Loading

Printable 3D Skill Badge

by TheNewHobbyist, published

Printable 3D Skill Badge by TheNewHobbyist Mar 27, 2012

Featured Thing!

Description

Inspired by the awesome Skill Badges from Adafruit, It only seemed right to have a 3D printable version of the 3D printing badge.

Now you can REALLY earn that 3D printing badge!

Recent Comments

view all
printed it using my new printer but it revealed some drift issues in the y-plane that I need to fix now. hoping to have a good looking badge to flaunt soon :)
Yep that fixed it. MBI Support also told me to switch over to SF47 and everything seems to be fine. That's what I get for not upgrading early and often!

More from Coins & Badges

view more

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

The bottom of this print is hollow to make for a faster printing demo.

When scaled to 75%, 1 shell and 30% infill it prints in 33 minutes on my Thing-o-Matic which I think is a pretty good time frame for a 3D printing demo.
printed it using my new printer but it revealed some drift issues in the y-plane that I need to fix now. hoping to have a good looking badge to flaunt soon :)
Looks great! Is there a rule of thumb for creating bridges like that? Does size matter?
While I haven't gone out of my way to do too many bridge tests I'd say the bridge size, extrusion speed, ambient temperature and about 100 things can effect the possibility of sag caused by printing bridges. I'd just do some test prints too see what your bot is capable of.

That being said, my ToM with MK6 extruder printed this model at 75% perfectly and 100% with some slight sag on one of the bridges.
Great test! I couldn't resist making a 3D 3 Color version ( I printed a green one first ) ( this is a 75% copy )
This is really awesome. Makes me think I should make a dualstruder version as well...
Looks nice! Its about time I ventured into bridge testing.
This prints almost OK on my ToM, but the platform in the middle disappears at 75%, then the 3D on the platform is unsupported and falls out. I suspect that reduceing to 75% makes the layer too small and Skienforge loses it.
If you're not printing it with 1 or more shells give it a shot. When I print this with 0 shells I have the same issue at any size. I've actually emailed MBI support about this to see if it's an error with RepG or the model.
Is the problem that it prints the perimeter of the platform but not the fill? I get that too without any extra shells. I've had the issue on other models. Using Skeinforge 40-something fixed it, so it's a problem with SF35. It seems to sometimes happen when SF35 gets confused with separate bodies in the same slice. I'm not sure, but it might just be with bodies that are inside each other, like with the frame and platform of the 3D skill badge, or with a sphere inside a cube frame.
Yep that fixed it. MBI Support also told me to switch over to SF47 and everything seems to be fine. That's what I get for not upgrading early and often!
With those columns and bridges if you print it well you deserve the badge! Well done.
Can't like this enough!
Top