Blank Minifig, Jumbo Snap-Together Version

by Skimbal, published

Blank Minifig, Jumbo Snap-Together Version by Skimbal Nov 18, 2013

Thing Info

38358Views 14752Downloads Found in People
Report Thing


A Blank MiniFig. Scaled to 4x normal size.

Optimized to be printed on a Desktop 3D Printer, and extensively tested.

This will serve as the bases for a series of upcoming derivatives.

So hold onto you butts...


Snap_Hips.stl and Blank_Head.stl need to be printed with support material.

Press the hands into the hand holes in the arms.

Attach the Arms to the Body
Press the snap pins out through the Body's arm holes, then press the Arms onto them.

A pair of pliers can be useful for locking the snap pins into place.

Snap the Legs onto the Hips, and press the Hips into the Body.

Press the head onto the Body.

More from People

view more

Thing Info

38358Views 14752Downloads Found in People
Report Thing

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Hi what is the best way to print the legs with out supports? As they are in the file ? Great work by the way.

Has anyone printed this in PLA? or mostly ABS?

I am having a hard time getting things to settle all the way in. The legs fit on the hips, but won't lock all the way in, and i can't get the arms onto the arm pins at all, did get it through the body though.

Mostly the same issue for me, I can't get the head onto the body and the same for the hands do not fit with the arms. I'm using PLA, Cura and a Marlin firmware. I didn't scale the up the model. Any suggestions ?

I am printing on a Makerbot mini using the Makerwear Desktop software. I have the arms, pins and body printed but I am having trouble getting the parts to fit together. Any suggestions? I cant figure out how to get the pins pushed in from the inside of the body?

A pair of pliers can be useful for locking the snap pins into place. I Push the pins through from the inside, then use a long necked pair of pliers to lock the pin into the arm.

This is a really awesome model, except for the hip pins -- there's no reason make that one unit; printing is unnecessarily difficult, and worse, if you break a pin, you will need to print the entire thing over again.

Should be a separate part, just like the arm pins...

They were separate pins in the original model, but the legs would come off too easily. http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:5232

Christmas Lego Men of Kansas City
by Skimbal
Jul 28, 2015 - Modified Jul 28, 2015
goatzilla - in reply to Skimbal

Ah, I see. I had never looked at that one in detail.

I can understand the idea, but sometimes... things just shouldn't be 3d printed.

I think I would just as soon put an 8mm hole right through there and use an arrow shaft or dowel rod or something to mount the legs and be done with it.

Oh, thank you for leaving the reference line for the pins in the sketchup model; makes modifications easier!

How compatible are your figure's parts to the Christmas ones found here? http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:38191

Do you know if the legs from the Christmas figure will fit the hips from yours?

Giant Lego Christmas Minifig

These figures are and evolution from my original christmas figure. I'm not sure if the old legs will fit the new hips because the new hips and legs us snap pins. The old legs just stayed on through friction.

Ok, thanks. I printed out the legs from the Christmas one last night, then I found this one and like it a lot better. I'll print out the hips and see if they work with the old legs. If they don't, I'll just print out new legs, and old hips since I plan on printing multiples for me and my kids anyway. :)

Thanks again for your quick reply, and thanks so much for modeling these! They're great!

Happy Printing! I hope your kids love them.

Thanks! I'll posts pictures when they're finished. :)

Hi all! My son is going crazy waiting for me to finish printing this, lol. It is so awesome, I must admit I am excited as well, one more piece to print, "Snap_Hips.stl". The way it is laid out to print, with the round section at the bottom and the flat section hovering over it, how is this possible to print? After getting the round piece printed, the flat piece just plops down to the bed and it doesn't print ok. Anything I can do to make this print?

You'll have to use your printers software to rotate the part 90 degree so it sits on the platform.

Thanks Skimbal, I did try this, but there always seems to be a part floating, no matter how I rotate. Wondering how others laid it out before successfully printing. I'm at a loss, and of course am starting out printing so I'm sure it is something I am overlooking!

Apr 20, 2015 - Modified Apr 20, 2015
Flounder1664 - in reply to MAndrade1980

I printed the snap_hips.stl on it's back (several times) it does need support. Is that what you mean by floating or do have just an edge touching the print bed?
In S3D I -90' on the y axis and drop on bed or auto-arrange.

Correct, when the top plane is sitting on the bed (upside down), the two pegs are hanging out, parallel to the bed, with nothing to support it when printing, thus coming down to the bed in a big mess, lol. Any way I flip the thing around, there are overhangs parallel to the bed. How do you support it? I greatly appreciate the advice!

:-) Ok you need to use support with this and lots of other models. What software are you using to slice/print?

Looks like it's fairly simple: http://manual.slic3r.org/expert-mode/support-material Yay! Let me know if I should adjust anything based on your experience.

