Loading

Dial Calipers

by angry_monk, published

Dial Calipers by angry_monk Nov 20, 2013

Description

Fully printable set of 4" dial calipers. It has 9 separate moving parts and can be printed as one complete assembly or in pieces. The smallest gaps between separate pieces are about 0.010", so if you want to print this as one complete assembly make sure your printer can support this and can print modeling and support material together. Alternatively, you can scale up the design to increase the gap size or print out the pieces and assemble it by hand. I haven't tried assembling this from the separate pieces but it should go together with a little hand work and super glue.

If you find that there is too much friction to move the calipers try applying a plastic-safe grease to the gear teeth and gear faces. I used a little Crisco cooking grease for this and it worked very well.

Calipers include inside & outside jaws, depth gauge, adjustable & locking dial, and thumb wheel.

I actually found the precision in measurement to be surprisingly accurate. With a little care you can get correct measurements to within +/-0.0025".

This was printed on an Objet Eden Printer.

Scale STLs to 78.74% of original size to convert to metric.

More Info: thecornercase.blogspot.com/2014/03/3d-printed-dial-calipers.html

Video: youtu.be/QP7harBuc-Q

Recent Comments

view all
I made one, just to see if it was possible on an FDM. Nope nope nope. Unless you have a really high end non FDM printer forget about trying to print this as one piece. Save your plastic for other things. Like others have said, no tolerances between gears and endplates, between gears and other gears, or between the slides. If you want to do this with a consumer printer you're going to need a radically different design. Also, have to say, good luck trying to remove all the support unless you use HIPS
I tried to print it on a replicator2 but impossible to fit the parts. It seems that the 3D file doesn't have any tolerance between the parts. When I design things to be printed, I put generally between .3 and .5 mm of tolerance between pieces.

More from Hand Tools

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag
I made one, just to see if it was possible on an FDM. Nope nope nope. Unless you have a really high end non FDM printer forget about trying to print this as one piece. Save your plastic for other things. Like others have said, no tolerances between gears and endplates, between gears and other gears, or between the slides. If you want to do this with a consumer printer you're going to need a radically different design. Also, have to say, good luck trying to remove all the support unless you use HIPS
can i print this with cube x duo??if yes how??
I tried printing this on a Replicator Dual using HIPS for support, Makerware high quality, 50% infill. It came out looking great, but some of the small parts broke easily. Should use 90 to 100% infill instead. But some of the parts are also apparently fused. Or possibly, I wasn't able to dissolve away all the support between some close surfaces. Hard to say since both plastics are white. So maybe I will try a different color next time as well.
I tried to print it on a replicator2 but impossible to fit the parts. It seems that the 3D file doesn't have any tolerance between the parts. When I design things to be printed, I put generally between .3 and .5 mm of tolerance between pieces.
which printer and what support material are you using? is this dissolvable? thx
Does this required support material?
I think one version you need to assemble (not requiring support) and the other requires support. I'm going to try it tomorrow and find out.
Excuse me,why my softwares load the STl and it show the caliper's size is 7.43mm x 2.83mm x 0.80mm ?Is it should be use another uint such as inch?
Can't wait to try this!
/sigh...imperial measurement.
Ha, sorry. It was either the unit I use or the unit I sometimes use. But, if you scale the design to 78.74% scale it will read 2mm per revolution. It should still be printable at that scale but I'm not entirely sure because I haven't tried it.
I have to echo the silliness of using Imperial Units. And I live in the U.S. and work in a cabinet shop.
Also do you mean that 2mm or .2mm ? Because .01" is .254mm scaling it down seems like it would yield .2mm increments. I admit that scaling the whole thing scales the notch spacing as well as the gears so I'm not sure how that changes things.
Scaling to 78.74% will make the caliper read 2mm per revolution of the dial, which makes the minor graduations on the dial 0.1mm. The major graduations on the dial, which you are referring to, would be 0.2mm (so you are correct). The minor graduations on the caliper body would then be 2mm and the major graduations would be 20mm.
when i open the file in makerware i also get the size of 7.43mm x 2.83mm x 0.80mm; which is tiny! I know i can just scale it up, but then I lose the accuracy which is important - what should the dimension be (ideally for the metric units)?
Top