Loading

My Mendel Production files

by Spacexula, published

My Mendel Production files by Spacexula Feb 23, 2010

Description

I have now printed 2 complete sets of Mendel. I switched to these files after the 1st print. This breaks a Mendel down into 24 prints, averaging 2-3 hours a print. It also uses the smaller RP parts to hold down the raft for the larger prints. It works pretty good (but not as good as a heated plate). The good thing is that this design works just as good with no raft on a hot plate.


To use just export each "plate" as a separate stl, skeinforge and print. I have them separated on my computer but that's a lot of files to upload.

Also I included the non joined plates, so if you can find a way to turn it into a 23 or 22 plate print please improve on my work.

This is the easiest way to print Mendel I have found, and the beautiful part is if you are using something with a larger build plate than a Makerbot, just join four of these and you can print Mendel in 6 prints!

Much Props to Ryan P, and Cyrozap for fixing my broken files. I don't know how those got messed up, but they fixed it, and dealt with my VERY slow responce.

Honestly I was print 1 of these and not noticing it was build in the air, the other I fixed in my person sel, and never uploaded the fix. Their fixes where better than mine.

So now ALL these should work 100%. If they don't email me the fix and flame me in the comments!

Have fun!

Recent Comments

view all
This is an old file set for the Older version of Mendel. The sheet you see at the bottom was how we used to combine parts before the newest version of blender.

I would print a Prusa mendel instead at this point.
These look like they already have rafts?? Should I skien it w/ or w/o rafts?
fixed it using mendel-ABS solid-z-tensioner.stl from makerbot's version

linked from:

thingiverse.com/thing:1768

still would like to know how to pug a hole

G

Liked By

view all

License

GNU - GPL
My Mendel Production files by Spacexula is licensed under the GNU - GPL license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

File Name

Downloads

Size

These look like they already have rafts?? Should I skien it w/ or w/o rafts?
This is an old file set for the Older version of Mendel. The sheet you see at the bottom was how we used to combine parts before the newest version of blender.

I would print a Prusa mendel instead at this point.
Thanks for the files man!! this my first printing experience, and i'm using a beta version industrial printer which needs to be calibrated to print a mendel!! (i really shouldn't be, so dont tell anyone) hows that for beating the system!!!

worked great up to step 10 then i get an open mesh which wont print.
since im quite a newbie i dont got a clue how to plug the hole
how do i plug it? any fixed file anywhere?
thanks again
G
gauss - in reply to gauss
fixed it using mendel-ABS solid-z-tensioner.stl from makerbot's version

linked from:

thingiverse.com/thing:1768

still would like to know how to pug a hole

G
Thanks for these files; I'm been printing out the whole set between other (kids!) projects. Is there a breakdown somewhere of what parts are on each plate?

Sometimes I get one part that isn't quite up to snuff and I'd like to DL and reprint it without redoing the whole plate, and I'm not familiar enough with them yet to identify them by sight. Thanks again!

JC
If you are in the US, I REALLY sugjest you look at my Prusa Mendel Production file, it is quickly becoming the prefered Mendel in the community, costs 1/3 as much to put together, and is easier to assemble.

As far as which parts are which, go to the reprap wiki, it's all there!
I cant get any luck with the z leadscrew base to not warp. I have tried it raftless and rafted, I even got my HBP up to 130. How are people getting that piece nice and flat?
There are a few tricks you can try, if all else has failed.

Reduce the infill (more infill, more raft)
Edit the part and put a little block all the way around the part.
Print slower
Use a blow dryer to heat the part every few minutes (keep the top soft)

If these don't help PM me and I will walk you though the process.
Figured it out, thanks for the tips. Also, how do you recommend going about combing multiple sheets?
This files are great - just finished our second Mendel with these. Plates 17 and 18 were tricky just because of the size, but they all worked on our heated build platform. Countersunk bolts are required!
This is awesome, but I have a problem with plate 2: every time I've tried to print it, the bot's tried to start the raft somewhere off the side of the platform, and in the process it runs straight into the platform's bolts. Any idea what could be causing this? I've got nothing.
The plates are huge. You will run into your bolts if you don't alter your bot. Some suggestions.

-Go get some countersink screws from the hardware store, drill out a small hole for the head to go into, bam, no raised nuts to hit.
-Get a heated build plate from Makerbot or Makergear, or bodge your own.
-Shrink the raft a little on the build.
I did mess around with the skeinforge settings to make the raft smaller, but it still went right into one of the bolts. Maybe I didn't have the platform centered properly... or maybe I didn't reduce the raft enough.
This is a derivative or RepRap, I think that the license should be gpl, non cc-by-sa, even if the licenses have the same philosophy they are not the same.
That was just what was automatically selected. I assert NO ownership over this. All I really did was move the parts around, and figure out a good pattern.

If Adrian has an issue with what I have done I will HAPPILY delete this file.
OMG, that's not what I meant when I wrote the parent comment, gpl is there to encourage derivative works, not to stop you from making them, I just thought that you erroneously selected the wrong license and I was pointing out the error.