I'm using slicer to slice, and repetier to print. I figured it was something this newb would be overlooking. :Op I can Google how to do if you don't know off the top of your head how to do with the apps above. Again, so appreciative of the help, my son's going to lose his mind when he sees this thing assembled!

A lot of people on here use those but not me sorry. It's a great model so good luck.

The giant Minifig and its many add ons/ is awesome! Thank you for sharing it

The top lego studs seem to keep caving in. Any ideas?

Can you be a bit more descriptive about the problem?

Yes, the top seems to collapse in on itself or end up looking like a swirl of cool-whip on a pumpkin pie... maybe it is hollow and my temperature is too high? I was just surprised because I have printed other Lego items without this problem.

I'm a little late to the party but it sounds like the top layers are printed too fast and the heat from each layer doesnt have time to dissipate before more plastic is laid down overtop. If you have a fan or can slow down the print speed on the top layers it'd probably help with the melting

Aug 6, 2014 - Modified Aug 6, 2014

I just started printing this out, I'm up to the legs (done head, arms, hands and torso). Is it normal for the hips to be loose in the torso or was there an issue in my print?

Edit: It may of warped slightly during the print. I heated the middle with a heat gun and bent it the smallest of a degree and it fits nice and snug.

my print did the same thing. i have an excellent quality print all the pins worked amazing but the body just sits on the hips. how hot and how much did u bend it to make it work i love this model just want it all to fit proper

I had my heat gun set to 300c and applied heat to the two parts that sit in the torso and compressed them together slightly to give it a tighter hold on the center bar on the chest. I have since modded the model so it prints the gap smaller.

I used the "Bigfig"data for my friend birthday present .

Hi, did you make this with a CAD SSoftware? can you upload a .stp file ? I want to try to make my own "version"
Thank you

Hey, Awesome model! Many thanks for sharing it here! I got a makerbot rep 2 last week and have printed 2 of these. I'm struggling to print the hip part well though, first print was exact position as per your file (w/supports and rafts), second time i rotated it so it was upside down flat on print base (w/supports and raft) - both times - after i've cleaned the supports off i've managed to snap the centre leg pin part off. It seems really weak the way i'm printing it.... these are my settings; infill 10, shells 2, layer 0.2. I'm really new to printing and no previous experience unit i got this last week, so apologies for the dull questions. Is there something obvious from these settings i'm doing wrong? should i beef up the infill? Is it essential to print this part with supports?
If anyone has printed this part with no probs on a Replicator 2; be great if you could let me know which settings you used, Thanks!

so I can scale theese down to 25% and use them with my actual legos?

2 issues using makerware software, arm pins are facing wrong way and need to be rotated. trying out the hips now, had to use a raft for crotch area because it kept breaking free from platform, hoping the upper portion prints out ok with no supports

You will need to rotate the parts so the are oriented to print best on your equipment. In the case of a hobbyist FDM machine, that will mean rotating the pins so they are flat on the platform, and rotating the hips backwards so there flat surface is on the build plate. Look at your slicers documentation for instructions on how to rotate and position parts before printing.

Whoops! I tried to print it as was shown in the picture and it did not go well. :) Thanks for the tip on rotating backwards!

Is this compatible with the holiday figures? meaning the hat.

Yes it is. So mix and match away

how fine should it printed? 0.1mm?
great work !! like it very much !

This one is printed at 0.2mm. You can print it finer, but it will take longer.

Awesome stuff, printing right now (at least the parts I still can fit in before I have to leave the printer until sunday ;))

Note: I had to rotate the arm pin stl as it was uploaded with the 2 pins vertically stacked. (I am using slic3r)

Any way you can possible point to how this is done.
I have everything printed but the pins and cannot manage to rotate them in slic3r?

It's really easy to rotate things in Cura if you use that, I haven't used Slic3r much as I prefer Cura's output.

Can you "split" them in slic3r? If not I must have used meshlab to rotate and export them (it's free).

You can split them.
According to their help files you can only rotate about the Z axis.
I downloaded meshlab and actually pulled them into Solidworks and cannot do anything with the STL, since it is not a solid.
I will try meshlab... thanks for the response!

Can someone repost the arm_pin.stl file with them horizontal? I am using KISSlicer and I can't seem to find a way to do that. Thanks very much in advance.

Print is in the works, looking great so far.

This is by far the best snap fit thing I have printed yet. The pins worked perfect first try, even in my less-than-perfect PLA settings. Cant wait to start on the accessories. Nice work!

"hold on to you butts"
Can we expect to see a Samuel L Jackson minifig (I hope I hope I hope)
Not even sure what that would even be. :-)

Good to see you posting stuff again. Excellent job as always.

Jaw dropping amazing. Seriously awesome work on this and the kit that goes with it.

I can envision LOTS of people making this. Thanks for publishing!