Loading

Guidler with Lever

by RichRap, published

Guidler with Lever by RichRap Mar 14, 2012
2 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

License

Guidler with Lever by RichRap is licensed under the Creative Commons - Attribution license.

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

7076Views 1269Downloads

Summary

This is a version of the great Guidler but with a Lever, as I like to be able to easily bend it back

It also has a little more material around the base of the guides and an M3 Nut-trap on both sides of the lever, so you can choose which way to put in the long screw - handy.

Instructions

Print - Use

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Yeah I love this piece but I have the same issue as below - the 608
bearings I have don't fit. Rather than looking for another, I've been
modifying the part once it's printed by filing away the plastic in the
inner section.

It would indeed be handy to have the sketchup file uploaded, please. :)

I have printed quite a few of these, and with the correct setup printer it's a perfect fit - for a normal 608 bearing that's about 6.97mm wide you should be able to push it and the M8 bar into the slot with some force, but by hand.

So it's possible you are extruding too much plastic if the bearing does not fit at all.

If you need a sketchup file, take a look at my Bowden extruder, that has the file for this Idler.

I stand corrected. The prints I'd been doing were probably all fine, but as I pushed it in I saw the plastic pushing against the inside of the bearing and stopped early. Having just reread your statement that you've printed many and that they all work, I tried again, this time just pushing it all the way. It still resisted turning until the very last snap, at which point I agree it's perfect.

Great! - My prints tend to do the same, a firm push and they snap in. Depending on the printer, alignment and calibration this can fit tight or perfectly,

You may need the use of a hair-drier (30 seconds for PLA) or Hot-air gun for ABS to help it snap-fit into the slot if it's not a straightforward fit.

Heating printed objects is always a good trick for many parts that need to bend a little for assembly, especially ABS as it tends to want to break if you force it too hard.

Printed this out when my current batch of plastic kept rolling out of the hobbed part of my bolt. Now printing fine!

I like this but have a small issue: my 608zz is 7mm wide but the gap on this is 6mm. Do you have sources so I can change it?

I directly modified the STL file, it could be better to start with the original SCAD source from Greg.

Or I can upload a Sketchup file if you can use it?

Top