Loading

Ultimaker Z-stage spring-screwblock

by frollard, published

Ultimaker Z-stage spring-screwblock by frollard Apr 16, 2012

Description

My ultimaker suffered from the problems outlined in the ultimaker wiki with the loose holes on the delrin plastic blocks that the springy bed mounts on. The holes were so loose that one stripped. I measured the old one, drew it up, and printed. voila!

Recent Comments

view all
They are better than the originals that came with the kit. i have printed them out 100% only needed to drill the holes a bit
That would make for a good fix -- my motor short belts are wicked tight; the long ones are a bit looser but still pretty taught. at half-run they make a good rubber twang...
If your printer is shrinking holes, it is almost assuredly due to belt slop.

I had the same problem and found that the short motor belts were loose. Tightening those helped a lot, but there was still signs of slop. Thus, I added belt tensioners.

End result?

Round holes, components sized exactly correctly, and no gaps between walls and fill.

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

A bit of a hack job; 2 problems: My printer shrinks holes - not sure if its the skein (Cura RC1) or calibration on the printer...and the model is about 3% too big to EASILY pop it into the wood, so I printed it at 95% rather than resizing the model (because the model is afaik the correct per my measurements).
Because of the shrinkyholes and the 'print at 95%', I had to make the center bore larger than it should be (almost 3.4mm) and it comes off the printer at around 2.8mm diameter - just small enough for the screw teeth to have something to bite into.
wiki.ultimaker.com/Ultimaker_rev.3_assembly:_Z-stage
-- they suggest putting a piece of paper down the bore with the screw - I figured since I have a 3d printer, do it properly!

Long story short:
"Screwblock Large.stl" *the one I use, 3rd on the right in the picture of 3*
0.15mm layers
ABS (pla should be fine)
100% fill
2 walls @ .4mm nozzle (more is fine just they won't fit, ymmv).
95% scale

"Screwblock original.stl" *middle in the picture of 3*
same settings, but you'll have to sand a few thou off the outside edges for it to fit in the machine, and maybe ream out the hole - depends on your printer.
They are better than the originals that came with the kit. i have printed them out 100% only needed to drill the holes a bit
If your printer is shrinking holes, it is almost assuredly due to belt slop.

I had the same problem and found that the short motor belts were loose. Tightening those helped a lot, but there was still signs of slop. Thus, I added belt tensioners.

End result?

Round holes, components sized exactly correctly, and no gaps between walls and fill.
That would make for a good fix -- my motor short belts are wicked tight; the long ones are a bit looser but still pretty taught. at half-run they make a good rubber twang...
Top