Loading

Laser Origami Pen Holder

by peter_, published

Laser Origami Pen Holder by peter_ Nov 10, 2013

Description

A test piece and the support mechanism for laser origami, based on the brilliant paper by Stefanie Mueller et al. entitled "Laser Origami: Laser Cutting 3D Objects" ( http://www.hpi.uni-potsdam.de/baudisch/projects/laserorigami.html )

The settings I used for our 60W Trotec laser for 2mm acrylic are:

First stage (Black/Cut): 100% Power, 1% speed, 2 passes, air assist on. Make sure all the cuts have fallen out before proceeding to the second stage.
Second stage (Blue/Bend): 100% Power, 20% speed, 30 passes, air assist off. Z axis +~3 inches (you'll need to calibrate this)
Third stage (Green/Final cut): 100% Power, 1% speed, 1 pass, air assist on.

The support structure is designed for 3mm MDF, and is press-fit and reconfigurable. The bottom wears quickly, since the defocused laser hits it, and it heats rather than cuts. If you use it more than once or twice it may flare up -- so you may wish to put something down to absorb the defocused laser. In either case it goes without saying that you should watch it very carefully at all times.

Recent Comments

view all
Do you get crazing or fissuring from stress?
Unfortunately I think they're in arbitrary units, so I'm not able to translate it, but it's very fast -- it heats the 10cm bend and back in about a second (or less). If the bend is cutting then I suspect it needs to be defocused a lot more. I also don't heat up right on the bend, but just beside it, and at slightly different locations. Maybe that helps?
Can you translate the speed settings into mm/s? Did you find that the acrylic melts instead of just bending? Every time I have tried it with my laser, I get a bend that is cut almost all the way through and it isn't very strong.

More from 3D Printing Tests

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag
Do you get crazing or fissuring from stress?
Can you translate the speed settings into mm/s? Did you find that the acrylic melts instead of just bending? Every time I have tried it with my laser, I get a bend that is cut almost all the way through and it isn't very strong.
Unfortunately I think they're in arbitrary units, so I'm not able to translate it, but it's very fast -- it heats the 10cm bend and back in about a second (or less). If the bend is cutting then I suspect it needs to be defocused a lot more. I also don't heat up right on the bend, but just beside it, and at slightly different locations. Maybe that helps?
Top