Loading

Bracelet - Voronoi Style

by roman_hegglin, published

Bracelet - Voronoi Style by roman_hegglin Nov 28, 2013
9 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

License

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

21814Views 10176Downloads Found in Bracelets

Summary

Another voronoi bracelet!
There are four different Models: A-D
A is rough, B-D have a finer Voronoi-Mesh. (See preview!)

More from Bracelets

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

How you made it? It looks awesome!

Jun 18, 2015 - Modified Jun 18, 2015

Hi,

I tried printig the Voronoi B model. It prints well, but there are two massive self-intersections. One at one place on the bottom at the inside of the model and one on the top. I don't know that happened there, but it looks a bit like the polygons were accidentally moved before saving. Could you please check that?

Ich werde es mir mal anschauen.
Danke für die Info!

How to print model A without supports?!? Impossible because too less material touching print surface. Is enable supports then will make a lot of supports until top of object and i think is a crazy thing to remove then.
Any help?

have you tried to use a raft or print the B instead of the A model?

I tried RAFT but it lift all the model over the print bed......very strange.
I didn't tried model B.
Do you think that is impossible to print with supports?
What do you sudgest to me, for a good print of this ?

You can try to flatten model A a bit. It should be easier to print then.

Should be flatten too much.....about 10 mm... more or less, too much. I can't understand how people print this....
I'm using Prusa P3 Steel, J-Head 0.35mm PLA 1,75 (chinese) @200/198°, Hotbed @0°.
Slic3r is setted without infill, only perimeters, 0.25 first layer 0.22 others.

Need more infos?

10 mm is way to much. 1-2mm should be more than enough. if you do that and use a raft it should be no problem to print without support. I always heat the hotbed to 60C.

i tried raft.... but after 2 or 3 layers it doesn't print anymore, because it start to print in the air.

Thanks man for what you told me till now, please, how to set raft? How Much?

I have added flatbottom-variants. Try to print one of these.

Tried..... worst than before, because there are still some part that doesn't touch bed, sliced with Slic3r.

This shouldn't be a problem at all if some parts are not connected to the build plate.
This thing has massive overhangs. don't you think that if your printer should be able to print this overhangs it would be no problem at all if there are some overhangs starting with layer two?

Top