Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Parametric Gyro Cube

by whosawhatsis, published

Parametric Gyro Cube by whosawhatsis Mar 17, 2012

Description

I found lots of issues with thing:19026 when I tried to slice it. The positioning of the parts in the model appeared to be eyeballed and it required a lot of unnecessary supports. This one should print without support, and of course it's completely parametric.

with the experimental firmware and upgrades that are on my bot right now, I haven't managed to finish a print of this yet, and I probably won't get another chance to try for a few days, so I thought I'd post it now and see if anyone else wants to try.

Here's a visualization of roughly what it should look like in action: plus.google.com/105535247347788377245/posts/cB7JWab1Mo4

Recent Comments

view all

Printed just fine without supports! This is a great file!

Did you print with supports?

I'm trying to make a mock-up design of this in Autodesk Inventor. Did you take the same model and just scale it down inside of itself to make the consecutive cubes? I just can't get it to work in Autodesk.

More from Interactive Art

view more

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print, then turn every other stage 90 degrees and snap them into place.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

BradStaff on Jan 2, 2014 said:

I'm trying to make a mock-up design of this in Autodesk Inventor. Did you take the same model and just scale it down inside of itself to make the consecutive cubes? I just can't get it to work in Autodesk.

soupaboy on Dec 23, 2013 said:

Hi, great model I love it but the spikes were too short and the cube can't reach it. Could you elongate them by around 1 mm please

rufux on May 16, 2013 said:

i got replicator 2x, i scale to 75%, i have a problem around 55% of the print.
i use the right extruder at mid resolution (makerbot slicer). the way it building it, my left extruder was hitting the part and unstick it from build plate.

Zwcky101 on Jun 17, 2013 said:

You Need To Level Your Extruders.

66tbirdJZ on May 17, 2012 said:

It took three tries to get the new Replicator teething problems solved for the 11 hr build. Neat item, I'll do a two color print sometime. ---- Nature at 75%

Siorinex on Apr 5, 2012 said:

Added: wite ABS 60% size

mxkouri on Mar 19, 2012 said:

Scaled to 60%, but then the walls are almost too thin; the print head keeps displacing them as it builds the bridges.

Zh4x0r on Mar 18, 2012 said:

Hmmm... got this part to skein just fine, but RepG won't open the GCode! (is there a max size to GCode files?)

konrad44 on Mar 19, 2012 said:

Yep - there is a limit for RepG. Try using Printrun instead.

BenRockhold on Mar 18, 2012 said:

This printed very nicely! The dimples and spikes may need to be elongated so that they share more space.

cllzzrd on Feb 22, 2014 said:

Did you print with supports?

chaffeem on May 30, 2012 said:

Yep, the little nubs were too small on mine too, I'll see if I can measure it.

jkeegan on Mar 18, 2012 said:

Any idea by how much?

Top