Loading

Coin-op Bottle Opener

by Starno, published

Coin-op Bottle Opener by Starno Feb 15, 2010

Description

Added 30 degree chamfers and small fillets to hoeken's design

Recent Comments

view all
Just published a design for the euro area: thingiverse.com/thing:354472
Me too! youtube.com/watch?v=udUlMVQQHk8
&
amp;feature=g-upl
&
amp;context=G2fa8ba5AUAAAAAAAAAA How did you get it to print without a raft?
I get more requests to print this, than any other object!

Liked By

view all

License

GNU - GPL
Coin-op Bottle Opener by Starno is licensed under the GNU - GPL license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag
Just published a design for the euro area: thingiverse.com/thing:354472
I get more requests to print this, than any other object!
I've created a timelapse of my MakerBot Thing-o-Matic #66 printing this: youtube.com/watch?v=bLdlEbjZWSI
Me too! youtube.com/watch?v=udUlMVQQHk8
&
amp;feature=g-upl
&
amp;context=G2fa8ba5AUAAAAAAAAAA How did you get it to print without a raft?
Usefull and perfect for demos!

Thanks!
Made it, Love it. Heated a US 10 cent and slid it in. Great first print on my huxley
Best conversation starter at parties! We had to change it to fit an Aussie 5c piece so we added a little RAPMAN detail to it. see the pic above. Strong as well even with only 5% fill.
Mine broke! Does the chamfering weaken the penny slot? or am I an idiot?
Hmmm....I am still using my original print from 7 months ago, and it gets very regular use. The biggest sign of wear is actually on the penny.

Judging solely on your picture, I would make sure in Skeinforge Fill-
&
gt;"Solid Surface Thickness (layers)" is set to at least 2 or 3. This will print X amount of solidly filled layers over the gap for the penny (not the entire object). Also, be sure your layer height gets enough adhesion that you cant easily shear your prints apart (somewhere around 0.36mm on a 0.5mm nozzle) and Fill -
&
gt;"Infill Solidity (ratio)" is at least 0.25 or higher.

If you still have problems, send me a message and we'll figure it out.
Nice Design! Could you include the native SolidWorks files for this part as well as a STEP file?
Which software did you use? I assume that this is an irreversible processing step... It could be useful to do most modeling in OpenSCAD (for sharability) and things like chamfering as a last step.
Starno - in reply to Erik
SolidWorks. I'm inexperienced with programming, but if there was a way in OpenSCAD to define 2 dxfs on perpendicular planes-one being the profile for a difference function and the other defining the path-it would create fillets and chamfers.
you could extrude the dxf, then use the rotate() translation...
Top