Loading

Kühling's x-ends for MendelMax 1.5

by tommyc, published

Kühling's x-ends for MendelMax 1.5 by tommyc Apr 10, 2012

Description

Modified version of jonaskuehling's x-ends for use with LM10UU/LM10LUU and 10mm z-rod.

I am marking this as work in progress because I haven't mounted this into my mendelmax yet.

June 8, 2012
Uploaded v1.1 and no longer WIP.
Backporting some improvements form the resin nut version thingiverse.com/thing:23842

Apr 11, 2012
Updated the idler files and scad file to fix an unsupported hole in the zstop screw holder.

Recent Comments

view all
Hi, This x end is great, I use trapezoidal screw Tr10x2 for mendelmax 1.5 goo.gl/HYqLSc and nuts 15x30 black POM goo.gl/EC58uv only top screw hole is a bit small, but you can use 10,5mm drill bit and work ;)
Hello, is it possible to change the lm10uu to lm8uu diameter over a parameter? Or who can i do this?
What % of infill do you use?, and do you use support?
Thanks!

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

There are 2 variants of these x-ends uploaded, the misumi leadscrew and normal M8. Print the ones you needed.

These x-ends takes either 2 LM10UU or 1 LM10LUU.

If you are using a different leadscrew, post the dimensions of the nut in comments, and i will try to make another variant.
Hi, This x end is great, I use trapezoidal screw Tr10x2 for mendelmax 1.5 goo.gl/HYqLSc and nuts 15x30 black POM goo.gl/EC58uv only top screw hole is a bit small, but you can use 10,5mm drill bit and work ;)
Hello, is it possible to change the lm10uu to lm8uu diameter over a parameter? Or who can i do this?
What % of infill do you use?, and do you use support?
Thanks!
The openscad is generating just one screw for bushings and it is on the wrong side. Perhaps you uploaded an older version? Thanks for sharing
Hi tommyc,
I want to upgrade with LM10UU, but I have a trapezoidal leadscrew TR8x1.5.
Kuelhings does have the xend with this leadscrew but with 8mm Z-rod.
My question is ? is it possible to copy and paste the file for the leadscrew in your SCAD ?
anyone set this up using a leadscrew and nut from terawatt industries?  8mm leadscrew not quite sure on the nut dimensions
do you have the part # from misumi? thanks!
for the lead screw and nut? the one that fits this design is discontinued.

you may want to use thingiverse.com/thing:23842 or http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:24574 
Is it possible to get this for a 10mm x-axis?
Just change  "rod_dia = 8;" to "rod_dia = 10;" at the top of the scad file and recompile.
Thanks! I have never used openscad before...  Looks interesting time to learn some more software.
what is the spring / bolt used for in this picture?
http://www.thingiverse.com/image:126072 I can't work it out!
This is the plunger for the build in Z stop adjustor.  This picture should give you a better idea http://www.flickr.com/photos/39800333@N05/7289061724/in/photostream
I use a Hall-O for z stop in this bot.
Like the x-rod clamps, I'm building a MMax1.5 with 10mm z-rods and 8mm x-rods, 8mm acme leadscrews and LM10UU's in the z-axis, so I have picked the x-end-idler v1.1 and x-end-motor v1.1 - is that right?
Yes, That's correct
Thanks for the awesome x-ends! Any chance you can make the idler end take 8mm bushings or LM8UUs for the X-rails to negate any binding?
This may be a dumb question, but I am using the Acme leadscrew and nut from TechPaladin ( techpaladin.com/store/#ecwid:category=1941327
&
amp;mode=product
&
amp;product=8445245 ), but I can't figure out if the nut should go in the bottom, or the top section of the x-end.

I'm used to using 2x M8 nuts with a spring inbetween on my Prusa. Do I need 2 leadscrew nuts as well for this design?
If you use the non misumi version, then it is the same design as the normal prusa x-ends. so 2 nut and a spring in the middle. However, you should be able to get away with just one nut on the bottom.
This looks really good. I'm going to upgrade my Mendelmax 1.0 to use 10mm rods and leadscrews using these.

Do you know what the correct part number for the lead screws and nuts are? I want to make sure I order the correct sizes.

Thanks!
if you would hold a bit, i am building my MM1.5 with misumi 10mm leadscrew and resin nut. Will post a new version of this specific to that setup, with misumi part numbers.
I just ordered MTSTRA10-300-S20-Q6 and MTSRN10 for the resin nut version. I'm anxious to make this upgrade to my MendelMax and get rid of the old M8 threaded rod!
What's the X rods size?
8mm, but you can edit the scad file to increase them to 10mm easily enough.
That's some great looking plastic, care to share your source?
Already there, just grep all the scad files.
I'm confused... was asking about that blue/grey plastic of yours.
Blue form ultimachine, Grey form repraper.com/ and don't laugh..

Other colors here goo.gl/UWUpB
Interesting... thanks. How's the print quality from the plastic from
&
lt;cough
&
gt; repraper? That place looks more than a little shady. *DONT_KNOW*
Surprisingly good. 8-)

The first layer is difficult to lay down correctly, drove me nut when i first try them. Need to use almost abs temperature on the pla(220C hotend, 90C bed), and print really really SLOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOW(20mm/s range).

However, form layer 2 on, it's just as good as any other filament i've used,
i print at 170mm/s infill, 50mm/s perimeter, 185 - 190C hotend and 60C bed after layer 1. print quality is great.

you can see their green and orange here thingiverse.com/thing:20117

p.s. all i said above is for their 1.75mm PLA filaments, haven't try their ABS or 3mm stuff, but i do
ubt they will be much worst.
Thanks Tommy!
Top