Loading
This Thing is currently under moderation due to a DMCA request.
Files and images for this Thing are currently unavailable.

Cartoon Rocket

by elk, published

Cartoon Rocket by elk Feb 9, 2012
Share

Description

This is a TinTin-Cartoon-Style Rocket for 3D printing. It was inspired by the thing thingiverse.com/thing:4509 by twotimes. It is not a derivate since it was completely rebuilt/drawn from scratch (nevertheless was it inspired by the version published by twotimes which is a really nice and large model).
My aim was to make it really easy to assemble and print. It consists of 12 printed parts only and just one threaded rod and two nuts are necessary to assemble.

Tech. Data:
Height: 160mm
Biggest part (max. spred x/y/z): 67mm/75mm/55mm
Threaded rod dimensions: M3 x 125mm
Nuts: 1x M3 Nylock / 1x M3 standard nut

Hint:
Scale all parts by factor 1.272727 --> 1.3 (tested, works fine!) to get a M4 Version - will be 208mm high and use a M4 rod of 160mm and two M4 nuts. Should still be printable on a makerbot (largest spread of foot-part will be 97.5mm). You will perhaps like to redrill the holes for the m4 rod with a 4.2mm drill (or lightly rework with a round file) for easy assembly...

Check the "I made one" section for comparison picture of the two sizes...

Recent Comments

view all
Nice to hear you're happy with it. Would be great to see some pictures of your version. Perhaps you can post the size of the nuts and threaded rod you used for your 200% version :)
Perfect Model! Thanks a lot.

Just printed a small one and I'm now printing a big one at 200%. It took 8hours on a Makerbot2 just to print the fusselage/bottom part.

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Download all numbered parts (001 - 012). Assembly is not necessary for printing - this one is optional, just to illustrate how it looks when completed.

Setup:
•Should not need any support structure, so print without.
•Use a fine nozzle if available (I printed with a 0.35mm nozzle, layer height 0.25mm, 2 shells)

Printing:
1. Print parts 001 to 007 in red
2. Print parts 008 to 012 in white

While Printing:
1. Cut one piece of M3 threaded Rod (lenght 125mm)
2. Prepare one nylock-nut and one normal nut in m3 size (recommended but either type of nut works).

After Printing:
•Clean all the ooze off your parts (if any...)
•It may be necessary to re-drill the holes for the rod... or to use a file or a swiss pocket knife ;)

Assembly:
1. Screw the nylock-nut on one end of the threaded rot (so that it's even with the nut)
2. Slide the rod through the bottom hole of the foot (from bottom, so that the nut stays on the bottom and the rod looks upwards)
3. Slide the white segment 5 (with 5 little cuts...) along the rod
4. Slide the red segment 5 along the rod and bring into position with the foot
5. Continue with white 4 (bring in position) red 4, white 3, red 3 and so on untill all segments are in position.
6. Screw the normal nut lightly on the M3 rod (do not thighten yet!)
7. Slide the cone over the nut and centre it (mind that there is one slide-in-slot!)
8. Bring the cone in position and tighten the bottom nut (not too much! you can crack the parts with the force of the thread with ease...)

DONE! Enjoy your brand new, supercool baby-rocket!

PS: Nicely in a team with twotimes's rocket found here: thingiverse.com/thing:4509
Perfect Model! Thanks a lot.

Just printed a small one and I'm now printing a big one at 200%. It took 8hours on a Makerbot2 just to print the fusselage/bottom part.
Nice to hear you're happy with it. Would be great to see some pictures of your version. Perhaps you can post the size of the nuts and threaded rod you used for your 200% version :)
Top