Loading

Filament Dust Filter

by sneakypoo, published

Filament Dust Filter by sneakypoo Nov 25, 2013

Thing Info

19584Views 5101Downloads Found in 3D Printer Accessories
Report Thing

Summary

A filament dust filter that can be attached after you've already loaded the filament into the printer. You know, for people who always forget to do it before. You know who you are.

More from 3D Printer Accessories

view more

Thing Info

19584Views 5101Downloads Found in 3D Printer Accessories
Report Thing

Liked By

View All

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

All Apps

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

I freaked out about the working hinge! I printed like 20 of them to show them off and how you can immediately bend them after a print!

Apr 26, 2016 - Modified Apr 26, 2016

Hinge fused together! I think I'll modify it by hand so as not to waste it. thanks a lot for the model!!

What is used for the sponge? Just a cut-up regular kitchen sponge?

Printed it, love the look, it came out great but it will not stay closed. If I have time I'll remix it and add a groove/tab combo so that it'll hopefully stay closed.

hahah Love it!!! Print with M3D, i I broke it but still fit fine and work.

Thanks!

The idea is really cool, but the design is bad. Small gaps.

So my design is bad because your printer can't print with high enough precision? Got it.

Yepp, definitely your fault. ;-)

Made my day.

Had to print at 150% scale, 100%-125% didn't work (hinge fused together), didn't try anything between 125%-150%. Probably my extrusion width needs to be changed.

Excellent design! (Always forgetting to thread the other style on, this one is a lifesaver.)

In a word... Perfect!

Nice support free design especially the hinge, inspiring! Thanks for sharing!

I printed this, and it is too loose and will not clamp shut. Any ideas why?

Probably because the tolerances are quite loose, I'm actually surprised it has taken this long for someone to complain :D What I'd do is probably to just gently heat up the little latch thingy and bend it inwards ever so slightly. It's so thin that a couple of quick passes with a lighter would probably be enough.

I bet that just a bit of a raised bump on the non-latch side would fix that. Opps, never mind. I already declared this Thing as Perfect. Nothing to fix here. Nothing to see here. Move along. These are not the droids you are looking for.

how do you all get this thing to hinge? i print in PLA with 0,2mm layer height on my rostock max and the hinge is completely stuck, same happens with emmett's gear bearing, its completely fused together...

There can be a little bit of stick that you need to break free, but it shouldn't take much force at all. It has 0.2mm of clearance so it can move a total of 0.4mm from side to side. That's a lot IMHO. Perhaps you're over extruding a bit? Maybe your retraction isn't working well enough so that it leaves a bit of of a connecting bridge that fuses the parts? Try printing slower for better accuracy.

Been Using this design on the 3D printers for a while now & It's got to be the best & most useful small Item you can print on thingiverse.
Yes i put my hand up ! - i was too always forgetting to thread the dust trap on and this has solved the problem.
Many Thank's Sneakypoo

My slicer fail with it, and make gcode without top and bottom.

What slicer are you using? I've tried with cura, KISSlicer, and slic3r and they all work. KS complains a bit but slices it just fine.

I use slic3r. So if this one works for you, I know that it could work with it. I'll test some parameters. Thanks.

Thats what I get with slic3r :

11:29:09: <slic3r> Warning: The input file contains a hole near edge 108.798576,107.300003,0.000000-108.202278,107.300003,0.890832 (not manifold). You might want to repair it and retry, or to check the resulting G-code before printing anyway.
11:29:15: <slic3r> The model has overlapping or self-intersecting facets. I tried to repair it, however you might want to check the results or repair the input file and retry.</slic3r></slic3r>

Nice design! I printed a second one just to show off the hinge.

sneakypoo - in reply to

Showing off hinges, you're weird... but I like it! :D

two peices keep fusing together on my print, any chance of having a separated stl?

It will not work if separated as you will not be able to assemble it. Try slowing down your print speed and lower your temperature. Slicing it thinly may also help, I printed mine at 0.1mm.

Nicely designed! Looks pretty easy to print, too.

Top