Loading

Guidler for a Gregs Wade.

by GregFrost, published

Guidler for a Gregs Wade. by GregFrost Feb 4, 2012

Description

Some minor changes to my filament pusher inspired by Tom's update (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:16928).
I have incorporated a filament guide on the idler (and coined the term guidler).
I also took his modification so the front bearing doesnt rub and I have included a printed spacer so the bottom bearing doesnt rub either (just insert it before the bearing).
I also widened the opening a bit for better access to the hobbing (another of Tom's ideas).
I also included one of Triffid Hunter's suggestions to modify the hinge support piece slightly to make it easier to remove.

Thanks Tom and Triffid for the ideas.

Recent Comments

view all
Greg you should link flattr to your thingiverse account. Your extruder(s) are used on so many 3D printers, I'd like to show a little gratitude for your work - maybe others would too.
Is it just me or is the pulley and gear off scale? I have to grind off alot just to fit it.
I use PLA, but I also use an all metal extruder that requires a fan on the heatsink on the extruder barrel. This keeps everything nice and cool at the cold end of the hotend, so there is no problem with either a PLA x-carriage or extruder body.

Liked By

view all

License

GNU - GPL
Guidler for a Gregs Wade. by GregFrost is licensed under the GNU - GPL license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag
Greg you should link flattr to your thingiverse account. Your extruder(s) are used on so many 3D printers, I'd like to show a little gratitude for your work - maybe others would too.
Is it just me or is the pulley and gear off scale? I have to grind off alot just to fit it.
which is better Wades geared or Wades swing arm extruder?
Greg, could you please make a version of the guidler that has the top filament guide 4 mil longer? My hobbed bolt does not have a deep v cut into it and my filament still slips to the side
Making *any* thermoplastic extruder body out of PLA is a bad idea, since its glass transition temperature and melting temperature are both far too low to deal with the heat generated in melting plastic below it. You might be able to get away with printing PLA with it if you have a powerful fan cooling the extruder, but otherwise it's a waste of time and PLA.
Just curious to know if you've had any problems when making this in PLA. Becuse I printed your previous version in PLA, but when I used it, the heat from the hot-ens started to soften the PLA, and combined with the pressure it bent a bit, which resulted in poor prints. Currently getting my old Makerbot up and running with ABS again to see if that helps.
I use PLA, but I also use an all metal extruder that requires a fan on the heatsink on the extruder barrel. This keeps everything nice and cool at the cold end of the hotend, so there is no problem with either a PLA x-carriage or extruder body.
The nut traps for M3 nuts seem a bit small in your stl's. I measured 5.28, shouldn't it be more like 5.5 + some extra?

Your measurements for the nut on the large wades gear are perfect though.
Pawl - in reply to Pawl
I found a corrected version in the prusa github's restructure branch
It is also fixed in the scad version in Gregfrost's github
Slic3r is ignoring the membranes of motor mount holes for me- be careful to check the resulting gcode if the membranes are in place, otherwise the motor mount holes will not print correctly.
I am having this problem as well. I generated the stl from the scad in Greg's github .. membranes are there. Sliced with slic3r and no membranes. I didn't check the gcode and printed. Beautiful print except for the membranes. Anyone come up with a solution to this?
Hi Greg. I've been trying to catch you on IRC for a few days to ask where I can find the parameter that controls how far apart the extruder mounting holes are. Maybe the naming is throwing me off, but I cannot find it in the scad file.

Best,

-Wildseyed-
about halfway down,

// Mounting holes on the base.
translate(legacy_mount?[-3.4,0,-1]:[0,0,0])
for (mount=[0:1])
{
translate([-filament_feed_hole_offset+25*((mount
&
lt;1)?1:-1),

^^^ the 25*((mount
&
lt;1)?1:-1) there. hole spacing is 2*25 = 50mm.
Greg, can I suggest that you have a small tab connecting the "island" of the break-away support to the main part of the extruder body -- when printing in ABS on a heated platform, it is quite easy for that small island to lift off in those first few layers before it gets to the point of connecting to the main body.
I notice that the previous version of your extruder had this island start off as a full rectangle, which increases the contact area and removes the actute angle corners of the island. Around line 275 there is a -layer_thickness which when changed to +layer_thickness, will reinstate the rectangular contact patch. It prints with no problems now.
That sounds like you are having general adhesion problems - the support piece has never been a problem for me.

You might want to check your bed temperature (i use ~115
°C with PET tape) with an infrared thermometer and wipe off your bed with acetone every now and then. When using Kapton, i can barely get my prints off the bed, even when cooled down.
Awesome. This is the most elegant and useful/usable extruder design so far, I think!

What I really like are these "tiltable idler screws" in combination with slotted (open to the top) idler screw holes, so that there's no need to entirely remove the screws to open the idler as seen here: thingiverse.com/thing:16766
Is there a chance for this feature to be added? ;-) I w
ould heavily appreciate that!

Oh, and two questions left - does you SCAD file contain an option for the reprap-fab.org Hotend? It uses 10mm PEEK thermal insulation.. (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:11152)
At last my 9/47 gears (by Stoffel15) need about 4mm additional space on the bottom, could yo
u add a option for that, too?

Let me know if you need help/time, just thought it should be a lot easier for you instead of me struggling through the whole code to finde the right lines!

Thanks, anyway 8-)
Finally I found some time to work on this for myself - have a look at thingiverse.com/thing:18379 for all details!
Wow, that's actually the most elegant solution i've seen!

Could you post some STLs for those of us who don't use OpenScad?
GregFrost - in reply to
What do you want specifically? The scad produces a plate that includes the body, idler and bearing spacer ring, but you have to choose which hotend mount you want. I have added a plate with the Jhead mount and the groovemount.
Thanks, that's perfect! I believe the Jhead-style mount is the most popular option now, so that should help out a couple people.
Are those silicone rings instead of springs? If so how well do they work, and where did you get them?
Yes they are. They work brilliantly. They can give a very firm hold whilst still having a small amount of give. I sliced them off of a silicone heat mat. see this: thingiverse.com/thing:8726
Thanks, I have been unable to find good springs.
Top