Loading

Rubber Band Gun

by Gavilan, published

Rubber Band Gun by Gavilan Jan 1, 2014
43 Share
Download This Thing! Customize Order This Printed Tools & Utilities

Thing Info

31096Views 7381Downloads
Report Thing

Summary

This is a semi-automatic rubber band gun I designed for friends and family. I also made a youtube video about it here:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bnW9yNFoZEo

To see more of my work, check out my blog:

http://blog.onshoulders.org

Thing Info

31096Views 7381Downloads
Report Thing

Liked By

View All

License

GNU - GPL
Rubber Band Gun by Gavilan is licensed under the GNU - GPL license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

All Apps

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Just printed mine. Going to assemble it tomorrow.

Jul 11, 2015 - Modified Jul 11, 2015

I have some questions about assembly. I understand the 8 screws, and I assume the threaded rod is cut to fit into the trigger holder. My question is the gear- I guess it gets a threaded rod, too, but it seems to just float around left and right.... what keeps it in the center? Do I print two of them and stack them? Does anyone have assembly instructions?

Do I stack the washers, 4 to a side?

Great fun, I remixed it so no screws required.

Mar 29, 2015 - Modified Mar 29, 2015
jbs - in reply to nigeljohnson73

Where?

Rubber band gun - no screws required

it would have been nice to have a parts list for the hardware needed

In the video he says 8 1/2 inch #6 screws, 8 #6 washers, #6 thread rod, 2 regular #6 nuts, and 2 #6 lock nuts

Great design! Printing my second one now!!!

May I know what screws did you use for this? as well as what did you to connect the trigger. Thanks

Love the design.
A small suggestion to those printing it, adding two small printed washers on either side of the wheel really improved the performance. I used an M4 to hold the wheel in place so I made two 10mm dia washers, 3mm thick with a 4.5mm hole. One on either side of the wheel and it keeps it nice and centered and also provides a good place for the rubber bands to stack up on and rotate freely.

Also, if anyone wants to make an improved version, a place to store the rubber bands when not in use as well as spares would be awesome. Seems like there could be plenty of room in the handle with some modification.

hi again,
if you have made this in open scad would you share the source with us?
smuk

I tried printing it and there is two left handle and no right one! Can you upload the right one?

I just looked over the uploaded files and as far as I can tell [handle_mirrored.stl] is the left one and [handle_fixed.stl] is the right one. What am I missing?

I know, and thats what I printed and they are both left. Even the images show two left. Maybe Im the one missing something.

Great Work and happy new Year from Germany. Thanks for Sharing

Top