I thought that it was easy to change the license.
Actually gpl is here to prohibit people to prohibit you from making derivative works :D

Even Adrian can't stop you from making derivatives, that's a good thing :)

Open source ftw 8-) 8-)

But you should change the license to gpl to comply with it, I think that actually nobody will care if you keep this one, but if there is an easy and fast way to change the license to gpl I think that you should do it.
Done, thanks fro the advice guys.
I was real excited at first, but my makerbot has a heated platform and the bolts holding it on reduce my print area to 10x8 in some places. Luckily I should be able to rotate most of these plates to fit.
Replace your build platform screws with flush screws. Those bolts will KILL your printer.
I tried no.12 (the quickest build, apparently) last night to see what it would do. The problem is that with the acrylic build surface (makerbot) attached with 3mm bolts, the tool head hits these bolts while making the raft. Do these files fit on an acrylic build surface or do you need something slightly bigger?
nevermind, I adjusted my raft settings and now it seems to be ok. Thanks for the files, great work.
Would anyone be open to discussing their skeinforge settings for printing these pieces? I've been trying to print a single one of the 4 pieces in #9 for days without success.
Having run all 24 files through skeinforge and ReplicatorG I've generated some statistics that someone might find useful. (My skeinforge settings are MakerBot defaults except layer height is 0.3125mm [1/4 turn of the screws] and my width to height ratio is 1.95)

Estimated build times:
Total: 53 hours 10 minutes.
Average per file: 2 hours 12 minutes
Slowest file: #17 (3 hours 22 minutes)
Fastest file: #12 (26 minutes)

Dimensions (including raft):
Greatest widths (X): #17
&
amp; #19, 96mm

Greatest depths (Y): #17
&
amp; #18 (105mm), #20 (103mm)

(All others are 93mm or smaller in depth)

Extruded volume:
Total: 739cc
Most per file: #17 (46cc)
Least per file: #12 (7cc)

Total file size of .s3g output files (to go on SD card):
104.16 MB
How many mm/s head-movement did you calculate with?
Yes, I am using an alternate set right now, but I have not uploade them till I print all of them. I hate all the issues the last set had.
Rough ETA?
Don't know honestly, I am trying to get people extruders, and haven't printed Mendel in over a week.

I gave the files, change the layout and improve it! Honestly, I am not that smart, I am sure you could do better.
At the moment I'm happy with openscad, but haven't upskilled on blender etc for doing that kind of manipulation. I should just bite the bullet... :-)
Any plans to make alternative plates that use the pulleys with built-in rims (thing 1936), nophead's mendel pulleys (thing 2079), and possibly some of Viks simplifications such as the XZ interface bracket (thing 1825)?
Also: #17's holes seem to have too many segments. On my machine (with pretty standard skeinforge settings) too much plastic gets blobbed down and the print head eventually catches. That's the only one in the 1-18 set with the problem.

Thanks again for sharing these; it's been great fun to see parts being produced so quickly!
Another hiccup: #17 and raft, when run through Skeinforge, is 105 mm wide. My Makerbot's forward/backward clearance was only 100 mm, so the printer was running out of space on both ends when printing the raft. I've got more clearance in the side-to-side axis (and a 110 mm square 1/2" plexiglas build surface), so swapping the X and Y stepper motors allowed me to get the raft to be laid down appropriately.
Ok, updated the description to show that this is also cyrozap and Ryans P's work also. They fixed the files and I have swaped them out with theirs.

I did't even realize I ad 1 part printing into the air... it fixed itself over time.. Good catch!
Apart from the hiccup in #3, they're printing fine. I'm up to plate #10. Printing these has been really satisfying because I end up with a box of interesting parts really quickly - it shows the promise of Makerbot for small-scale manufacturing.
FYI, same cyrozap, different Avatar (it's my Gravatar).

I found another file problem! In step 6, The triangular part (can't remember what it's called) is slightly above the base, so it starts printing 1 layer higher than it should. I don't know how to fix it (easily), so could you please fix it for the rest of us?

And I just downloaded and looked at the step 3 from here; you still haven't replaced it with my fixed version...
Hi! I found a mesh error (3, actually) in step 3. I fixed it in Meshlab and don't want to have to make a whole derivative just to post it. Is there any way I could email you the file? Or would you rather I publicly share the Dropbox folder it's in? The latter would take some figuring out, btw.
Step 3 still has a mesh error. It causes a layer of one of the parts to become inverted so the hole is a fill and the body is open. Please fix. I have posted some images of my parts. I am printing in Green Ultimachine PLA. :) Cant wait!
Thanks!
Benbo here, crowning the new KING OF THE MOMENT! mah hero!
Something very lovely about a CupCake prnting two bigger printers.! Great set of files.
255 for your extruder speed.
Print the calibration box. Raise the carve untill you no longer have stong walls, then drop it a little.
Adjust your 3 ratios untill the inner and outer wall stick well together.

Done.
Which calibration box are you referring to?
Thanks for posting this! I am really looking forward to printing a set of Mendel parts.

One question, what settings do you recommend, especially layer thickness and fill ratio?
Uploaded all Steps, Thanks Marcus, that's 40 minutes I could have used differently ;)
Within the blender file, directions are in the description.
I'd love to see images of your prints. Any on flickr?

You might be interested in my perl script that doubles parts from the .gcode (wouldn't work for your bed of parts, but the outcome is almost the same) I've had no problem printing over 100mm towers of a certain part in ABS. You need to have comments on skeinforge, but it's pretty simple other th
an that.
http://wiki.makerbot.com/makenbreak
why not just use the multiply-tab in Skeinforge like everybody else?
This way is less likely to warp using ABS and you actually have more space to build vertically than horizontally. I'm assuming he has a heated build platform since I could never get this big of a build with ABS. Maybe PLA.

Then their are the hairs :)
where are the other 23 stl-files?
Just realized there is 1 error in this version of the file set. In the top right corder there is an overlap.

On that one I just printed the parts seperate on my second print, will upload a new version when I wake up. HAVE FUN!
I think there are z-axis-opto-spring_1off x 4 on plate 6. I think they are supposed to be bed-spring_4off.stl instead.
Top