Loading

Mendel Extruder w/Compression & No Epoxy

by vik, published

Mendel Extruder w/Compression & No Epoxy by vik Mar 2, 2010

Description

This parametric version of the Mendel Extruder has even more parametrisations and a captive nut & bolt to stop the stepper motor from sliding away from the pinch-wheel. It also has holes to allow two woodscrews to be driven through the sides of the PTFE instead of epoxying it in place. This allows repairs and upgrading of the extruder without the use of a chisel.

An M4x40 screw is now used to strengthen the M4 stepper motor adjustment screw, and a cutout allows one of the two M4x40 mounting screws a little more room so a washer can be used underneath its head.

Recent Comments

view all
RepRap Un-plugged. Nah, that just does not make much sense.

KISS - well its a known acronym, and one I use in a new RepRap experiment.

I am involved in a project "restoring" (read: optimizing but trying to maintain the "historical" setup) of Kulitorums old RepRap, and this design of the direct drive extruder is perfect for the job.

Thanks Vik. 8-)
Torque is fine, with PLA at least. It's not a fast extruder but it does work. I have a NEMA17 from Sparkfun in mine. I cut the grooves in the shaft by hand with a dremmel tool.
How is the torque going?
Wich stepper are using and with wich mods?

Makes

Liked By

view all
wulfCard1024x768

License

GNU - GPL
Mendel Extruder w/Compression & No Epoxy by vik is licensed under the GNU - GPL license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

This model is set for 18mm PTFE. Please change the SCAD file if yours is a different diameter.

No epoxy needed. Just drill two 2mm holes through the holes in the clamp right through the PTFE rod. Follow up with a couple of woodscrews and she's well stuck.

If your PTFE rod does not easily fit in the cavity provided, warm the cavity with a blowtorch or hot air blower of some description.

The mendel_misc.inc file is found here:
thingiverse.com/thing:2192
RepRap Un-plugged. Nah, that just does not make much sense.

KISS - well its a known acronym, and one I use in a new RepRap experiment.

I am involved in a project "restoring" (read: optimizing but trying to maintain the "historical" setup) of Kulitorums old RepRap, and this design of the direct drive extruder is perfect for the job.

Thanks Vik. 8-)
How is the torque going?
Wich stepper are using and with wich mods?
Torque is fine, with PLA at least. It's not a fast extruder but it does work. I have a NEMA17 from Sparkfun in mine. I cut the grooves in the shaft by hand with a dremmel tool.
It seems that the main filament guide has an error. Note. This is from the STL file.
http://www.geting.se/viewimage.php?image=225949-main_filament_hole_error.PNG

Wouldn't it be possible to "countersink" the motor screw holes so that m3x16 can be used like elsewhere on the mendel?
vik - in reply to Unaimed
It's not clear what the error is from the image. Skeinforge seems happy with it...

Countersinking the M3 holes could be done, but I've modified the rest of my parts so they use M3x25 too :) Besides, the motor slides on the M3 screws. Countersinking would have to be done so that they can still slide. That'd be tricky.

I can't make it thinner - I need the strength and also the thickness to grab 18mm PTFE.
Neat! I haven't built a mendel yet, but after my experience with busted MakerBot barrels I was worried about the thought of permanently epoxying the PTFE to the extruder. I'm curious if screwing it in like this will hold up.
vik - in reply to tbuser
Oh heck, yes. I've held extruder barrels in place with just one screw going in half way before. Two is way overkill, but I couldn't think of a nice symmetrical solution without putting the screw through the filament hole. My passion for symmetry overruled simplicity :)
rbisping - in reply to vik
I have been thinking about something like this myself, I just made a makerbot printruder mount for mendel since i just got if printed out fully and dont have a stepper available to use as a extruder
vik - in reply to rbisping
I've got some neat little 12V gear motors for a mini-Mendel head. Must finish kits first!
Top