Loading

Flexible Tubing - 1/4

by MeHoo, published

Flexible Tubing - 1/4 by MeHoo Feb 4, 2012

Description

This is just a simple design that can be used for a number of things. Most commonly the commercial equivalent of this is used to blow air or liquid over tools on CNC machines, drill presses, etc. I am thinking of using it as an articulated arm to hold camera flashes off-camera and run wires through the center. Anything is possible.

Feel free to post up modifications, as this is tweaked to the fraction of a millimeter for my specific machine to be exactly as tight as I wanted them to be.

Note: I break a few here and there when putting them together. This is to be expected, and possibly thickening up the "neck" would fix this. I print 3 x 2 using multiply so this isn't a huge deal to break one every now and then.

EDIT: I uploaded all three resolutions. The highest is what made the links in the picture, but you may have similar luck with the other two resolutions. Thanks!

Recent Comments

view all

I'm going to try to use this to make some helping hands for electronics work... thanks!

As I mentioned in the comment below, I'm printing them at .13 layer height. This is definitely not designed to be used with .3

I'd say .2 is your highest to try. You can surely scale them up. No harm in that. You'd just get more flow and less compression.

If someone wants to re-design this in a parametric app, that might help others troubleshoot. I could possible save out the curve used to revolve the surface.

I'm a ToM MK7 and printed using ABS.

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print using multiply. I find that with my speed settings and layer height 3 x 2 lets the layers cool in time for the next one. I am unable to get more than 3 x 2 to load using replicatorG on my ToM. Kind of annoying that it has such a crummy g-code size limit before it just lags out. Any tips to fix that are welcome!

Hope you enjoy!

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

theverant on Nov 30, 2012 said:

I'm going to try to use this to make some helping hands for electronics work... thanks!

rcboosted on Mar 26, 2012 said:

I'm not having any luck with this. I printed at 100% fill and .3mm layer height. The inside and outside walls are just 1 or 2 layers thick with the middle not filled in despite putting in 100% fill. Then when I tried to fit them together, they don't fit at all, even after sanding aggressively. If I force it, they just buckle. Is there a trick to this? Should it be scaled up or something?

MeHoo on Mar 26, 2012 said:

As I mentioned in the comment below, I'm printing them at .13 layer height. This is definitely not designed to be used with .3

I'd say .2 is your highest to try. You can surely scale them up. No harm in that. You'd just get more flow and less compression.

If someone wants to re-design this in a parametric app, that might help others troubleshoot. I could possible save out the curve used to revolve the surface.

rcboosted on Mar 26, 2012 said:

I'm a ToM MK7 and printed using ABS.

MangoT21 on Feb 6, 2012 said:

Love it!

owen on Feb 5, 2012 said:

Hi

Nice design. In relation to your question about G-Code size, I'm not sure but I noticed the stl file is big for a small object and looking at it, it has a very high resolution. This resolution is much higher than our printers are capable of printing at anyway, so perhaps if you made your curves with less sides it may reduce your G-Code size. Worth a try. Let us know if you experiment with it.

Good luck.

Owen :-D

MeHoo on Feb 5, 2012 said:

Im printing at .13 layer height and noticed when i printed this with one less smooth level it had really inconsistent fitment. I can upload two levels less resolution if anyone wants. This is modeled in 3dsmax with two levels of turbosmooth. Thanks for the info though. :)

Top