Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Track Link

by tinhead, published

Track Link by tinhead Feb 22, 2012

Description

A small (14x6mm)track link, I intend to create well ... small tracks with.

It's a work in progress dimensions might change.

Recent Comments

view all
I'm not quite sure what's the point of your comment :-D
I would like to see someone make a tread linkage that can be cast and molded (http://www.alumilite.com/products.cfm), along with a jig to allow for the holes to be drilled or a snap together system. It would be much faster than printing 40 of these.

This design could probably be converted to that system.
Yeah the overhangs would make it useless without the lower supports, and even so I did not get a very good print, I think I need a steeper angle there.

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

Track Link by tinhead is licensed under the Creative Commons - Attribution license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print in PLA at 10 to 20 mm/s at 160 - 170 degree C in 0.1 layers, cooling is needed ... YMMV.
I would like to see someone make a tread linkage that can be cast and molded (http://www.alumilite.com/products.cfm), along with a jig to allow for the holes to be drilled or a snap together system. It would be much faster than printing 40 of these.

This design could probably be converted to that system.
I'm not quite sure what's the point of your comment :-D
This is neat. Have been trying to do pretty much the same thing, but keep getting stuck with the inherent overhang. Have been working on making them in two/three pieces, but that presents an annoying issue of having to deal with joining many many pieces etc, then adding additional parts to line it up, so it gets worse and worse. Makes perfect sense when you see it done like this :-D
Yeah the overhangs would make it useless without the lower supports, and even so I did not get a very good print, I think I need a steeper angle there.
Top