Loading

Wade Mis En Place

by vik, published

Wade Mis En Place by vik Mar 18, 2012

Description

Everything for a Wade-style extruder one printable sheet. Probably a bit big for makerbots but fits a Mendel or Prusa build area. Suits 3mm filament and uses a zip tie idler hinge.

Recent Comments

view all
is that a homemade hotend?!
Okay, updated it. The drive gear is now the other way up so the teeth don't have interference from the base layer. The idler is completely reshaped to allow more forgiving idler positioning and now has notches to facilitate attachment using zip ties (highly recommended and no need for springs). The body is thickened to hold hotter hot ends and the filament guide has had yet more reinforcement. Only 2 screws are needed to hold the motor in place.
This has since had a beefed up extruder guide and a repositioned idler bearing gap. The idler is also thicker as it would sometimes break at the hinge.

More from 3D Printer Extruders

view more

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

The standard STL is for an 18mm diameter PTFE or PEEK hot end insulator, held in place with 2x wood screws instead of glue to facilitate repairs. The body has been thickened near where the screws pass through to prevent embarrassing melt-outs. Cooling the insulator with a fan is still highly recommended.

I've beefed up the filament guide as the original seemed a bit delicate and I broke it too easily.

The idler has been remade with notches to allow attachment with zip ties. This is highly recommended as the original hinge holes frequently split, and it removes the need for springs.

It needs: 18mm dia insulator hot end, 3 x 608 bearings, M8 hobbed drive rod, NEMA17, 2 off M3x12, 4 off M3 washer, 6 off M3 spring washer, 2 off M3 nut, 2 off M3x40, M8x16 rod, zip tie, 3 off M8 nut, M8 half-nut, M8x25 washer, 3 off M8x16 washer, 2 off 1 in. #6 woodscrew.

See the picture of the opened extruder for details on how to string the rods and fasteners together. Other photos show how to use 2 woodscrews to hold an extruder, and how to assemble a Blowout Preventer plate (3mmx28mmx25mm aluminium, central M6 hole, 2x3mm holes on 22mm centres using 2x25mm M3 to fix to hose clamp).

is that a homemade hotend?!
Okay, updated it. The drive gear is now the other way up so the teeth don't have interference from the base layer. The idler is completely reshaped to allow more forgiving idler positioning and now has notches to facilitate attachment using zip ties (highly recommended and no need for springs). The body is thickened to hold hotter hot ends and the filament guide has had yet more reinforcement. Only 2 screws are needed to hold the motor in place.
This has since had a beefed up extruder guide and a repositioned idler bearing gap. The idler is also thicker as it would sometimes break at the hinge.
Top