plastic then if you left it out. Also it take more time to print the hole. I will post a picture when it finishes. Thank you :)
Thanks for your reply, I'll post a version without a hole. Any tips how to prepare it for a smoother print result? :)
Very cute. I love the expression.

It looks printable to me, though the end of the tentacle that curles up at teh end might need a little support material. But I won't have my printer for a few weeks, so I can't prove it.

For a printer that deposits plastic (i.e. the ones hobbiests use) you don't need to create a hole in the midd
le, as the printing sottware knows how to print things as hollow "shells" automatically. For higher end printers, making them hollow as you did (such as printing on Shapeways) will save a lot of money. So thanks!
That's good to know! I'll keep that in mind and upload versions with and without a shell!
Top