Loading

Buko Z Coupler v2 with Flex Chamber

by deezmaker, published

Buko Z Coupler v2 with Flex Chamber by deezmaker May 2, 2012
6 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

13053Views 3921Downloads Found in 3D Printer Parts

Summary

A redesigned version of the v1. I think it's more flexible and strong if the variables are set right.

Bukobot Thingy: thingiverse.com/thing:21746

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

is this a 5mm to 5mm coupler?

You say, "As long as the variables are set right". But you didn't indicate what those variables should be.

I'm trying them at 15% density with 1mm shell thickness...

I really like how you didn't "hard code" the dimensions in so that you can easily modify the variables for the hole sizes when using the scad file.

I've tried a bunch of z couplers and this is the absolute best. Nice work!

Just a thought on these.  I like the concept and they printed ok, but I think they would print better if they weren't conical.  They look cool this way and it saves a little bit of plastic, but the printer has to build that super gradual slope which adds a lot of complexity to the print, especially since it's already sloping the sides.  Thanks.

How do you print this without support? The flex structure in the middle is completely unsupported, no bridges either.

It looks like it won't print, but it does just fine...assuming your printer is well calibrated. Try it out. It works because the design is curved enough that it will slowly build into the middle bridge without support. I've printed a bunch, comes out great.

I printed a set of four halves, they printed beautifully. Going on my next build!

BTW, I'm Cameron, met you at the MakerFaire and at Crash Space this past weekend.

Awesome!... I told you so ;)

Remember you can tweak the stuff in the SCAD file if it's too skinny or thick...

Yeah, it was great to see you again!

I actually used the OpenSCAD file since I am using 1/4" leadscrews. I love OpenSCAD, although I am definitely more of a solid modeling guy (SolidWorks and such).

Top