Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

LM8UU bearing mounts for Aleph Objects (AO) X Motor

by fmotta, published

LM8UU bearing mounts for Aleph Objects (AO) X Motor by fmotta Apr 27, 2012

Description

LM8UU now works on AO Motor X end.

Post-printing, the corner of the bracket is trimmed about 0.5MM to prevent interference with the motor. Xacto is your friend.

Recent Comments

view all
The final print seems to be far too short to fit a standard, or at least what I believe are standard, sized LM8UUs. I was going to modify the design by getting rid of the tabs going into the LM8UU well/socket on the clamp side - just letting the clamp apply the pressure to keep the LM8UU from sliding out the top. Of course this will also require me to thicken some of the clamp portion on the Z+ side of the mounting nut recesses. I believe my LM8UUs to be standard b/c they have fit perfectly into all of the other brackets I have printed thus far. My current build uses all bolt-on/mountable bushings and I'm torn between printing all new parts or simply using the brackets. Any thoughts?
Jester86,

Unless you want to modify the scad file then you should be able to install and run scad to generate the STL file. I think it is one press (F6) followed by exporting via 'Design' menu (I am stating this after not using scad for a few months).

I will have a look at the STL when I get to a real computer.

What IS the problem you are encountering?

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print, Clear off clamp bracket where it interferes with the motor. Install

I'm not sure if anyone else is having this problem, but i can't get a standard LM8UU bearing to fit in this holder.. it just too big to fit in there!

I was thinking that maybe its my printer that not clibrated well enough, but it seems to be fine and the bearing holder for the idiler end works fine.. the bearing fits great..

Anyone else having this issue?
I am having the exact same problem.. Any chance there is a corrected STL out there? I have yet learn any .scad software.
Jester86,

Unless you want to modify the scad file then you should be able to install and run scad to generate the STL file. I think it is one press (F6) followed by exporting via 'Design' menu (I am stating this after not using scad for a few months).

I will have a look at the STL when I get to a real computer.

What IS the problem you are encountering?
The final print seems to be far too short to fit a standard, or at least what I believe are standard, sized LM8UUs. I was going to modify the design by getting rid of the tabs going into the LM8UU well/socket on the clamp side - just letting the clamp apply the pressure to keep the LM8UU from sliding out the top. Of course this will also require me to thicken some of the clamp portion on the Z+ side of the mounting nut recesses. I believe my LM8UUs to be standard b/c they have fit perfectly into all of the other brackets I have printed thus far. My current build uses all bolt-on/mountable bushings and I'm torn between printing all new parts or simply using the brackets. Any thoughts?
Bump ;)
RichieC:

It was a tiny bit tight (linear length along the hole of the bearing). I shaved it a tad. I too presumed it was a calibration or expansion issue.

There is likely a way of changing hte scad file to address this and may address this (however, that is why the source is provided - maybe you can fix it at your priority).
Does the X-gantry have any rotational play with only a single bearing constraining the motion?
Since I cannot be certain if you mean axial or linear play I will say that there is no axial rotation. I removed one of the Z motors and lead screw to find that there is about 1.5CM linear motion (in Z axis) when I hold one X end fast and loft/lower the other X end. This motion seems to be within the bearing and not movement/flexation of the X end nor bearing holder.

To further qualify... I removed the Z motor on the X motor side. I guess I should have done the other since this question is related to the X Motor bracket. Later I will have this apart for other purposes, so I will update here the test of the X Motor bracket clamp (this part).

If you have a w
ay I can reduce this play then I am up fof input. But, it seems this is bearing "slop" and not bracketry so AFAIK I need better quality bearings and the brackets are fine.
Top