Loading

Crossfire Quadcopter for Thing-O-Matic

by joechung, published

Crossfire Quadcopter for Thing-O-Matic by joechung Oct 18, 2013
1 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Tags

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

8772Views 1578Downloads Found in R/C Vehicles

Summary

I wanted to make MikeyB's Crossfire Quadcopter but I have a Thing-O-Matic which only has a 12cm x 12cm print bed. So I sliced MikeB's arms in half and also created a smaller hub which would fit on my printer. So far so good -- perhaps not the most sturdy quad in the world, but that's what epoxy is for. Plus you can just print more pieces if you break them! :)

Instructions

You will need the following items: 1 Flight control board (KK2.0, Naza, or similar) 4 Brushless motors (I used Turnigy 2836) 4 ESC's suitable for motors (I used HobbyKing F-30A) 12 3.5mm female bullet connectors (if your ESC's don't have them already) 1 multirotor power distribution board (the simple one to solder too, not the ones that have more bullet connectors) 2 feet of 14 gauge multistrand wire: red & black 2 feet of 5mm shrink tube: red and black 1 pair of XT60 connectors 1 3S 3000mah+ Lipo battery (I used Turnigy 3200mah nano) 1 battery strap 4 10x4 props (2 clockwise, 2 counter) 1 Lipo battery charger 1 4 channel minimum, 6 preferred RC Transmitter 1 receiver (usually comes with transmitter) 8 8-32x1.5in Pan head screws 8 8-32x0.75in Pan head screws 16 #8 washers 16 #8 lock washers 16 M3x8mm machine socket cap screws (for motors - make sure they accept M3 mounting screws) 4 M3x8mm machine socket cap screws (for top ring) 16 M3 washers 4 M3x2cm machine socket cap screws 6 inch tiewraps 4 inch tiewraps two part epoxy two sided foam tape (thin) Note: I bought all my RC stuff from Hobbyking and all the fastener hardware from Amazon! Print 4 of each arm part plus one of each plate and top ring. Use two contrasting colors for the front and back arms which will make it much easier to tell which way your copter is facing. Note there are two versions of the top plate and ring: one designed for the popular KK2.0 flight control board and the other for the equally popular but much more expensive Naza controller. The pictures show a Naza M Lite version with GPS which is an excellent entry level controller -- very easy for novices to fly because it will hover in place! Using MikeyB's advice I printed the arms with 50% infill and the plates with 20%. To assemble: 1. Join the two halves of each arm by first drilling out the hole at the join on the half that holds the motor with a 3mm drill bit. Screw the M3x2cm screw into the enlarged hole until it just pokes out. Using ABS GLUE made from ABS and Acetone ( see http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:14490 ) wet the surfaces to be joined and screw the M3 screw tightly to clamp the parts together. Allow to cure. Note that the ABS glue will work far better than epoxy or any other glue -- it will form a joint that is stronger than the original printed parts! 2. Solder bullet connectors to the motor wires of ESC's -- if this statement is confusing then you need to read up on the whole RC thing, especially RC safety for yourself and others. Here are some good places to start: http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1680372 http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1835014 3. Solder the power wires of ESC's to power distribution board. 4. Solder 5 inches of 14 gauge black and red wire to to the distribution board and solder a male XT60 connector to the other end, shrink-tubing as needed. 5. Figure out which ESCs will go to the front arms and which will go to the back ones. The battery connector wire should go towards the back. Slide the 2 ESC power wires over the hub end of an arm and using the short 8x32 screws attach the top plate to the arm using the 2 inner holes only. Use a washer and lock nut underneath - do not over tighten or the screw heads will deform the plate. The wires go around the arm so that the ESC can sit on top of the arm as pictured. Tie wrap the ESC. Repeat for 3 other arms. Note that you will NOT be using the holes in the top plate! This allows you to replace an arm without desoldering!! 6. If there is any danger of the metal bolts contacting live power on the distribution board, cover the bolts with electrical tape or otherwise insulate the board. Attach the battery strap through the slots and screw on the bottom plate using the long screws making sure that the legs are on the sides so that the battery can sit front to back. 7. Attach the motors using the M3x8mm screws and washers. Route the motor wires connect but don't tie wrap yet. 8. Mount your flight control board and RC receiver and wire appropriately to ESCs. Attach top ring, esp if you are using the Naza GPS. 9. WITHOUT attaching propellers, connect your battery (you may have to solder on the female XT60 connector -- be careful not to short the battery wires while doing this!!!) and configure as a Quad X. Make careful note of the directions each motor is supposed to turn. Test your motors and if they are turning the wrong way swap 2 of the motor wires. Double check. Check again. Now tie wrap the motor wires so they are super neat. Mark in some way which motors turn clockwise and which turn counter. 10. Balance props if you can (even simple balance with a wire). Check out Youtube for this. 11. Attach props, paying careful attention to match prop and motor direction, and fly. Note that if you have never done this before, be incredibly careful and READ lots about RC safety before you try it. In particular, do not connect the battery unless your transmitter is already on. Stay well back. Always disarm the motors before approaching. This is not a toy!! Builder assumes all responsibility and liability for using these files and instructions! If you are new to RC, read up, watch videos, join a club etc etc... There's a TON of stuff you need to know, and mistakes can end with missing fingers, burned down houses, and worse. I take no responsibility for any mistakes or inaccuracies in the above! Make and fly at your own risk. (Can you tell I spend a fair share of my life around lawyers?)

More from R/C Vehicles

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

Can you post the CAD files too please?

could you please post you spec for your quadcopters, eg. motors battery etc, I am so interested with this project, and wanna choose for my final year project

Comments deleted.

thanks! and will there be any problems with my solution, like the top ring being to large?

If the screw holes line up then it must be the right size! The top ring is really just to help protect your board and stuff in case you crash (except for the Naza version which also provides something to mount your GPS receiver to)

My all up weight with a 3300 mah battery and Fatshark transmitter and camera is 1.3kg. I get about 8-10 mins of flight time though I am not doing anything very aerobatic.

Whoops - sorry about the tiny models. When I export out of Wings3D they come out at 1/10 so they need to be scaled up exactly by 10. I've uploaded the fixed files (I hope), or you can just scale any of the old tiny files up by 10!

I found that problem also and I scaled the top plate and the top ring to the size of the bottom plate. It seems to be correct.

Hey! I've started printing it. But it it seems that some things files are not scaled at all. (plate top and plate ring). Can you tell us what the correct scale is ? Many Thanks !

How long of a flight time do you get with the 3200mah battery? And what is the all up weight of your quad?

I plan on printing it in polycarbonate. It's going to look so cool!

Would you care to post a video of operation?

Updated version with much stronger arm joints and beefier landing feet.

Top