Loading

Kinematics @ Home bracelets

by nervoussystem, published

Kinematics @ Home bracelets by nervoussystem Dec 3, 2013

Featured Thing!

Description

Kinematics is a system for 3D printing that creates complex, foldable forms composed of articulated modules. Use our free app to design your own flexible bracelets

make your own at
n-e-r-v-o-u-s.com/kinematicsHome/

I've uploaded a selection of different bracelets in a few different sizes. The sizes indicated on the file are the size of your wrist for a proper fit. If you need a different size or different style, just go to the app and design one to your liking.

Recent Comments

view all
I made a Time-Lapse video of this print. Check it out at youtube.com/watch?v=Yqe-6fYT-EQ
Thanks for the model (and the app to build it). On the fifth picture the closing mechanism looks different than the one from the objects created with the app. Is there a way to select it too? (I presume small magnets).
Thx.
Cool, thanks a lot for the design.

Printing flawlessly on my flash forge. 20% infill PLA.

around 50% done. hope it can end well =)

More from Bracelets

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

3D print it

We suggest a layer height of .2mm
I made a Time-Lapse video of this print. Check it out at youtube.com/watch?v=Yqe-6fYT-EQ
Thanks for the model (and the app to build it). On the fifth picture the closing mechanism looks different than the one from the objects created with the app. Is there a way to select it too? (I presume small magnets).
Thx.
Cool, thanks a lot for the design.

Printing flawlessly on my flash forge. 20% infill PLA.

around 50% done. hope it can end well =)
Just beautiful design! Printed at 0.1mm 70mm/s and 80mm/s infill with my UM2 perfectly !
But anyone had problem with the "pin" ?, it's just impossible to attach, so beautiful but unusable :(
Hey, great design -- thanks! PLA printed successfully first try (Netfabb cloud repair + Kisslicer) with the exception of the clasp stem which deforms a bit due to its tiny diameter. How about a version with an easier to print, more secure clasp, something like this: thingiverse.com/thing:198335/#files ?
I have printed on my aluminatus, 0.5 nozzle 0.4 layers, and it was pretty close to staying together, I think Z start position is fairly critical on these large layer heights, will try on thinner layers
These are really cool but has anybody been able to print them on Ultimaker2? I just got a big pile of puzzle-pieces as the connectors are too small and the pieces doesn't stick together.
Just uploaded one made with ultimaker original. Works like a charm, just print it slow round 30-40mm/s speed.
Hi Peter, most people who have been printing so far were using makerbots. This guy did use an ultimaker though: twitter.com/jeromemaurey/status/405804964871962624

We are planning to make the joint tolerances adjustable as well. I'll let you know when that modification is available.
Great! I will do some more tests as well.
Also, this guy printed it on an Ultimaker2

twitter.com/MarkHale
Top