Loading

MendelMax between frame Y-rod mounts

by NM-Buzzard, published

MendelMax between frame Y-rod mounts by NM-Buzzard Feb 29, 2012

Description

Individual Y-rod mounts which attach between the x-axis frame extrusions. These are designed to address three things about the "original" y-rod mount... #1 - these allow you to choose whatever rod-spacing you desire. #2 - these allow 100% maximum travel of your print bed within the limits of your frame (the original y-rod mount could, depending on your table design, interfere with travel by as much as 15mm front and back). #3 - take advantage of the superiority of the MendelMax extruded frame to absolutely level your y-rods

Listed as "a work in progress". I have been using for a few weeks now and do not forsee any forthcoming changes...

Recent Comments

view all

Sure thing!
Done.
;)

hi! can you post a picture of the stubby hex key?

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I am not an OpenSCAD designer so .STL files only are available.

All files have been run through NetFabb, verified and printed.

With these in place, I have 280mm full printable space in the Y-axis.

***TWO IMPORTANT NOTES***
#1 - Because these mount between the frame extrusions, they require at least 455mm long y-rods. (Why not 460? The "back" mount is press-fit, with a 5mm thick end.)
#2 - because of the tight confines inside the mount, it is required to have a "stubby" hex key to tighten the frame mounting screws. I simply cut an extra one I had down to about 5mm.

Print (2X) each piece. I designate the two different mounts as "front" and "back", but implement them as you feel fit... 2 of each... 4 of of either, if you want...

These are designed at exactly at 30mm... the designed spacing between the MM's x and y axis frame extrusions. Print accuracy is critical to utilizing these for item #3 - "perfect" rod level. Print / measure / light sand with a solid sanding block to get them all *exactly* the same size.
Installation on a new build will be a much easier task than changing over to these on an existing machine. Key to getting this all lined up as intended is to completely loosen all mounting screws on your lower vertex pieces so that these "lock" your front and rear x-axis extrusions down tight and setting your y-rods in the same plane, then tightening the screws for your y-axis extrusions to square up the lower "box". Lastly, use some down-force to "seat" the upper half of your MM into alignment and tighten the rest of the screws. (Those of you with an MM will inderstand that a lot better than someone unfamiliar with the MM assembly process, I am sure)
The rest is just careful fine-tuning of the y-rod end spacing to get them perfectly aligned.

Hardware required :
(8) M5 x 10 screws
(4) M5 x 12 screws (2 each for the rod clamps... 10mm is just a tad short)
(4) M5 hex nuts (2 each for the rod clamps)
(12) M5 washers

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

jtktam on Nov 20, 2012 said:

hi! can you post a picture of the stubby hex key?

NM-Buzzard on Nov 21, 2012 said:

Sure thing!
Done.
;)

Top